OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 19 Oct 2026

As of 23 Oct 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 16 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,600.00 in the week of 19 Oct 2026, down 2.36% from the close on 16 October 2026. Of 2,604 NSE main-board stocks, 146 rose and 2,452 fell in the week of 19 Oct 2026; in the Nifty 500, 33 rose and 462 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.22%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 10.83%. 7 Nifty 500 stocks set a new 52-week closing high and 106 a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−2.36%
at 22,600.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
146 / 2,452
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
33 / 462
52-week highs / lows
7 / 106
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,600.00−546.15−2.36%
Nifty Next 5065,828.60−3,160.00−4.58%
Nifty 50021,427.60−842.45−3.78%
Nifty Bank54,287.35−1,556.65−2.79%
NIFTY Midcap 10055,800.65−3,329.10−5.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,739.45−1,390.35−7.27%
India VIX16.86+2.80+19.91%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.22%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.30%
  • Nifty Cement−1.10%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−1.67%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.75%
  • Nifty Services Sector−1.79%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.89%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−1.96%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−10.83%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−10.73%
  • Nifty Waves−7.56%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−7.47%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−7.32%
  • Nifty Chemicals−7.19%
  • Nifty NBFC−7.17%
  • Nifty India Defence−7.05%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT31,995.50+0.22%
Nifty PSU Bank8,070.70−0.30%
Nifty Cement13,446.15−1.10%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,380.55−1.67%
Nifty Pharma25,329.45−1.75%
Nifty Services Sector29,934.75−1.79%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,387.00−1.89%
Nifty Infrastructure8,554.25−1.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,973.06−2.01%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,948.55−2.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,073.53−2.50%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,600.85−2.53%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,354.30−2.59%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,921.45−2.69%
Nifty India Tourism7,356.85−2.75%
Nifty Bank54,287.35−2.79%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,357.06−2.79%
Nifty India Digital8,425.00−2.83%
Nifty India Consumption10,726.75−2.97%
Nifty CPSE5,878.45−3.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,771.54−3.12%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,381.20−3.18%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,674.45−3.25%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,649.75−3.34%
Nifty Commodities8,792.30−3.38%
Nifty Rural13,785.30−3.38%
Nifty Housing10,777.80−3.42%
Nifty Auto24,862.30−3.52%
Nifty Hospitals3,714.76−3.57%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,195.65−3.73%
Nifty Telecommunications3,674.03−3.74%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,779.20−3.76%
Nifty Private Bank26,656.30−3.77%
Nifty Mobility20,908.60−3.86%
Nifty Financial Services24,403.00−3.88%
Nifty PSE8,885.75−3.91%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,185.15−4.02%
Nifty Core Housing13,761.20−4.04%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,837.95−4.16%
Nifty Insurance1,697.56−4.18%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,516.75−4.33%
Nifty FMCG42,680.70−4.34%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,445.54−4.44%
Nifty Energy34,520.05−4.62%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,783.65−4.66%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,711.55−4.92%
Nifty Realty784.35−5.04%
Nifty Media1,563.40−5.15%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,194.55−5.26%
Nifty Metal11,478.20−5.40%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,876.85−5.52%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,839.40−5.54%
Nifty Consumer Services3,368.45−5.60%
Nifty Power7,628.24−5.70%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,495.15−5.91%
Nifty MNC27,765.70−5.93%
Nifty Capital Markets4,930.05−5.95%
Nifty AI Catalysts971.18−6.02%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,922.00−6.42%
Nifty Construction10,326.71−6.89%
Nifty Retail2,835.94−6.89%
Nifty India Internet1,285.10−6.96%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,419.45−7.01%
Nifty India Defence8,561.20−7.05%
Nifty NBFC49,032.13−7.17%
Nifty Chemicals26,325.00−7.19%
Nifty Capital Goods15,042.62−7.32%
Nifty Housing Finance655.78−7.47%
Nifty Waves1,774.60−7.56%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,361.97−10.73%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,161.92−10.83%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 381.15+16.67%
2Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 37.68+12.31%
3Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,953.30+6.59%
4L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,910.30+5.27%
5Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,475.60+4.91%
6CRISIL Ltd.CRISILRs 4,751.10+4.47%
7India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 315.80+4.47%
8Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANKRs 178.90+4.21%
9Punjab National BankPNBRs 120.37+3.50%
10Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.ANANDRATHIRs 2,235.00+3.49%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 492.00−25.53%
2Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 176.00−24.88%
3Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 232.15−23.01%
4Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,090.30−20.28%
5KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 3,725.00−16.90%
6CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,027.40−16.69%
7Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 237.80−16.53%
8Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 132.75−16.04%
9Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 113.09−15.81%
10Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 173.39−15.67%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 315.80 · +4.5%Rs 315.80+4.47%111.2x2,40,89,619norm 2,16,591
Just Dial Ltd.JUSTDIALRs 705.95 · −1.0%Rs 705.95−1.02%55.9x69,14,101norm 1,23,768
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 270.60 · −1.6%Rs 270.60−1.60%50.1x48,73,867norm 97,351
Platinum Industries Ltd.PLATINDRs 224.74 · +10.0%Rs 224.74+9.99%47.7x32,37,643norm 67,877
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 739.35 · +5.8%Rs 739.35+5.81%41.2x20,94,993norm 50,909
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.DCMSRINDRs 49.97 · +25.2%Rs 49.97+25.18%36.6x2,95,09,259norm 8,06,130
L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSInformation TechnologyRs 3,910.30 · +5.3%Rs 3,910.30+5.27%34.2x25,86,357norm 75,609
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 59.50 · −3.5%Rs 59.50−3.49%21.4x28,59,647norm 1,33,568
Le Travenues Technology Ltd.IXIGORs 146.58 · +1.5%Rs 146.58+1.47%16.4x2,46,03,511norm 15,02,691
Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALInformation TechnologyRs 728.40 · −1.2%Rs 728.40−1.16%15.5x45,73,183norm 2,95,901
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 37.68 · +12.3%Rs 37.68+12.31%15.1x9,44,52,591norm 62,70,424
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 567.90 · −1.9%Rs 567.90−1.94%13.5x22,53,292norm 1,67,232
International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILServicesRs 381.15 · +16.7%Rs 381.15+16.67%12.8x74,32,922norm 5,81,894
Tinna Rubber and Infrastructure Ltd.TINNARUBRRs 741.85 · −19.4%Rs 741.85−19.36%11.8x3,90,222norm 32,980
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd.ORIRAILRs 106.92 · −9.0%Rs 106.92−8.98%10.2x10,64,410norm 1,04,379

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 136.44 · −18.0%Rs 136.44−17.98%88.6%11%
Skyways Air Services Ltd.SKYWAYSRs 95.43 · −12.6%Rs 95.43−12.64%62.7%10.9%
Heranba Industries Ltd.HERANBARs 147.26 · −10.3%Rs 147.26−10.27%59.5%13.9%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 211.76 · −3.0%Rs 211.76−3.03%60.1%14.6%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,056.30 · −7.8%Rs 1,056.30−7.78%57.6%14.3%
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 414.35 · −12.3%Rs 414.35−12.29%52.2%11%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 24.58 · −10.0%Rs 24.58−10.00%51.4%11.5%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 226.50 · −7.8%Rs 226.50−7.80%50.2%11.6%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 391.90 · −3.8%Rs 391.90−3.75%52.4%14.5%
Artemis Medicare Services Ltd.ARTEMISMEDRs 284.95 · −7.0%Rs 284.95−6.99%55.9%18.2%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 176.45 · −5.8%Rs 176.45−5.83%51%13.6%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 354.00 · −6.0%Rs 354.00−6.00%52.2%17%
Regaal Resources Ltd.REGAALRs 88.43 · +0.0%Rs 88.43+0.03%62.2%27.3%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 351.30 · −5.1%Rs 351.30−5.09%55.4%20.5%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,043.50 · −7.6%Rs 1,043.50−7.62%60.1%25.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

7

Nifty 500 stocks, on at least one session; 44across NSE’s main board

  • Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. ANANDRATHI23 Oct
  • Cyient Ltd. CYIENT23 Oct
  • Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. INDHOTEL22 Oct
  • Tech Mahindra Ltd. TECHM21 Oct
  • PVR INOX Ltd. PVRINOX22 Oct
  • Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. KARURVYSYA19 Oct
  • Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. SHYAMMETL19 Oct

New 52-week closing lows

106

Nifty 500 stocks, on at least one session; 455across NSE’s main board

  • Swiggy Ltd. SWIGGY23 Oct
  • KEI Industries Ltd. KEI23 Oct
  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. CREDITACC23 Oct
  • Jupiter Wagons Ltd. JWL23 Oct
  • Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. JPPOWER23 Oct
  • Sammaan Capital Ltd. SAMMAANCAP23 Oct
  • Nava Ltd. NAVA23 Oct
  • Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. TECHNOE23 Oct
  • Inox Wind Ltd. INOXWIND23 Oct
  • JM Financial Ltd. JMFINANCIL23 Oct
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. GRSE23 Oct
  • Reliance Power Ltd. RPOWER23 Oct
  • SJVN Ltd. SJVN23 Oct
  • ITI Ltd. ITI23 Oct
  • Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCK23 Oct
  • DOMS Industries Ltd. DOMS23 Oct
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEM23 Oct
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONS23 Oct
  • MMTC Ltd. MMTC23 Oct
  • Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. RAILTEL23 Oct

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 19 Oct 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,600.00, down 2.36% from the close on 16 October 2026. Nifty Bank −2.79%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −5.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −7.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 19 Oct 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.22%), Nifty PSU Bank (−0.30%) and Nifty Cement (−1.10%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−10.83%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−10.73%) and Nifty Waves (−7.56%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 19 Oct 2026?

146 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,452 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 33 rose and 462 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 19 Oct 2026?

Gainers: International Gemological Institute Ltd. (IGIL) +16.7%, Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd. (TTML) +12.3% and Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (IPCALAB) +6.6%. Losers: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) −25.5%, Swiggy Ltd. (SWIGGY) −24.9% and Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) −23.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 19 Oct 2026 the largest were India Cements Ltd. (111.2x), Just Dial Ltd. (55.9x) and Sunteck Realty Ltd. (50.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 19 Oct 2026: BN Agrochem Ltd. (88.6% against 11%), Skyways Air Services Ltd. (62.7% against 10.9%) and Heranba Industries Ltd. (59.5% against 13.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.