OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 28 Sep 2026

As of 1 Oct 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 25 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,421.95 in the week of 28 Sep 2026, down 3.11% from the close on 25 September 2026. Of 2,588 NSE main-board stocks, 504 rose and 2,074 fell in the week of 28 Sep 2026; in the Nifty 500, 56 rose and 440 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.51%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 7.04%.

Nifty 50
−3.11%
at 22,421.95
Rose / fell, all NSE
504 / 2,074
10 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
56 / 440
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,421.95−718.55−3.11%
Nifty Next 5068,981.35−2,797.30−3.90%
Nifty 50021,857.75−745.75−3.30%
Nifty Bank54,450.75−1,129.65−2.03%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,732.00−2,174.00−3.57%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,058.65−656.60−3.33%
India VIX14.46+2.30+18.91%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.51%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−0.11%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.17%
  • Nifty Media−0.28%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.69%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−1.41%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10−1.63%
  • Nifty Bank−2.03%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−7.04%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−6.14%
  • Nifty Auto−5.87%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−5.68%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−5.22%
  • Nifty India Internet−5.14%
  • Nifty Mobility−5.01%
  • Nifty NBFC−4.96%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT28,304.70+0.51%
Nifty Telecommunications3,697.51−0.11%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,546.40−0.17%
Nifty Media1,546.30−0.28%
Nifty Private Bank26,697.25−0.69%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,392.89−1.41%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,399.60−1.63%
Nifty Bank54,450.75−2.03%
Nifty Financial Services24,556.10−2.15%
Nifty Insurance1,764.45−2.16%
Nifty Services Sector28,957.90−2.22%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,146.59−2.53%
Nifty India Digital8,020.55−2.56%
Nifty Pharma26,311.55−2.56%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,434.75−2.59%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,861.60−2.59%
Nifty India Tourism7,580.80−2.67%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,563.90−2.72%
Nifty Waves1,812.75−2.75%
Nifty India Defence9,142.55−2.76%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,963.75−2.77%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,041.83−2.81%
Nifty Energy36,388.15−2.81%
Nifty Capital Goods16,378.92−2.85%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,305.21−2.96%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,337.55−3.06%
Nifty Housing11,095.35−3.47%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,095.55−3.50%
Nifty Construction11,277.71−3.54%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,474.85−3.57%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,046.90−3.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,287.89−3.60%
Nifty Consumer Services3,492.33−3.73%
Nifty Power8,102.47−3.74%
Nifty PSE9,208.65−3.80%
Nifty Housing Finance697.21−3.86%
Nifty Retail2,988.90−3.90%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,737.45−3.92%
Nifty Infrastructure8,605.15−3.93%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,478.50−3.95%
Nifty Realty835.00−3.95%
Nifty Cement13,557.20−3.98%
Nifty CPSE6,120.10−4.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,198.60−4.07%
Nifty Chemicals27,944.45−4.12%
Nifty Capital Markets5,041.80−4.13%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,173.75−4.17%
Nifty Core Housing14,295.75−4.20%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,054.05−4.26%
Nifty Commodities9,130.25−4.30%
Nifty PSU Bank7,937.80−4.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,147.82−4.32%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,195.90−4.32%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,598.15−4.36%
Nifty MNC29,972.45−4.39%
Nifty Rural13,997.10−4.40%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,897.30−4.61%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,030.90−4.66%
Nifty FMCG43,789.85−4.68%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,978.40−4.70%
Nifty Metal12,460.70−4.79%
Nifty India Consumption10,862.95−4.84%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,488.76−4.88%
Nifty NBFC52,844.58−4.96%
Nifty Mobility21,539.50−5.01%
Nifty India Internet1,323.50−5.14%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,925.65−5.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,090.91−5.68%
Nifty Auto25,384.95−5.87%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,927.80−6.14%
Nifty Hospitals4,103.80−7.04%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 599.90+16.89%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 312.50+15.74%
3Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 955.35+14.11%
4MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,797.00+13.00%
5HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 238.36+12.82%
6Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 239.17+6.45%
7Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,275.40+5.45%
8TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 792.15+5.40%
9RITES Ltd.RITESRs 209.48+5.10%
10Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,242.70+4.94%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 980.00−15.95%
2Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 355.15−12.08%
3IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 65.14−11.91%
4Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 12.64−11.36%
5Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTORs 10,045.00−10.96%
6Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,100.50−10.59%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 120.17−10.56%
8Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 1,763.60−10.20%
9Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 238.00−10.14%
10LIC Housing Finance Ltd.LICHSGFINRs 509.00−10.07%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 263.60 · +11.9%Rs 263.60+11.88%204.6x3,67,30,317norm 1,79,485
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 463.25 · −5.2%Rs 463.25−5.18%58.5x45,01,013norm 76,992
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 209.48 · +5.1%Rs 209.48+5.10%53.6x1,81,20,129norm 3,38,087
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 504.75 · +0.6%Rs 504.75+0.64%53.5x16,09,552norm 30,063
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 404.10 · +3.9%Rs 404.10+3.86%37.9x28,07,967norm 74,077
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,809.30 · +4.3%Rs 1,809.30+4.29%36x3,69,320norm 10,260
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.DAMCAPITALRs 146.56 · +6.1%Rs 146.56+6.06%30.9x58,48,454norm 1,89,317
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,874.00 · +32.2%Rs 1,874.00+32.19%28.5x6,60,863norm 23,196
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 397.40 · +3.7%Rs 397.40+3.68%28.2x7,66,083norm 27,155
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 28.81 · +9.3%Rs 28.81+9.25%24.4x1,21,75,055norm 4,98,965
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 469.50 · +4.3%Rs 469.50+4.34%16.3x23,78,809norm 1,46,085
IRCON International Ltd.IRCONConstructionRs 110.25 · +4.1%Rs 110.25+4.06%15.5x2,53,60,677norm 16,39,109
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd.MTNLRs 24.66 · +4.5%Rs 24.66+4.45%14.8x1,18,00,314norm 7,96,151
Alicon Castalloy Ltd.ALICONRs 871.95 · +19.4%Rs 871.95+19.44%14.5x4,78,963norm 33,138
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.FERMENTARs 553.25 · +18.1%Rs 553.25+18.11%14.2x16,36,685norm 1,15,226

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.00 · −0.3%Rs 253.00−0.26%73.3%17%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 537.80 · −5.8%Rs 537.80−5.81%55.3%8.5%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 529.25 · −4.5%Rs 529.25−4.47%57.8%11.5%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 227.18 · −4.0%Rs 227.18−3.95%54.5%9%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,334.20 · −7.0%Rs 1,334.20−7.04%56.9%14.4%
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 113.19 · −3.2%Rs 113.19−3.20%61.8%21%
Mamata Machinery Ltd.MAMATARs 399.90 · −2.9%Rs 399.90−2.91%88.9%50.4%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 348.10 · −11.7%Rs 348.10−11.73%62.9%26.6%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 259.40 · −4.3%Rs 259.40−4.35%54.9%19.2%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 43.13 · +0.1%Rs 43.13+0.14%55%19.7%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 63.11 · −6.2%Rs 63.11−6.20%73.8%38.7%
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 147.10 · −2.2%Rs 147.10−2.20%54.4%20.9%
Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINFinancial ServicesRs 719.40 · −4.2%Rs 719.40−4.21%61%27.9%
Zota Health Care Ltd.ZOTARs 1,267.80 · −5.2%Rs 1,267.80−5.15%73.2%40.5%
Wipro Ltd.WIPROInformation TechnologyRs 159.35 · −2.9%Rs 159.35−2.85%79.6%48.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 28 Sep 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,421.95, down 3.11% from the close on 25 September 2026. Nifty Bank −2.03%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −3.57%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −3.33%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 28 Sep 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.51%), Nifty Telecommunications (−0.11%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.17%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−7.04%), Nifty Consumer Durables (−6.14%) and Nifty Auto (−5.87%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 28 Sep 2026?

504 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,074 fell and 10 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 56 rose and 440 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 28 Sep 2026?

Gainers: Sun TV Network Ltd. (SUNTV) +16.9%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) +15.7% and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +14.1%. Losers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −15.9%, Patanjali Foods Ltd. (PATANJALI) −12.1% and IFCI Ltd. (IFCI) −11.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 28 Sep 2026 the largest were R Systems International Ltd. (204.6x), Landmark Cars Ltd. (58.5x) and RITES Ltd. (53.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 28 Sep 2026: Innovision Ltd. (73.3% against 17%), Century Enka Ltd. (55.3% against 8.5%) and Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (57.8% against 11.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.