OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 14 Sep 2026

As of 18 Sep 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 11 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,346.40 in the week of 14 Sep 2026, down 0.22% from the close on 11 September 2026. Of 2,574 NSE main-board stocks, 978 rose and 1,588 fell in the week of 14 Sep 2026; in the Nifty 500, 233 rose and 262 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Insurance led, up 2.02%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 3.89%.

Nifty 50
−0.22%
at 23,346.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
978 / 1,588
8 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
233 / 262
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,346.40−51.70−0.22%
Nifty Next 5072,025.40−58.30−0.08%
Nifty 50022,840.55−25.95−0.11%
Nifty Bank56,358.70−247.85−0.44%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,191.25−5.95−0.01%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,875.70−30.60−0.15%
India VIX11.39−0.90−7.32%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Insurance+2.02%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.83%
  • Nifty Hospitals+1.58%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.15%
  • Nifty Media+1.08%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+1.06%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.92%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.74%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−3.89%
  • Nifty India Defence−3.83%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.92%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.71%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.79%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.69%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.69%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.60%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Insurance1,823.45+2.02%
Nifty India Tourism7,873.55+1.83%
Nifty Hospitals4,533.49+1.58%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,732.45+1.15%
Nifty Media1,553.75+1.08%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,601.92+1.06%
Nifty FMCG45,466.80+0.92%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,613.90+0.74%
Nifty Consumer Services3,642.33+0.70%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,425.84+0.70%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,806.70+0.70%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,624.90+0.69%
Nifty Pharma26,710.10+0.67%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,416.67+0.46%
Nifty Metal13,052.60+0.41%
Nifty Services Sector30,073.10+0.35%
Nifty Cement14,230.10+0.27%
Nifty Rural14,870.15+0.27%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,807.80+0.26%
Nifty Waves1,870.70+0.25%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,891.10+0.21%
Nifty MNC31,687.05+0.16%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,948.70+0.11%
Nifty Retail3,120.76+0.11%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,110.60+0.09%
Nifty Power8,512.83+0.09%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,391.35+0.02%
Nifty India Consumption11,460.700.00%
Nifty Mobility22,793.40−0.01%
Nifty Infrastructure9,071.30−0.06%
Nifty Commodities9,566.55−0.14%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,163.80−0.14%
Nifty Financial Services25,510.00−0.14%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,831.35−0.22%
Nifty Capital Goods17,065.99−0.23%
Nifty IT28,854.55−0.23%
Nifty Housing11,503.50−0.24%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,929.65−0.24%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,567.80−0.25%
Nifty NBFC57,885.61−0.25%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,552.00−0.27%
Nifty India Digital8,541.20−0.27%
Nifty PSU Bank8,317.55−0.39%
Nifty Energy37,773.55−0.43%
Nifty Bank56,358.70−0.44%
Nifty Construction11,812.45−0.44%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,747.60−0.45%
Nifty Realty844.20−0.51%
Nifty Private Bank27,290.00−0.53%
Nifty India Internet1,469.15−0.54%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,390.19−0.60%
Nifty Auto27,129.00−0.64%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,511.15−0.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,623.50−0.68%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,767.60−0.74%
Nifty Core Housing14,836.90−0.74%
Nifty Capital Markets5,326.35−0.85%
Nifty PSE9,597.00−0.94%
Nifty Housing Finance741.68−1.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,858.45−1.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,670.24−1.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,823.69−1.25%
Nifty Chemicals29,306.25−1.60%
Nifty CPSE6,327.60−1.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,947.73−1.69%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,781.40−1.79%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,848.25−2.71%
Nifty Telecommunications3,763.73−2.92%
Nifty India Defence9,351.70−3.83%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,549.37−3.89%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 693.25+13.19%
2Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,943.00+12.37%
3Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 660.70+11.08%
4EIH Ltd.EIHOTELRs 317.90+10.98%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 344.35+10.78%
6Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 273.45+10.44%
7Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 1,229.20+8.88%
8Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,728.90+8.78%
9ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 435.25+8.19%
10Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 702.35+7.90%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 18,555.00−16.76%
2Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,355.10−12.30%
3Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,279.40−10.59%
4Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,416.60−9.94%
5Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 818.80−8.76%
6HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 215.71−7.69%
7Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 902.00−7.41%
8Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 30.91−7.29%
9Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 31.17−7.29%
10Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,664.50−7.21%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 134.67 · +0.7%Rs 134.67+0.73%84.4x74,60,963norm 88,421
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 432.35 · +4.4%Rs 432.35+4.36%67.7x34,22,471norm 50,554
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 613.45 · +24.2%Rs 613.45+24.17%59.9x94,59,457norm 1,57,805
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 399.75 · +6.5%Rs 399.75+6.47%34.2x9,33,767norm 27,327
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd.KMCSHILRs 150.26 · +8.5%Rs 150.26+8.51%31.5x38,37,976norm 1,21,946
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 117.35 · +1.1%Rs 117.35+1.08%29.8x92,86,664norm 3,11,612
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 241.01 · +3.1%Rs 241.01+3.15%27.7x27,46,027norm 99,053
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 693.25 · +13.2%Rs 693.25+13.19%26.6x1,39,28,618norm 5,22,976
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 364.90 · −0.4%Rs 364.90−0.44%23.1x16,52,636norm 71,496
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 436.45 · +2.6%Rs 436.45+2.63%19.4x1,40,28,782norm 7,24,979
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 138.87 · −20.8%Rs 138.87−20.83%18.5x79,42,110norm 4,29,481
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 277.60 · +18.0%Rs 277.60+18.00%18x89,14,172norm 4,94,787
Network People Services Technologies Ltd.NPSTRs 1,828.50 · +8.4%Rs 1,828.50+8.45%17.6x9,13,878norm 51,795
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 702.35 · +7.9%Rs 702.35+7.90%15.3x88,67,025norm 5,78,850
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd.KRSNAARs 541.15 · −1.6%Rs 541.15−1.62%14.6x8,67,613norm 59,451

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 19.57 · −18.5%Rs 19.57−18.49%100%34.3%
JSW Holdings Ltd.JSWHLRs 11,282.00 · −1.5%Rs 11,282.00−1.46%85.4%30.7%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 561.45 · −0.7%Rs 561.45−0.70%53.5%8.9%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 881.95 · −0.8%Rs 881.95−0.85%51.7%9%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.10 · −2.8%Rs 253.10−2.78%59.3%18%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 442.45 · −8.6%Rs 442.45−8.58%55%15.5%
Welspun Enterprises Ltd.WELENTRs 823.35 · +4.7%Rs 823.35+4.73%73.3%33.9%
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 409.00 · −6.1%Rs 409.00−6.07%62.6%25%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 70.80 · +1.1%Rs 70.80+1.13%70.4%34.4%
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 430.05 · −1.0%Rs 430.05−0.97%58.2%22.7%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 72.94 · +0.8%Rs 72.94+0.83%51.9%16.8%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 259.21 · +0.7%Rs 259.21+0.67%50.1%15.8%
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 80.94 · −5.9%Rs 80.94−5.88%52.2%19.3%
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 619.20 · −4.9%Rs 619.20−4.89%56.3%25.7%
NGL Fine-Chem Ltd.NGLFINERs 2,768.20 · +4.2%Rs 2,768.20+4.18%62.2%32.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 14 Sep 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,346.40, down 0.22% from the close on 11 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.44%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.01%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.15%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 14 Sep 2026?

Best: Nifty Insurance (+2.02%), Nifty India Tourism (+1.83%) and Nifty Hospitals (+1.58%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−3.89%), Nifty India Defence (−3.83%) and Nifty Telecommunications (−2.92%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 14 Sep 2026?

978 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,588 fell and 8 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 233 rose and 262 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 14 Sep 2026?

Gainers: Tata Chemicals Ltd. (TATACHEM) +13.2%, Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) +12.4% and Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +11.1%. Losers: Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS) −16.8%, Aditya Infotech Ltd. (CPPLUS) −12.3% and Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) −10.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 14 Sep 2026 the largest were India Pesticides Ltd. (84.4x), Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (67.7x) and eMudhra Ltd. (59.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 14 Sep 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 34.3%), JSW Holdings Ltd. (85.4% against 30.7%) and Century Enka Ltd. (53.5% against 8.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.