OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 21 Sep 2026

As of 25 Sep 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 18 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,140.50 in the week of 21 Sep 2026, down 0.88% from the close on 18 September 2026. Of 2,581 NSE main-board stocks, 1,165 rose and 1,405 fell in the week of 21 Sep 2026; in the Nifty 500, 163 rose and 333 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 2.98%, and Nifty India Internet trailed, down 5.03%.

Nifty 50
−0.88%
at 23,140.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,165 / 1,405
11 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
163 / 333
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,140.50−205.90−0.88%
Nifty Next 5071,778.65−246.75−0.34%
Nifty 50022,603.50−237.05−1.04%
Nifty Bank55,580.40−778.30−1.38%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,906.00−1,285.25−2.07%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,715.25−160.45−0.81%
India VIX12.16+0.77+6.76%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+2.98%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+2.63%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.14%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.10%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+1.06%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.04%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.76%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.58%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Internet−5.03%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−4.12%
  • Nifty NBFC−3.95%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−3.87%
  • Nifty India Digital−3.63%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.55%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−3.25%
  • Nifty Hospitals−2.62%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty869.35+2.98%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,616.31+2.63%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,278.60+1.14%
Nifty Pharma27,003.00+1.10%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,911.15+1.06%
Nifty FMCG45,941.30+1.04%
Nifty CPSE6,375.85+0.76%
Nifty Core Housing14,922.55+0.58%
Nifty India Defence9,401.65+0.53%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,197.55+0.48%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,678.55+0.39%
Nifty Metal13,087.15+0.26%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,828.55+0.10%
Nifty Housing11,494.50−0.08%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,790.45−0.12%
Nifty Media1,550.65−0.20%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,422.86−0.21%
Nifty PSE9,572.85−0.25%
Nifty Commodities9,540.75−0.27%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.82−0.27%
Nifty PSU Bank8,294.50−0.28%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,881.90−0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,638.13−0.33%
Nifty Retail3,110.13−0.34%
Nifty Waves1,864.10−0.35%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,417.80−0.39%
Nifty Consumer Services3,627.72−0.40%
Nifty India Consumption11,415.40−0.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,646.07−0.51%
Nifty Mobility22,675.65−0.52%
Nifty Chemicals29,146.15−0.55%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,243.95−0.58%
Nifty Auto26,967.90−0.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,758.55−0.72%
Nifty Cement14,118.80−0.78%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,862.15−0.79%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,488.38−0.83%
Nifty Energy37,440.35−0.88%
Nifty Construction11,691.78−1.02%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,221.95−1.07%
Nifty India Tourism7,789.15−1.07%
Nifty MNC31,347.10−1.07%
Nifty Insurance1,803.47−1.10%
Nifty Power8,417.27−1.12%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,695.35−1.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,783.45−1.18%
Nifty Capital Goods16,858.70−1.21%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,125.35−1.22%
Nifty Capital Markets5,259.25−1.26%
Nifty Infrastructure8,957.45−1.26%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,568.90−1.35%
Nifty Bank55,580.40−1.38%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,072.00−1.44%
Nifty Private Bank26,883.20−1.49%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,137.30−1.51%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,569.80−1.51%
Nifty Services Sector29,613.95−1.53%
Nifty Rural14,640.80−1.54%
Nifty Financial Services25,094.85−1.63%
Nifty Telecommunications3,701.60−1.65%
Nifty Housing Finance725.18−2.22%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,562.50−2.24%
Nifty IT28,160.90−2.40%
Nifty Hospitals4,414.66−2.62%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,345.06−3.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,635.50−3.55%
Nifty India Digital8,231.05−3.63%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,347.50−3.87%
Nifty NBFC55,600.04−3.95%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,583.15−4.12%
Nifty India Internet1,395.25−5.03%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 918.90+28.03%
2Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 315.65+18.51%
3Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,278.50+13.71%
4Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 513.20+13.62%
5Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 715.05+10.42%
6Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 403.95+10.07%
7Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,687.50+9.91%
8Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 4,662.40+9.45%
9Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,393.40+8.91%
10Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 458.25+8.80%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,166.00−33.10%
2Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,123.10−9.52%
3One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,674.00−9.51%
4Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 10,770.00−9.47%
5L&T Finance Ltd.LTFRs 284.00−9.21%
6Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,497.00−8.72%
7Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 287.50−8.72%
8Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 461.50−8.53%
9Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 315.45−8.39%
10Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 176.57−8.06%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.KSCLRs 804.55 · +15.5%Rs 804.55+15.54%61.4x57,82,284norm 94,103
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 883.70 · +6.5%Rs 883.70+6.50%59.3x11,93,113norm 20,132
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 453.10 · +2.4%Rs 453.10+2.41%45.2x27,37,573norm 60,504
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 110.28 · +9.1%Rs 110.28+9.11%41.6x51,70,291norm 1,24,262
Frontier Springs Ltd.FRONTSPRs 1,438.80 · +20.1%Rs 1,438.80+20.06%29.1x4,15,294norm 14,265
Protean eGov Technologies Ltd.PROTEANRs 690.70 · +40.9%Rs 690.70+40.87%26.6x61,99,079norm 2,33,454
Jash Engineering Ltd.JASHRs 593.85 · +13.9%Rs 593.85+13.95%25.6x35,84,320norm 1,39,925
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 242.29 · +6.1%Rs 242.29+6.07%21.6x19,90,467norm 92,035
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 386.45 · +4.8%Rs 386.45+4.81%17.5x35,27,282norm 2,01,554
Transrail Lighting Ltd.TRANSRAILLRs 469.25 · +14.8%Rs 469.25+14.80%17.2x73,15,748norm 4,25,117
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 614.05 · +11.6%Rs 614.05+11.63%16.6x14,11,595norm 85,253
Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLConsumer DurablesRs 918.90 · +28.0%Rs 918.90+28.03%16x93,23,122norm 5,83,974
TGV Sraac Ltd.TGVSLRs 124.78 · +21.6%Rs 124.78+21.63%14.9x22,98,504norm 1,53,760
Delta Corp Ltd.DELTACORPRs 76.84 · +31.7%Rs 76.84+31.71%14.8x1,62,86,030norm 11,00,505
Fedders Holding Ltd.FEDDERSHOLRs 62.31 · +17.8%Rs 62.31+17.79%14.8x2,69,91,004norm 18,24,470

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 570.95 · +1.7%Rs 570.95+1.69%52.2%8.9%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 236.52 · −1.9%Rs 236.52−1.86%52.9%9.9%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 15.17 · −22.5%Rs 15.17−22.48%74.5%34.8%
BF Utilities Ltd.BFUTILITIERs 524.45 · −3.2%Rs 524.45−3.24%52.5%13.3%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 394.35 · +5.2%Rs 394.35+5.19%71.6%32.9%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 271.20 · −0.1%Rs 271.20−0.11%57%19.3%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.65 · +0.2%Rs 253.65+0.22%52.9%17.4%
Symphony Ltd.SYMPHONYRs 588.80 · −1.6%Rs 588.80−1.65%50.6%15.5%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 74.62 · +2.3%Rs 74.62+2.30%51.4%16.8%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 87.96 · +1.1%Rs 87.96+1.10%57.2%23.8%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 570.00 · +2.8%Rs 570.00+2.75%62.5%29.6%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 411.50 · +1.7%Rs 411.50+1.68%51%19.2%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 366.50 · +3.6%Rs 366.50+3.60%86.1%54.6%
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd.GNRLRs 100.18 · +1.8%Rs 100.18+1.78%76.9%45.8%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 578.10 · +2.4%Rs 578.10+2.43%80.7%51.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 21 Sep 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,140.50, down 0.88% from the close on 18 September 2026. Nifty Bank −1.38%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.07%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.81%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 21 Sep 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+2.98%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+2.63%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+1.14%). Worst: Nifty India Internet (−5.03%), Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (−4.12%) and Nifty NBFC (−3.95%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 21 Sep 2026?

1,165 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,405 fell and 11 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 163 rose and 333 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 21 Sep 2026?

Gainers: Whirlpool of India Ltd. (WHIRLPOOL) +28.0%, Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN) +18.5% and Carborundum Universal Ltd. (CARBORUNIV) +13.7%. Losers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −33.1%, Home First Finance Company India Ltd. (HOMEFIRST) −9.5% and One 97 Communications Ltd. (PAYTM) −9.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 21 Sep 2026 the largest were Kaveri Seed Company Ltd. (61.4x), Transport Corporation of India Ltd. (59.3x) and H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. (45.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 21 Sep 2026: Century Enka Ltd. (52.2% against 8.9%), Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (52.9% against 9.9%) and Rhetan TMT Ltd. (74.5% against 34.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.