OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 26 Oct 2026

As of 27 Oct 2026 NSE close2 sessions, moves from the 23 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 stands at 22,749.75 this week, up 0.66% from the close on 23 October 2026. Of 2,609 NSE main-board stocks, 1,805 rose and 782 fell this week; in the Nifty 500, 378 rose and 119 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall Healthcare led, up 5.10%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 2.63%. 8 Nifty 500 stocks set a new 52-week closing high and 64 a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
+0.66%
at 22,749.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,805 / 782
22 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
378 / 119
52-week highs / lows
8 / 64
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,749.75+149.75+0.66%
Nifty Next 5067,343.95+1,515.35+2.30%
Nifty 50021,734.90+307.30+1.43%
Nifty Bank53,974.90−312.45−0.58%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,029.90+1,229.25+2.20%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,468.70+729.25+4.11%
India VIX16.40−0.46−2.73%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+5.10%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+4.43%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+4.03%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+3.83%
  • Nifty Retail+3.80%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+3.72%
  • Nifty Pharma+3.70%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+3.45%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.63%
  • Nifty NBFC−1.91%
  • Nifty Bank−0.58%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−0.56%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.41%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.41%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.21%
  • Nifty Cement−0.15%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,077.90+5.10%
Nifty Telecommunications3,836.77+4.43%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,751.70+4.03%
Nifty Consumer Services3,497.57+3.83%
Nifty Retail2,943.76+3.80%
Nifty Capital Markets5,113.25+3.72%
Nifty Pharma26,267.25+3.70%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,917.60+3.45%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,003.64+3.34%
Nifty Media1,615.05+3.30%
Nifty Hospitals3,835.16+3.24%
Nifty India Tourism7,593.65+3.22%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,003.30+3.08%
Nifty India Defence8,819.90+3.02%
Nifty Waves1,827.80+3.00%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,922.65+2.93%
Nifty Capital Goods15,480.24+2.91%
Nifty Metal11,806.70+2.86%
Nifty India Internet1,321.10+2.80%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,196.95+2.78%
Nifty Power7,836.88+2.74%
Nifty Realty805.05+2.64%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,983.45+2.54%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,878.40+2.49%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,039.00+2.37%
Nifty Mobility21,394.20+2.32%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,730.76+2.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,708.60+2.26%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,147.40+2.24%
Nifty Energy35,261.85+2.15%
Nifty Commodities8,978.65+2.12%
Nifty India Digital8,600.80+2.09%
Nifty Infrastructure8,726.60+2.01%
Nifty India Consumption10,936.65+1.96%
Nifty Auto25,340.80+1.92%
Nifty Chemicals26,827.45+1.91%
Nifty MNC28,285.65+1.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,932.66+1.84%
Nifty PSE9,048.60+1.83%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,459.95+1.67%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,536.00+1.50%
Nifty CPSE5,961.70+1.42%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,841.30+1.30%
Nifty Housing10,912.95+1.25%
Nifty Housing Finance663.86+1.23%
Nifty Construction10,445.59+1.15%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,825.05+1.10%
Nifty FMCG43,118.20+1.03%
Nifty Rural13,925.55+1.02%
Nifty Services Sector30,236.00+1.01%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,254.80+0.98%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,796.35+0.96%
Nifty Core Housing13,889.55+0.93%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,721.50+0.89%
Nifty PSU Bank8,126.70+0.69%
Nifty IT32,189.45+0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,026.26+0.38%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,923.85+0.24%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,255.25+0.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,355.77+0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,057.46−0.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,355.98−0.08%
Nifty Private Bank26,628.45−0.10%
Nifty Cement13,426.65−0.15%
Nifty Insurance1,693.96−0.21%
Nifty Financial Services24,303.75−0.41%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,088.00−0.41%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,348.69−0.56%
Nifty Bank53,974.90−0.58%
Nifty NBFC48,096.31−1.91%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,131.34−2.63%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,674.00+21.30%
2Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,793.30+20.89%
3Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,589.80+19.17%
4Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 189.44+16.76%
5Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 34.80+16.27%
6Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.SONACOMSRs 851.85+13.15%
7Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,502.50+13.10%
8ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 416.05+11.89%
9Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,375.30+11.88%
10Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 41.86+11.09%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKRs 848.00−9.10%
2Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 416.35−7.15%
3Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 339.50−5.85%
4Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 260.85−5.80%
5Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 1,754.00−5.70%
6Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 823.60−4.79%
7Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARATRs 1,519.00−4.54%
8Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,182.30−4.11%
9Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 209.08−4.02%
10City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 213.12−4.01%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 434.20 · +17.3%Rs 434.20+17.27%23.3x66,93,345norm 2,86,937
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCEHealthcareRs 1,589.80 · +19.2%Rs 1,589.80+19.17%19.1x40,15,984norm 2,10,126
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd.KIRLPNURs 535.70 · −8.4%Rs 535.70−8.38%17.4x19,37,252norm 1,11,366
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 233.00 · +8.6%Rs 233.00+8.57%11.3x74,47,012norm 6,61,299
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 168.34 · +9.7%Rs 168.34+9.68%11.3x24,06,023norm 2,12,021
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 192.94 · −2.8%Rs 192.94−2.78%11.2x14,21,284norm 1,26,413
ITC Hotels Ltd.ITCHOTELSConsumer ServicesRs 166.30 · +6.4%Rs 166.30+6.43%11x1,98,92,197norm 18,05,115
EPACK Durable Ltd.EPACKRs 166.69 · +8.1%Rs 166.69+8.09%10.4x27,56,543norm 2,66,234
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 208.58 · +14.3%Rs 208.58+14.33%10.1x20,71,553norm 2,04,765
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.SSWLRs 528.90 · +12.8%Rs 528.90+12.83%9.9x2,20,00,993norm 22,13,700
Bharat Bijlee Ltd.BBLRs 2,585.80 · +14.0%Rs 2,585.80+14.03%9.2x3,34,046norm 36,294
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 164.78 · +9.6%Rs 164.78+9.59%9x66,34,292norm 7,38,006
IndoStar Capital Finance Ltd.INDOSTARRs 192.87 · +18.5%Rs 192.87+18.48%8.9x12,47,495norm 1,39,417
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASHealthcareRs 3,793.30 · +20.9%Rs 3,793.30+20.89%8.7x29,95,586norm 3,44,046
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 364.10 · +7.3%Rs 364.10+7.34%8.5x8,56,361norm 1,01,177

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 123.14 · −9.8%Rs 123.14−9.75%84.5%11.7%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,051.80 · −0.4%Rs 1,051.80−0.43%76.2%16.2%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 174.35 · −1.2%Rs 174.35−1.19%65.7%12.4%
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 246.55 · +0.5%Rs 246.55+0.47%94.7%41.9%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTInformation TechnologyRs 569.35 · −3.6%Rs 569.35−3.63%59.1%12.6%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 846.90 · −0.9%Rs 846.90−0.89%54.3%11.2%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 968.10 · −3.3%Rs 968.10−3.28%77.5%37.7%
Swaraj Engines Ltd.SWARAJENGRs 3,432.80 · +0.8%Rs 3,432.80+0.80%50.3%10.7%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 24.87 · +1.2%Rs 24.87+1.18%51.7%14.3%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 659.00 · −3.3%Rs 659.00−3.34%60.7%24.3%
Frontier Springs Ltd.FRONTSPRs 1,270.20 · −2.1%Rs 1,270.20−2.11%52.2%15.9%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 334.40 · −5.5%Rs 334.40−5.54%53.5%17.7%
Vascon Engineers Ltd.VASCONEQRs 29.22 · +0.3%Rs 29.22+0.27%56.6%21.4%
Sonaselection India Ltd.SONARs 99.84 · +5.8%Rs 99.84+5.80%79.1%45.5%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 127.53 · +0.2%Rs 127.53+0.24%56.4%22.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

8

Nifty 500 stocks, on at least one session; 22across NSE’s main board

  • Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. ACUTAAS27 Oct
  • Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. SONACOMS27 Oct
  • Laurus Labs Ltd. LAURUSLABS27 Oct
  • PVR INOX Ltd. PVRINOX27 Oct
  • Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. INDHOTEL27 Oct
  • International Gemological Institute Ltd. IGIL27 Oct
  • Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. ANANDRATHI27 Oct
  • Cyient Ltd. CYIENT26 Oct

New 52-week closing lows

64

Nifty 500 stocks, on at least one session; 285across NSE’s main board

  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEM27 Oct
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. M&MFIN27 Oct
  • Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCK27 Oct
  • Dalmia Bharat Ltd. DALBHARAT27 Oct
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONS27 Oct
  • Waaree Energies Ltd. WAAREEENER27 Oct
  • KSB Ltd. KSB27 Oct
  • Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. GODREJCP27 Oct
  • SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. SBICARD27 Oct
  • Atul Ltd. ATUL26 Oct
  • IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. IRB27 Oct
  • REC Ltd. RECLTD27 Oct
  • Havells India Ltd. HAVELLS27 Oct
  • Sundaram Finance Ltd. SUNDARMFIN27 Oct
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. HDFCLIFE27 Oct
  • Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd. HUDCO27 Oct
  • HDFC Bank Ltd. HDFCBANK27 Oct
  • JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. JKTYRE26 Oct
  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. CREDITACC26 Oct
  • Indraprastha Gas Ltd. IGL27 Oct

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

Bulk and block deals
CompanyClientSideSharesPriceRs crore
PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLERBulk, 27 OctJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy8,84,53,38016.69147.63
PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLERBulk, 27 OctJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell8,82,13,71616.67147.05
Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLOBulk, 27 OctQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPBuy20,84,836436.3890.98
Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLOBulk, 27 OctQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPSell20,65,992435.2689.92
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulk, 27 OctJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell2,35,57,23633.1678.12
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulk, 27 OctJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy2,33,05,79833.0677.05
Seshasaye Pap & BoardsSESHAPAPERBulk, 27 OctATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND ISell17,23,521206.2435.55
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulk, 27 OctARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell10,81,374231.7725.06
MSTC LimitedMSTCLTDBulk, 27 OctWISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETS HIGH DIVIDEND FUNDWISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETS HIGH DIVIDEND FUNDSell4,13,676561.3223.22
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulk, 27 OctARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy10,25,197221.0922.67
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulk, 27 OctARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy6,21,943346.3421.54
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulk, 27 OctALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSell8,37,618227.4819.05
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulk, 27 OctALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy8,37,618227.2019.03
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulk, 27 OctARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell5,18,381346.1317.94
Technocraft Ventures LtdTECHNOCRAFBulk, 27 OctACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDSell3,37,023482.6816.27
Technocraft Ventures LtdTECHNOCRAFBulk, 27 OctACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDBuy3,37,023481.3416.22
India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCOBulk, 27 OctJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,90,788321.1612.55
India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCOBulk, 27 OctJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,90,584321.0612.54
Pashupati Cotspin LimitedPASHUPATIBulk, 27 OctQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPSell10,78,581113.6412.26
Seshasaye Pap & BoardsSESHAPAPERBulk, 27 OctTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy5,70,000214.9912.25

Showing the 20 largest of 70 bulk deals.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do this week?

The Nifty 50 is at 22,749.75, up 0.66% from the close on 23 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.58%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.20%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +4.11%.

Which sectors did best and worst this week?

Best: Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+5.10%), Nifty Telecommunications (+4.43%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+4.03%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−2.63%), Nifty NBFC (−1.91%) and Nifty Bank (−0.58%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose this week?

1,805 NSE main-board stocks rose, 782 fell and 22 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 378 rose and 119 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most this week?

Gainers: Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) +21.3%, Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) +20.9% and Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +19.2%. Losers: AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. (AUBANK) −9.1%, Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. (FIVESTAR) −7.2% and Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (SUMICHEM) −5.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. This week the largest were Mahindra Logistics Ltd. (23.3x), Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (19.1x) and Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd. (17.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest this week: BN Agrochem Ltd. (84.5% against 11.7%), Teamlease Services Ltd. (76.2% against 16.2%) and Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd. (65.7% against 12.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.