OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 24 Aug 2026

As of 28 Aug 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 21 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,175.65 in the week of 24 Aug 2026, down 0.31% from the close on 21 August 2026. Of 2,548 NSE main-board stocks, 1,206 rose and 1,331 fell in the week of 24 Aug 2026; in the Nifty 500, 221 rose and 273 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 3.61%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 4.09%.

Nifty 50
−0.31%
at 24,175.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,206 / 1,331
11 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
221 / 273
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,175.65−76.35−0.31%
Nifty Next 5074,159.15+167.05+0.23%
Nifty 50023,528.55−1.75−0.01%
Nifty Bank57,496.30−265.65−0.46%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,069.50+333.75+0.52%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,080.00+102.25+0.51%
India VIX10.68−0.52−4.64%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+3.61%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+2.90%
  • Nifty Metal+2.68%
  • Nifty IT+2.45%
  • Nifty Pharma+2.40%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+2.28%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.98%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.82%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−4.09%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−2.76%
  • Nifty Waves−1.55%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.50%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.47%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.46%
  • Nifty Power−1.42%
  • Nifty India Tourism−1.37%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,405.25+3.61%
Nifty Telecommunications3,812.98+2.90%
Nifty Metal13,525.35+2.68%
Nifty IT31,281.70+2.45%
Nifty Pharma26,991.85+2.40%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,798.50+2.28%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,855.90+1.98%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,722.55+1.82%
Nifty Capital Markets5,507.85+1.56%
Nifty Hospitals4,495.41+1.52%
Nifty India Digital8,873.40+1.25%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,540.97+1.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,754.29+0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,054.78+0.58%
Nifty Capital Goods17,548.74+0.57%
Nifty Private Bank27,737.20+0.53%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,558.45+0.51%
Nifty India Internet1,466.80+0.50%
Nifty Chemicals30,190.75+0.41%
Nifty Housing Finance748.09+0.32%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,425.00+0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,525.00+0.13%
Nifty Financial Services26,286.50+0.10%
Nifty Commodities9,809.15+0.05%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,284.90−0.02%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,543.45−0.09%
Nifty Housing11,926.65−0.12%
Nifty Services Sector30,900.20−0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,821.65−0.15%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,333.00−0.16%
Nifty MNC33,074.55−0.16%
Nifty PSU Bank8,604.30−0.18%
Nifty Construction12,130.77−0.24%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.81−0.27%
Nifty Retail3,174.68−0.28%
Nifty Realty908.85−0.30%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,946.10−0.31%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,463.50−0.33%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,104.50−0.36%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,202.10−0.37%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,419.91−0.37%
Nifty Mobility23,676.10−0.45%
Nifty Bank57,496.30−0.46%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,569.55−0.47%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,493.45−0.49%
Nifty Core Housing15,768.75−0.57%
Nifty Media1,602.90−0.61%
Nifty Energy38,003.65−0.65%
Nifty Consumer Services3,675.18−0.74%
Nifty Cement14,820.55−0.76%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,811.80−0.76%
Nifty NBFC60,028.18−0.76%
Nifty India Defence9,751.65−0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,515.36−0.85%
Nifty Auto28,851.80−0.94%
Nifty India Consumption11,904.20−0.95%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,273.50−0.97%
Nifty PSE9,689.25−1.01%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,067.70−1.03%
Nifty Rural15,403.85−1.19%
Nifty Infrastructure9,242.70−1.28%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,801.30−1.31%
Nifty India Tourism7,898.05−1.37%
Nifty Power8,563.69−1.42%
Nifty FMCG46,815.00−1.46%
Nifty CPSE6,385.15−1.47%
Nifty Insurance1,862.85−1.50%
Nifty Waves1,921.50−1.55%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,747.37−2.76%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,430.76−4.09%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,107.45+24.06%
2NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 49.02+23.20%
3Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 723.75+15.40%
4Steel Authority of India Ltd.SAILRs 200.00+15.30%
5Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 257.98+15.15%
6IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 92.66+12.67%
7Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 165.88+11.72%
8Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.SHYAMMETLRs 1,099.80+11.67%
9IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 89.96+11.19%
10Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,616.30+10.55%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 239.03−11.89%
2Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 654.85−10.21%
3Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,289.40−9.06%
4Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.CROMPTONRs 233.00−7.54%
5CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,391.70−6.98%
6Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 533.55−6.84%
7Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 537.50−6.71%
8Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWERRs 351.85−6.00%
9Aavas Financiers Ltd.AAVASRs 1,275.50−5.89%
10Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 425.25−5.82%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 602.05 · +27.5%Rs 602.05+27.53%247.8x1,17,28,534norm 47,324
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,563.20 · +9.5%Rs 1,563.20+9.51%86x30,00,879norm 34,888
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 832.50 · +6.3%Rs 832.50+6.28%71.6x73,56,882norm 1,02,799
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 239.81 · −5.7%Rs 239.81−5.65%52.2x44,04,444norm 84,399
Advit Jewels Ltd.RAMBHAJORs 250.51 · +41.2%Rs 250.51+41.20%31.7x88,06,611norm 2,78,094
TCC Concept Ltd.TCCRs 223.25 · −11.3%Rs 223.25−11.30%27.1x12,51,783norm 46,228
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 517.75 · +11.5%Rs 517.75+11.52%23.5x30,64,807norm 1,30,145
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 131.56 · +8.3%Rs 131.56+8.33%20.4x1,08,52,151norm 5,31,705
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 421.55 · +19.6%Rs 421.55+19.64%17.6x14,12,046norm 80,177
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 99.80 · −29.4%Rs 99.80−29.36%16.9x2,98,78,272norm 17,63,041
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 487.80 · +43.5%Rs 487.80+43.53%14.4x4,00,646norm 27,800
Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd.IMAGICAARs 58.07 · +18.8%Rs 58.07+18.83%12.3x1,02,27,783norm 8,33,424
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 15.07 · +11.1%Rs 15.07+11.14%11.7x1,64,95,850norm 14,09,011
Viyash Scientific Ltd.VIYASHRs 267.40 · −3.1%Rs 267.40−3.10%11.1x2,87,24,594norm 25,82,934
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 139.39 · +6.2%Rs 139.39+6.19%11x1,09,57,234norm 9,98,416

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Vedant Fashions Ltd.MANYAVARRs 547.80 · +0.7%Rs 547.80+0.67%82.8%14.2%
Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AAREYDRUGSRs 89.01 · +9.6%Rs 89.01+9.62%78.6%27.9%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 315.95 · +6.0%Rs 315.95+5.95%94.6%50.2%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 875.75 · −2.6%Rs 875.75−2.56%55.5%11.2%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 465.30 · −5.4%Rs 465.30−5.39%52.9%8.8%
Cheviot Company Ltd.CHEVIOTRs 1,141.60 · −2.1%Rs 1,141.60−2.11%76.8%33.8%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 137.48 · −0.9%Rs 137.48−0.86%51.6%9%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,302.30 · −2.8%Rs 2,302.30−2.77%58.4%16.9%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 380.30 · +2.4%Rs 380.30+2.38%58.8%17.4%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 239.05 · −2.1%Rs 239.05−2.13%55.8%14.5%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 593.70 · +0.3%Rs 593.70+0.35%51.7%11%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 427.10 · −3.8%Rs 427.10−3.83%53.2%13.5%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,030.85 · −5.3%Rs 1,030.85−5.34%55.6%16.3%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 496.50 · −3.0%Rs 496.50−3.01%54.5%15.2%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 207.77 · −4.5%Rs 207.77−4.54%55.1%16%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 24 Aug 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,175.65, down 0.31% from the close on 21 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.46%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.52%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.51%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 24 Aug 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+3.61%), Nifty Telecommunications (+2.90%) and Nifty Metal (+2.68%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−4.09%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−2.76%) and Nifty Waves (−1.55%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 24 Aug 2026?

1,206 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,331 fell and 11 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 221 rose and 273 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 24 Aug 2026?

Gainers: Cyient Ltd. (CYIENT) +24.1%, NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) +23.2% and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +15.4%. Losers: BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) −11.9%, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) −10.2% and Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) −9.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 24 Aug 2026 the largest were Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd. (247.8x), The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (86x) and Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (71.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 24 Aug 2026: Vedant Fashions Ltd. (82.8% against 14.2%), Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (78.6% against 27.9%) and Asian Hotels (North) Ltd. (94.6% against 50.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.