OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 10 Aug 2026

As of 14 Aug 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 7 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,366.00 in the week of 10 Aug 2026, down 0.83% from the close on 7 August 2026. Of 2,393 NSE main-board stocks, 920 rose and 1,468 fell in the week of 10 Aug 2026; in the Nifty 500, 195 rose and 300 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 3.70%, and Nifty Cement trailed, down 2.94%.

Nifty 50
−0.83%
at 24,366.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
920 / 1,468
5 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
195 / 300
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,366.00−204.65−0.83%
Nifty Next 5074,486.55−211.00−0.28%
Nifty 50023,594.90−117.20−0.49%
Nifty Bank57,491.10−255.35−0.44%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,782.15+318.60+0.50%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,738.55−129.25−0.65%
India VIX11.31−0.85−6.99%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+3.70%
  • Nifty India Internet+3.10%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.29%
  • Nifty Media+2.26%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.63%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.56%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.50%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+1.49%

Laggards

  • Nifty Cement−2.94%
  • Nifty Hospitals−2.86%
  • Nifty Construction−1.98%
  • Nifty Metal−1.88%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.84%
  • Nifty Commodities−1.69%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.66%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−1.50%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,773.69+3.70%
Nifty India Internet1,428.35+3.10%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,079.00+2.29%
Nifty Media1,590.10+2.26%
Nifty Capital Markets5,289.40+1.63%
Nifty India Digital8,817.80+1.56%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,628.95+1.50%
Nifty Capital Goods17,509.65+1.49%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,612.60+1.30%
Nifty Retail3,158.33+1.29%
Nifty Realty895.65+1.09%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,482.34+0.85%
Nifty India Defence9,811.75+0.82%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,430.52+0.82%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,225.20+0.79%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,952.75+0.73%
Nifty Consumer Services3,665.92+0.65%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,443.08+0.65%
Nifty Waves1,942.15+0.50%
Nifty Chemicals30,725.65+0.46%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,519.95+0.32%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,036.35+0.12%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,229.60+0.05%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,614.10−0.21%
Nifty MNC33,626.45−0.24%
Nifty Insurance1,866.45−0.27%
Nifty NBFC59,927.87−0.27%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,382.45−0.36%
Nifty Pharma26,445.55−0.36%
Nifty Bank57,491.10−0.44%
Nifty Services Sector31,128.25−0.44%
Nifty India Consumption12,142.85−0.45%
Nifty Energy38,554.20−0.50%
Nifty CPSE6,450.25−0.53%
Nifty Private Bank27,247.25−0.53%
Nifty PSU Bank8,738.80−0.54%
Nifty IT31,357.75−0.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,709.90−0.62%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,545.30−0.70%
Nifty Mobility23,826.15−0.71%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,665.85−0.77%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,417.05−0.78%
Nifty PSE9,844.95−0.78%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,558.80−0.81%
Nifty Rural15,753.25−0.83%
Nifty Infrastructure9,419.10−0.89%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,876.95−0.94%
Nifty Financial Services26,213.65−0.95%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.95−0.98%
Nifty Housing11,940.95−0.99%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,200.05−0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,889.35−1.13%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,568.50−1.15%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,579.75−1.16%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,024.15−1.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,505.30−1.22%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,495.67−1.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,961.56−1.33%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,550.60−1.39%
Nifty India Tourism8,048.15−1.41%
Nifty Power8,749.54−1.43%
Nifty Auto29,207.90−1.48%
Nifty Housing Finance744.47−1.50%
Nifty FMCG48,615.05−1.66%
Nifty Commodities9,822.75−1.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,296.56−1.84%
Nifty Metal12,941.70−1.88%
Nifty Construction12,077.23−1.98%
Nifty Hospitals4,534.43−2.86%
Nifty Cement14,987.65−2.94%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,246.85+21.69%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,484.60+17.74%
3Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 2,970.20+14.19%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 293.88+12.11%
5One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,603.00+11.20%
6Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 14.11+10.84%
7Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,911.50+10.37%
8Bosch Ltd.BOSCHLTDRs 47,100.00+9.66%
9Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,343.00+9.61%
10Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 35,700.00+9.51%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.GODREJCPRs 934.30−11.02%
2Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 117.12−11.00%
3Power Finance Corporation Ltd.PFCRs 376.00−10.48%
4PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,490.10−10.25%
5NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 275.40−9.53%
6Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 968.40−9.18%
7Bharat Forge Ltd.BHARATFORGRs 2,065.00−8.84%
8REC Ltd.RECLTDRs 335.00−8.72%
9Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,918.60−8.69%
10Kec International Ltd.KECRs 439.90−8.13%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 506.50 · −7.3%Rs 506.50−7.28%79.2x1,00,14,624norm 1,26,469
TVS Srichakra Ltd.TVSSRICHAKRs 4,478.10 · +12.9%Rs 4,478.10+12.94%60.2x1,70,967norm 2,841
Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd.AARTIPHARMRs 851.20 · +24.1%Rs 851.20+24.11%32x45,10,253norm 1,41,109
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 356.95 · +5.1%Rs 356.95+5.09%31.1x50,38,276norm 1,62,011
Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESCapital GoodsRs 1,246.85 · +21.7%Rs 1,246.85+21.69%29.3x65,00,642norm 2,21,819
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 120.53 · +17.6%Rs 120.53+17.64%27.3x1,32,29,409norm 4,83,787
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.TIILRs 3,088.70 · +14.7%Rs 3,088.70+14.67%22.7x2,07,400norm 9,139
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd.SURAKSHARs 304.90 · +22.2%Rs 304.90+22.18%21.1x11,18,615norm 52,903
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 145.05 · +11.8%Rs 145.05+11.84%20x50,03,215norm 2,50,214
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,896.80 · +10.5%Rs 1,896.80+10.46%19.2x3,37,073norm 17,571
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 531.15 · +6.7%Rs 531.15+6.74%18.8x51,25,975norm 2,72,971
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 4,088.80 · +29.9%Rs 4,088.80+29.85%18.6x1,42,057norm 7,625
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 247.25 · +0.1%Rs 247.25+0.12%18.5x20,34,096norm 1,10,129
Apex Frozen Foods Ltd.APEXRs 426.35 · +13.2%Rs 426.35+13.17%18.1x19,43,631norm 1,07,506
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 1,301.05 · +24.2%Rs 1,301.05+24.23%16.4x8,00,235norm 48,792

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 77.08 · −22.6%Rs 77.08−22.60%100%30.4%
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 14.77 · −14.5%Rs 14.77−14.53%60.3%8%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 117.78 · −6.2%Rs 117.78−6.23%63.9%16.3%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 584.65 · +0.9%Rs 584.65+0.94%69%22.7%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 277.10 · −1.1%Rs 277.10−1.05%66.3%20.3%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 226.55 · −2.0%Rs 226.55−2.02%53.9%8.9%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 488.40 · −0.1%Rs 488.40−0.06%54.5%9.5%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 484.75 · −5.8%Rs 484.75−5.79%53.8%9.3%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 408.65 · −4.6%Rs 408.65−4.61%61.1%17%
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd.CERARs 5,872.00 · −3.1%Rs 5,872.00−3.13%79.7%35.8%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 559.85 · +0.9%Rs 559.85+0.95%60.7%17.7%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 371.45 · −2.3%Rs 371.45−2.25%59.1%16.3%
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 601.00 · −1.8%Rs 601.00−1.77%60.3%18.1%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 148.71 · −2.3%Rs 148.71−2.29%58.8%16.8%
TechNVision Ventures Ltd.TECHNVISNRs 5,220.50 · −8.8%Rs 5,220.50−8.76%67.1%26.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 10 Aug 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,366.00, down 0.83% from the close on 7 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.44%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.50%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.65%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 10 Aug 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+3.70%), Nifty India Internet (+3.10%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.29%). Worst: Nifty Cement (−2.94%), Nifty Hospitals (−2.86%) and Nifty Construction (−1.98%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 10 Aug 2026?

920 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,468 fell and 5 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 195 rose and 300 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 10 Aug 2026?

Gainers: Finolex Cables Ltd. (FINCABLES) +21.7%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) +17.7% and Gland Pharma Ltd. (GLAND) +14.2%. Losers: Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. (GODREJCP) −11.0%, Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) −11.0% and Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) −10.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 10 Aug 2026 the largest were Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd. (79.2x), TVS Srichakra Ltd. (60.2x) and Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd. (32x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 10 Aug 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.4%), Sumeet Industries Ltd. (60.3% against 8%) and Nelcast Ltd. (63.9% against 16.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.