OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 17 Aug 2026

As of 21 Aug 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 14 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,252.00 in the week of 17 Aug 2026, down 0.47% from the close on 14 August 2026. Of 2,542 NSE main-board stocks, 1,183 rose and 1,348 fell in the week of 17 Aug 2026; in the Nifty 500, 213 rose and 281 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 9.52%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 2.63%.

Nifty 50
−0.47%
at 24,252.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,183 / 1,348
11 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
213 / 281
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,252.00−114.00−0.47%
Nifty Next 5073,992.10−494.45−0.66%
Nifty 50023,530.30−64.60−0.27%
Nifty Bank57,761.95+270.85+0.47%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,735.75−46.40−0.07%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,977.75+239.20+1.21%
India VIX11.20−0.11−0.97%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+9.52%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.53%
  • Nifty India Internet+2.18%
  • Nifty Metal+1.78%
  • Nifty Realty+1.78%
  • Nifty Media+1.42%
  • Nifty Insurance+1.33%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.26%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−2.63%
  • Nifty Hospitals−2.34%
  • Nifty FMCG−2.27%
  • Nifty Chemicals−2.14%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.80%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.57%
  • Nifty MNC−1.48%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.38%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,825.31+9.52%
Nifty Capital Markets5,423.15+2.53%
Nifty India Internet1,459.50+2.18%
Nifty Metal13,172.60+1.78%
Nifty Realty911.60+1.78%
Nifty Media1,612.70+1.42%
Nifty Insurance1,891.19+1.33%
Nifty Private Bank27,590.65+1.26%
Nifty Consumer Services3,702.67+1.00%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,855.70+1.00%
Nifty NBFC60,489.52+0.94%
Nifty Retail3,183.72+0.80%
Nifty Construction12,159.55+0.68%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,724.55+0.63%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,491.75+0.63%
Nifty Waves1,951.85+0.50%
Nifty Bank57,761.95+0.47%
Nifty CPSE6,480.20+0.46%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,996.39+0.35%
Nifty India Defence9,832.35+0.21%
Nifty Financial Services26,261.00+0.18%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,247.15+0.18%
Nifty Housing Finance745.74+0.17%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.200.00%
Nifty Housing11,940.550.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,558.85−0.03%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,952.10−0.03%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,580.85−0.08%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,182.75−0.15%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,624.85−0.15%
Nifty Commodities9,804.60−0.18%
Nifty Mobility23,784.05−0.18%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,382.90−0.22%
Nifty Auto29,124.60−0.29%
Nifty Pharma26,359.75−0.32%
Nifty Capital Goods17,448.58−0.35%
Nifty Cement14,933.45−0.36%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,043.10−0.36%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,956.80−0.42%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,474.35−0.43%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,782.55−0.46%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,423.90−0.49%
Nifty India Tourism8,007.90−0.50%
Nifty PSE9,788.30−0.58%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,431.90−0.59%
Nifty Infrastructure9,362.95−0.60%
Nifty India Digital8,763.75−0.61%
Nifty Services Sector30,936.50−0.62%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,291.75−0.65%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,148.40−0.66%
Nifty Power8,686.62−0.72%
Nifty Energy38,252.20−0.78%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,387.00−0.81%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,416.63−0.97%
Nifty India Consumption12,018.85−1.02%
Nifty Rural15,590.00−1.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,837.46−1.20%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,423.60−1.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,425.12−1.24%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,338.30−1.31%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,838.55−1.33%
Nifty PSU Bank8,620.00−1.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,506.30−1.38%
Nifty MNC33,128.35−1.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,656.05−1.57%
Nifty Telecommunications3,705.63−1.80%
Nifty Chemicals30,067.65−2.14%
Nifty FMCG47,510.95−2.27%
Nifty Hospitals4,428.24−2.34%
Nifty IT30,532.25−2.63%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,311.90+23.41%
2Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 988.80+19.58%
3Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 729.35+16.72%
4Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 189.22+15.34%
5Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,417.90+12.05%
6Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 5,601.00+11.86%
7Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,911.20+10.21%
8Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 296.95+10.14%
9Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 158.60+9.84%
10Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 3,072.90+9.83%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 654.40−16.22%
2Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,217.30−11.09%
3NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 39.79−10.58%
4Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISERs 231.77−9.23%
5CESC Ltd.CESCRs 155.09−7.59%
6Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMRs 761.55−7.39%
7Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIARs 701.05−7.23%
8Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd.AADHARHFCRs 462.55−7.16%
9Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 532.45−6.56%
10Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 626.75−6.55%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 200.12 · −0.2%Rs 200.12−0.23%37.2x2,13,05,101norm 5,72,363
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 219.36 · +0.5%Rs 219.36+0.53%35.6x50,61,073norm 1,41,969
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMHealthcareRs 761.55 · −7.4%Rs 761.55−7.39%24.7x1,78,22,565norm 7,21,676
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 1,027.95 · +14.7%Rs 1,027.95+14.68%22x6,87,338norm 31,286
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,089.00 · +7.4%Rs 1,089.00+7.43%21.2x2,40,467norm 11,352
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.BAJAJHINDRs 23.13 · +33.7%Rs 23.13+33.70%21x12,10,59,484norm 57,69,240
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 642.75 · +9.3%Rs 642.75+9.31%18.1x44,45,203norm 2,44,952
Subex Ltd.SUBEXLTDRs 18.66 · +34.4%Rs 18.66+34.44%18x2,05,69,879norm 11,45,401
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 511.90 · −2.3%Rs 511.90−2.26%16.7x10,30,830norm 61,607
Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 729.35 · +16.7%Rs 729.35+16.72%14.7x1,15,29,369norm 7,83,014
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 443.55 · +16.8%Rs 443.55+16.75%12.6x59,86,484norm 4,74,113
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd.RENUKARs 25.14 · +14.5%Rs 25.14+14.53%12.6x4,88,10,245norm 38,73,976
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 464.25 · +16.8%Rs 464.25+16.81%12.5x4,07,680norm 32,531
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.DWARKESHRs 53.63 · +24.9%Rs 53.63+24.87%11.4x1,44,16,956norm 12,69,923
JBM Auto Ltd.JBMAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 673.95 · +8.2%Rs 673.95+8.19%10.9x27,68,452norm 2,53,640

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 59.66 · −22.6%Rs 59.66−22.60%100%30.6%
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd.FISCHERRs 38.14 · −1.3%Rs 38.14−1.29%76.5%28.2%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 117.81 · +0.0%Rs 117.81+0.03%61.9%16.2%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 491.80 · +1.4%Rs 491.80+1.45%53.4%9.1%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 361.80 · −0.2%Rs 361.80−0.18%53.4%11.1%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 414.60 · +0.6%Rs 414.60+0.55%54.5%12.6%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 371.45 · 0.0%Rs 371.450.00%58.4%17.3%
Max India Ltd.MAXINDRs 150.10 · −0.7%Rs 150.10−0.68%68.5%28.2%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,284.10 · +2.7%Rs 1,284.10+2.74%78.8%39%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 591.65 · −0.7%Rs 591.65−0.71%50.3%10.8%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 58.22 · −3.5%Rs 58.22−3.51%63.3%23.9%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,809.10 · −4.6%Rs 1,809.10−4.62%54.9%15.8%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.CRAMCRs 264.70 · +3.3%Rs 264.70+3.32%53.2%14.7%
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd.ULTRAMARRs 419.40 · +5.3%Rs 419.40+5.32%67.1%28.8%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,367.80 · −1.9%Rs 2,367.80−1.93%56.1%18.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 17 Aug 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,252.00, down 0.47% from the close on 14 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.47%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.07%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.21%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 17 Aug 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+9.52%), Nifty Capital Markets (+2.53%) and Nifty India Internet (+2.18%). Worst: Nifty IT (−2.63%), Nifty Hospitals (−2.34%) and Nifty FMCG (−2.27%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 17 Aug 2026?

1,183 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,348 fell and 11 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 213 rose and 281 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 17 Aug 2026?

Gainers: Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) +23.4%, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd. (JYOTICNC) +19.6% and Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) +16.7%. Losers: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) −16.2%, Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −11.1% and NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) −10.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 17 Aug 2026 the largest were Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd. (37.2x), Puravankara Ltd. (35.6x) and Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (24.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 17 Aug 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.6%), Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd. (76.5% against 28.2%) and Nelcast Ltd. (61.9% against 16.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.