OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 6 Jul 2026

As of 10 Jul 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 3 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,206.90 in the week of 6 Jul 2026, down 0.26% from the close on 3 July 2026. Of 2,371 NSE main-board stocks, 974 rose and 1,392 fell in the week of 6 Jul 2026; in the Nifty 500, 242 rose and 253 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 5.37%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 1.85%.

Nifty 50
−0.26%
at 24,206.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
974 / 1,392
5 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
242 / 253
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,206.90−63.95−0.26%
Nifty Next 5072,391.80+122.85+0.17%
Nifty 50023,348.40+47.25+0.20%
Nifty Bank58,045.90+107.40+0.19%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,036.80+846.50+1.36%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,416.50+241.40+1.26%
India VIX12.25+0.45+3.81%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+5.37%
  • Nifty India Internet+4.50%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+3.74%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+3.23%
  • Nifty India Digital+3.02%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+2.88%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.86%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+2.55%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−1.85%
  • Nifty Waves−1.78%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.60%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.57%
  • Nifty Construction−1.27%
  • Nifty Hospitals−1.25%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.24%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.06%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty938.60+5.37%
Nifty India Internet1,357.20+4.50%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,208.90+3.74%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,976.30+3.23%
Nifty India Digital8,135.55+3.02%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,483.99+2.88%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,561.65+2.86%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,974.60+2.55%
Nifty Insurance1,977.02+2.41%
Nifty IT28,010.35+2.08%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,728.85+1.59%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,798.15+1.17%
Nifty Telecommunications3,736.76+1.11%
Nifty Core Housing15,920.80+1.10%
Nifty Consumer Services3,565.96+1.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,642.61+0.75%
Nifty Metal12,688.90+0.72%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,403.55+0.72%
Nifty Retail3,056.47+0.63%
Nifty India Tourism8,173.40+0.56%
Nifty PSU Bank8,451.60+0.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,847.15+0.45%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,177.45+0.37%
Nifty NBFC57,937.10+0.31%
Nifty Services Sector31,168.35+0.30%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,021.35+0.24%
Nifty Housing12,114.85+0.23%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,279.75+0.21%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,311.95+0.21%
Nifty Bank58,045.90+0.19%
Nifty Capital Goods17,001.40+0.16%
Nifty Energy39,242.05+0.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,350.00+0.04%
Nifty Commodities9,891.45+0.02%
Nifty Capital Markets5,540.10−0.07%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,774.90−0.07%
Nifty Financial Services26,831.05−0.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,939.00−0.17%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,119.45−0.21%
Nifty Housing Finance791.02−0.22%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,348.80−0.27%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,836.80−0.28%
Nifty Pharma25,674.10−0.28%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,521.57−0.28%
Nifty Rural15,408.35−0.31%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,084.15−0.31%
Nifty Mobility22,507.10−0.34%
Nifty Infrastructure9,429.45−0.46%
Nifty Auto26,860.75−0.47%
Nifty Private Bank28,083.95−0.47%
Nifty India Consumption11,737.75−0.49%
Nifty Cement15,292.80−0.51%
Nifty MNC32,688.00−0.54%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,168.40−0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,043.37−0.61%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,337.80−0.63%
Nifty Chemicals29,819.60−0.70%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,748.75−0.75%
Nifty Power9,123.10−0.84%
Nifty India Defence9,485.45−0.93%
Nifty PSE9,911.25−1.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,019.50−1.06%
Nifty CPSE6,645.15−1.24%
Nifty Hospitals4,636.00−1.25%
Nifty Construction12,689.07−1.27%
Nifty FMCG49,310.60−1.57%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,854.95−1.60%
Nifty Waves1,976.75−1.78%
Nifty Media1,484.30−1.85%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 476.15+24.63%
2Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,417.70+17.18%
3Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 192.65+16.62%
4Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,204.05+16.37%
5Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,220.75+15.49%
6Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,479.50+15.37%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 147.43+13.27%
8Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,612.60+12.04%
9Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 848.85+12.04%
10Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERs 574.60+11.82%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 34.68−14.41%
2Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 2,902.80−13.11%
3Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 38.74−9.46%
4Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,244.30−9.45%
5Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 40.41−9.15%
6Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 41.83−8.49%
7Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,400.80−7.96%
8Page Industries Ltd.PAGEINDRs 39,395.00−7.96%
9Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 606.10−7.87%
10Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,526.20−7.46%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 179.34 · +29.4%Rs 179.34+29.38%91.3x3,09,76,903norm 3,39,314
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 124.21 · −2.1%Rs 124.21−2.08%45.7x1,30,43,411norm 2,85,301
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 203.54 · +4.9%Rs 203.54+4.87%40x29,96,285norm 74,825
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 36.65 · −2.5%Rs 36.65−2.53%35.7x15,62,006norm 43,796
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 603.05 · +8.9%Rs 603.05+8.95%30.9x70,27,022norm 2,27,241
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 206.54 · +10.6%Rs 206.54+10.62%25.6x42,77,658norm 1,66,802
Insolation Energy Ltd.INARs 124.93 · +9.7%Rs 124.93+9.73%22.1x1,31,50,900norm 5,94,283
BF Investment Ltd.BFINVESTRs 487.25 · +8.1%Rs 487.25+8.07%17.4x5,34,501norm 30,683
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 357.00 · +4.7%Rs 357.00+4.66%16.8x15,72,299norm 93,479
Digitide Solutions Ltd.DIGITIDERs 108.19 · +5.8%Rs 108.19+5.84%16.3x1,65,59,716norm 10,18,723
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 455.75 · +4.4%Rs 455.75+4.37%16x13,10,077norm 81,726
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 847.50 · +10.8%Rs 847.50+10.84%15.3x7,79,464norm 50,900
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.FERMENTARs 411.80 · +20.1%Rs 411.80+20.06%14.4x12,70,889norm 88,494
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,193.70 · +23.4%Rs 1,193.70+23.41%14.1x2,50,381norm 17,722
SG Mart Ltd.SGMARTRs 658.45 · +9.6%Rs 658.45+9.57%12.9x18,54,274norm 1,44,109

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd.ARIHANTRs 808.65 · +2.2%Rs 808.65+2.19%71.9%23.6%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,146.00 · −2.3%Rs 1,146.00−2.27%60.9%16.8%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 247.65 · −1.3%Rs 247.65−1.26%55.4%11.5%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 48.84 · −2.3%Rs 48.84−2.32%72.5%29.2%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 424.05 · −2.0%Rs 424.05−2.01%58.1%15.2%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 288.00 · −1.1%Rs 288.00−1.06%50.4%7.5%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 612.50 · +0.4%Rs 612.50+0.37%59.5%16.7%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,692.80 · +2.9%Rs 1,692.80+2.86%67.7%27.5%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 645.45 · −6.1%Rs 645.45−6.06%51.4%11.3%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 502.90 · −2.4%Rs 502.90−2.36%71.3%32.2%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 461.35 · −1.2%Rs 461.35−1.24%50.8%12.1%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 92.29 · +0.8%Rs 92.29+0.79%63.1%24.7%
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 402.70 · −4.5%Rs 402.70−4.45%56.6%18.6%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 752.45 · −1.9%Rs 752.45−1.92%50.4%12.7%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,214.00 · +3.5%Rs 1,214.00+3.50%56.6%19.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 6 Jul 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,206.90, down 0.26% from the close on 3 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.19%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.36%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.26%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 6 Jul 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+5.37%), Nifty India Internet (+4.50%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+3.74%). Worst: Nifty Media (−1.85%), Nifty Waves (−1.78%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.60%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 6 Jul 2026?

974 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,392 fell and 5 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 242 rose and 253 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 6 Jul 2026?

Gainers: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) +24.6%, Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND) +17.2% and Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. (J&KBANK) +16.6%. Losers: Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) −14.4%, Trent Ltd. (TRENT) −13.1% and Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −9.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 6 Jul 2026 the largest were Share India Securities Ltd. (91.3x), TARC Ltd. (45.7x) and D.B.Corp Ltd. (40x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 6 Jul 2026: Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd. (71.9% against 23.6%), Jindal Photo Ltd. (60.9% against 16.8%) and Hindware Home Innovation Ltd. (55.4% against 11.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.