OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market today: 27 October 2026

As of 27 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 26 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,749.75 on 27 October 2026, down 3.45 points (−0.02%). Of 2,602 NSE main-board stocks, 1,831 rose and 736 fell; in the Nifty 500, 358 rose and 139 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 3.66%, and Nifty Cement trailed, down 2.03%. 7 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 34 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.02%
at 22,749.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,831 / 736
35 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
358 / 139
52-week highs / lows
7 / 34
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,749.75−3.45−0.02%
Nifty Next 5067,343.95+866.80+1.30%
Nifty 50021,734.90+126.15+0.58%
Nifty Bank53,974.90−391.80−0.72%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,029.90+564.50+1.00%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,468.70+483.70+2.69%
India VIX16.40−0.76−4.43%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+3.66%
  • Nifty Waves+2.89%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+2.84%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+2.07%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+2.01%
  • Nifty Retail+1.99%
  • Nifty Realty+1.94%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+1.91%

Laggards

  • Nifty Cement−2.03%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.73%
  • Nifty Bank−0.72%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.62%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.59%
  • Nifty NBFC−0.33%
  • Nifty IT−0.26%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.17%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,615.05+3.66%
Nifty Waves1,827.80+2.89%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,077.90+2.84%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,751.70+2.07%
Nifty Capital Goods15,480.24+2.01%
Nifty Retail2,943.76+1.99%
Nifty Realty805.05+1.94%
Nifty Consumer Services3,497.57+1.91%
Nifty Pharma26,267.25+1.91%
Nifty Telecommunications3,836.77+1.91%
Nifty Power7,836.88+1.90%
Nifty Capital Markets5,113.25+1.89%
Nifty India Defence8,819.90+1.82%
Nifty Chemicals26,827.45+1.80%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,917.60+1.65%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,003.64+1.64%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,922.65+1.60%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,003.30+1.58%
Nifty Auto25,340.80+1.48%
Nifty Hospitals3,835.16+1.48%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,983.45+1.46%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,459.95+1.46%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,878.40+1.45%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,708.60+1.34%
Nifty Mobility21,394.20+1.33%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,348.69+1.25%
Nifty India Consumption10,936.65+1.22%
Nifty MNC28,285.65+1.22%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,254.80+1.19%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,147.40+1.19%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,039.00+1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,721.50+0.96%
Nifty India Internet1,321.10+0.95%
Nifty India Tourism7,593.65+0.85%
Nifty Construction10,445.59+0.81%
Nifty CPSE5,961.70+0.77%
Nifty Infrastructure8,726.60+0.76%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,796.35+0.76%
Nifty FMCG43,118.20+0.74%
Nifty Rural13,925.55+0.73%
Nifty PSE9,048.60+0.71%
Nifty Energy35,261.85+0.68%
Nifty India Digital8,600.80+0.64%
Nifty Metal11,806.70+0.64%
Nifty Housing Finance663.86+0.63%
Nifty Commodities8,978.65+0.51%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,131.34+0.50%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,196.95+0.43%
Nifty PSU Bank8,126.70+0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,026.26+0.40%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,730.76+0.35%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,841.30+0.26%
Nifty Services Sector30,236.00+0.24%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,825.05+0.20%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,536.00+0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,355.77+0.12%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,355.98+0.08%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,255.25+0.05%
Nifty Housing10,912.95+0.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,057.46+0.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,932.66−0.05%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,923.85−0.10%
Nifty Insurance1,693.96−0.12%
Nifty Core Housing13,889.55−0.17%
Nifty IT32,189.45−0.26%
Nifty NBFC48,096.31−0.33%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,088.00−0.59%
Nifty Financial Services24,303.75−0.62%
Nifty Bank53,974.90−0.72%
Nifty Private Bank26,628.45−0.73%
Nifty Cement13,426.65−2.03%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 34.80+16.23%
2Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,589.80+13.78%
3Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,793.30+13.27%
4Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 634.55+10.92%
5Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,119.40+9.16%
6Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 299.15+9.04%
7Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.SONACOMSRs 851.85+8.95%
8ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 416.05+8.87%
9BEML Ltd.BEMLRs 1,998.60+8.35%
10Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,502.50+8.24%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,200.10−7.05%
2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 260.85−6.59%
3Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARATRs 1,519.00−6.57%
4Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 1,754.00−6.45%
5Ambuja Cements Ltd.AMBUJACEMRs 348.80−5.22%
6Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,182.30−4.88%
7Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 339.50−4.18%
8Indian Overseas BankIOBRs 29.18−3.95%
9Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 569.35−3.93%
10REC Ltd.RECLTDRs 286.50−3.92%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCEHealthcareRs 1,589.80 · +13.8%Rs 1,589.80+13.78%36.1x78,03,594norm 2,16,299
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd.KIRLPNURs 535.70 · −9.8%Rs 535.70−9.81%28.8x35,58,458norm 1,23,607
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 168.34 · +7.9%Rs 168.34+7.88%22.5x47,33,197norm 2,10,226
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 233.00 · +16.2%Rs 233.00+16.18%22.3x1,38,83,507norm 6,22,210
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 208.58 · +12.6%Rs 208.58+12.61%19.8x40,64,530norm 2,04,934
Bharat Bijlee Ltd.BBLRs 2,585.80 · +14.7%Rs 2,585.80+14.65%18x6,54,123norm 36,279
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 164.78 · +8.8%Rs 164.78+8.79%17.2x1,26,45,009norm 7,35,336
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 364.10 · +5.9%Rs 364.10+5.92%16.5x16,37,007norm 99,184
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 192.94 · −9.9%Rs 192.94−9.95%14.9x22,84,656norm 1,53,154
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 465.20 · −8.7%Rs 465.20−8.73%13.7x3,93,112norm 28,660
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.JISLJALEQSRs 25.08 · +8.2%Rs 25.08+8.20%13.5x4,43,59,622norm 32,89,437
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASHealthcareRs 3,793.30 · +13.3%Rs 3,793.30+13.27%12.2x47,46,620norm 3,90,184
Paramount Communications Ltd.PARACABLESRs 65.55 · +9.9%Rs 65.55+9.91%11.1x4,12,28,598norm 37,08,560
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREAChemicalsRs 632.35 · +4.3%Rs 632.35+4.35%11x27,07,855norm 2,45,782
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd.SHIVAUMRs 540.10 · −0.5%Rs 540.10−0.50%10.8x2,81,802norm 26,032

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 123.14 · −5.0%Rs 123.14−5.00%87.5%11.7%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTInformation TechnologyRs 569.35 · −3.9%Rs 569.35−3.93%67.2%12.6%
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 246.55 · +0.0%Rs 246.55+0.04%97.3%48%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 174.35 · −1.8%Rs 174.35−1.81%60.6%12.9%
Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.SETLRs 368.40 · +5.0%Rs 368.40+4.99%100%54.4%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 127.53 · −0.2%Rs 127.53−0.21%67.4%22.8%
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 121.35 · +1.5%Rs 121.35+1.49%52.5%8.1%
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,646.30 · +0.6%Rs 1,646.30+0.57%55%11.8%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 24.87 · +2.0%Rs 24.87+1.97%57.2%14%
Swaraj Engines Ltd.SWARAJENGRs 3,432.80 · +0.0%Rs 3,432.80+0.03%53.6%10.7%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 846.90 · +0.2%Rs 846.90+0.20%53.8%11.2%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 460.45 · +2.2%Rs 460.45+2.19%59%19.6%
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 409.70 · +5.0%Rs 409.70+5.00%93.3%54.1%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 968.10 · −1.6%Rs 968.10−1.59%79.2%40.5%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,051.80 · −0.3%Rs 1,051.80−0.27%56.7%18.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

7

Nifty 500 stocks; 19across NSE’s main board

  • Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. ACUTAASRs 3,793.30
  • Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. SONACOMSRs 851.85
  • PVR INOX Ltd. PVRINOXRs 1,464.00
  • Laurus Labs Ltd. LAURUSLABSRs 2,142.00
  • Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. INDHOTELRs 812.85
  • International Gemological Institute Ltd. IGILRs 392.55
  • Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. ANANDRATHIRs 2,259.00

New 52-week closing lows

34

Nifty 500 stocks; 105across NSE’s main board

  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. M&MFINRs 260.85
  • Dalmia Bharat Ltd. DALBHARATRs 1,519.00
  • Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCKRs 1,754.00
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEMRs 339.50
  • REC Ltd. RECLTDRs 286.50
  • IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. IRBRs 15.80
  • Bharat Dynamics Ltd. BDLRs 1,006.00
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. IREDARs 99.70
  • Waaree Energies Ltd. WAAREEENERRs 2,275.00
  • SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. SBICARDRs 528.05
  • The Ramco Cements Ltd. RAMCOCEMRs 731.75
  • Indraprastha Gas Ltd. IGLRs 139.52
  • Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd. HUDCORs 143.33
  • DOMS Industries Ltd. DOMSRs 1,863.70
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONSRs 209.08
  • HDFC Bank Ltd. HDFCBANKRs 680.20
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. HDFCLIFERs 513.60
  • CESC Ltd. CESCRs 123.45
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. TMPVRs 261.20
  • Cochin Shipyard Ltd. COCHINSHIPRs 1,123.50

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

Bulk and block deals
CompanyClientSideSharesPriceRs crore
PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLERBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy8,84,53,38016.69147.63
PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLERBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell8,82,13,71616.67147.05
Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLOBulkQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPBuy20,84,836436.3890.98
Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLOBulkQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPSell20,65,992435.2689.92
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell2,35,57,23633.1678.12
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy2,33,05,79833.0677.05
Seshasaye Pap & BoardsSESHAPAPERBulkATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND ISell17,23,521206.2435.55
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell10,81,374231.7725.06
MSTC LimitedMSTCLTDBulkWISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETS HIGH DIVIDEND FUNDWISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETS HIGH DIVIDEND FUNDSell4,13,676561.3223.22
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy10,25,197221.0922.67
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy6,21,943346.3421.54
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSell8,37,618227.4819.05
Agi Infra LimitedAGIILBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy8,37,618227.2019.03
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell5,18,381346.1317.94
Technocraft Ventures LtdTECHNOCRAFBulkACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDSell3,37,023482.6816.27
Technocraft Ventures LtdTECHNOCRAFBulkACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDBuy3,37,023481.3416.22
India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCOBulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,90,788321.1612.55
India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCOBulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,90,584321.0612.54
Pashupati Cotspin LimitedPASHUPATIBulkQE SECURITIES LLPQE SECURITIES LLPSell10,78,581113.6412.26
Seshasaye Pap & BoardsSESHAPAPERBulkTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy5,70,000214.9912.25

Showing the 20 largest of 70 bulk deals.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,749.75, down 0.02% from the close on 26 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.72%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.00%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.69%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+3.66%), Nifty Waves (+2.89%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+2.84%). Worst: Nifty Cement (−2.03%), Nifty Private Bank (−0.73%) and Nifty Bank (−0.72%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 October 2026?

1,831 NSE main-board stocks rose, 736 fell and 35 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 358 rose and 139 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 October 2026?

Gainers: Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +16.2%, Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +13.8% and Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) +13.3%. Losers: Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) −7.0%, Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. (M&MFIN) −6.6% and Dalmia Bharat Ltd. (DALBHARAT) −6.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 October 2026 the largest were Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (36.1x), Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd. (28.8x) and Bajel Projects Ltd. (22.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 October 2026: BN Agrochem Ltd. (87.5% against 11.7%), Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (67.2% against 12.6%) and Kalpataru Ltd. (97.3% against 48%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.