OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 29 Jun 2026

As of 3 Jul 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 25 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,270.85 in the week of 29 Jun 2026, up 0.89% from the close on 25 June 2026. Of 2,368 NSE main-board stocks, 1,378 rose and 982 fell in the week of 29 Jun 2026; in the Nifty 500, 305 rose and 188 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 7.81%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 2.65%.

Nifty 50
+0.89%
at 24,270.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,378 / 982
8 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
305 / 188
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,270.85+214.85+0.89%
Nifty Next 5072,268.95+69.40+0.10%
Nifty 50023,301.15+187.45+0.81%
Nifty Bank57,938.50−238.55−0.41%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,190.30+394.80+0.64%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,175.10+384.75+2.05%
India VIX11.80−1.25−9.58%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+7.81%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+5.64%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+5.25%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+4.89%
  • Nifty India Internet+4.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+3.94%
  • Nifty Waves+3.93%
  • Nifty Retail+3.20%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.65%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−2.13%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.58%
  • Nifty Construction−1.45%
  • Nifty Energy−1.16%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.67%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−0.61%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.61%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty890.80+7.81%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,442.43+5.64%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,528.64+5.25%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,925.50+4.89%
Nifty India Internet1,298.80+4.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,900.65+3.94%
Nifty Waves2,012.55+3.93%
Nifty Retail3,037.20+3.20%
Nifty Consumer Services3,530.26+3.16%
Nifty Hospitals4,694.56+3.14%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,287.05+3.12%
Nifty Pharma25,745.15+3.11%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,441.45+2.99%
Nifty Housing Finance792.77+2.88%
Nifty Core Housing15,748.35+2.81%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,393.48+2.56%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,390.65+2.46%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,381.85+2.45%
Nifty NBFC57,755.67+2.45%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,661.65+2.41%
Nifty Cement15,370.60+2.23%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,852.66+2.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,244.40+1.98%
Nifty Capital Markets5,543.95+1.97%
Nifty India Defence9,574.05+1.89%
Nifty India Consumption11,795.70+1.75%
Nifty India Digital7,897.10+1.71%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,161.25+1.65%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,802.61+1.59%
Nifty CPSE6,728.80+1.56%
Nifty Chemicals30,030.85+1.50%
Nifty FMCG50,096.40+1.37%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,831.80+1.36%
Nifty India Tourism8,127.85+1.26%
Nifty Mobility22,584.70+1.24%
Nifty Metal12,598.45+1.23%
Nifty Services Sector31,075.90+1.23%
Nifty MNC32,866.35+1.05%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,878.35+0.96%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,372.60+0.88%
Nifty Rural15,456.55+0.79%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,169.20+0.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,800.20+0.64%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,219.75+0.63%
Nifty PSE10,011.90+0.58%
Nifty Housing12,086.70+0.42%
Nifty IT27,439.40+0.40%
Nifty Financial Services26,875.05+0.39%
Nifty Commodities9,889.55+0.35%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,966.60+0.26%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,901.30+0.25%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,345.40+0.21%
Nifty Media1,512.30+0.17%
Nifty Infrastructure9,473.50+0.14%
Nifty Auto26,988.10+0.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,129.47−0.02%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,136.20−0.06%
Nifty Power9,200.58−0.15%
Nifty Private Bank28,215.45−0.38%
Nifty Bank57,938.50−0.41%
Nifty Insurance1,930.50−0.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,383.27−0.61%
Nifty Telecommunications3,695.57−0.61%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,126.05−0.67%
Nifty Energy39,178.60−1.16%
Nifty Construction12,852.17−1.45%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,295.75−1.58%
Nifty Capital Goods16,973.44−2.13%
Nifty PSU Bank8,407.60−2.65%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 40.52+31.22%
2Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 42.79+28.31%
3Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,449.00+19.42%
4Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,325.40+16.20%
5Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 516.10+15.87%
6Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 598.30+15.48%
7Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 502.30+15.39%
8Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,130.00+13.14%
9Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 235.99+12.41%
10Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,694.80+11.96%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 558.65−24.77%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,091.80−13.01%
3GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 4,401.50−12.72%
4MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,033.50−11.82%
5Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 14,174.00−11.53%
6Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,281.50−10.97%
7Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,427.40−10.45%
8Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,230.80−10.20%
9Bank of BarodaBANKBARODARs 252.20−9.65%
10Indraprastha Gas Ltd.IGLRs 153.99−9.62%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 202.82 · +29.7%Rs 202.82+29.66%150.2x1,02,33,235norm 68,115
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 239.73 · +28.5%Rs 239.73+28.47%58.2x75,82,415norm 1,30,215
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 432.75 · +12.5%Rs 432.75+12.53%52.3x16,38,746norm 31,344
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 687.10 · +7.3%Rs 687.10+7.35%43.5x7,89,857norm 18,158
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 299.70 · +20.8%Rs 299.70+20.80%34.9x57,59,279norm 1,65,190
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 1,021.50 · +19.4%Rs 1,021.50+19.44%32.7x19,42,612norm 59,486
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 178.98 · +11.6%Rs 178.98+11.55%31.3x5,93,52,246norm 18,97,374
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 146.92 · +9.0%Rs 146.92+8.99%27.6x66,46,645norm 2,40,964
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 516.10 · +15.9%Rs 516.10+15.87%23.1x2,03,27,350norm 8,80,867
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 218.17 · +4.5%Rs 218.17+4.45%22.8x2,13,60,084norm 9,36,513
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 236.62 · +5.9%Rs 236.62+5.87%20.9x23,28,184norm 1,11,405
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 200.31 · +23.6%Rs 200.31+23.55%20.2x21,59,379norm 1,06,958
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMChemicalsRs 502.30 · +15.4%Rs 502.30+15.39%19x63,67,106norm 3,35,483
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd.BAJAJHCARERs 344.60 · +13.3%Rs 344.60+13.34%18.7x35,77,428norm 1,91,704
OnMobile Global Ltd.ONMOBILERs 80.03 · +40.2%Rs 80.03+40.21%17.5x37,26,647norm 2,12,398

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 467.15 · −2.7%Rs 467.15−2.71%61.6%11.5%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 515.05 · +1.5%Rs 515.05+1.48%75.9%29.6%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 507.90 · −4.8%Rs 507.90−4.77%58.4%14%
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 207.31 · +1.8%Rs 207.31+1.84%68.9%28.1%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 259.15 · −7.2%Rs 259.15−7.20%63.5%23.1%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 731.05 · +0.4%Rs 731.05+0.37%53.2%13.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 610.25 · +1.6%Rs 610.25+1.65%55.7%16.7%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,645.70 · −2.6%Rs 1,645.70−2.58%62.7%24.7%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 1,200.30 · +5.3%Rs 1,200.30+5.33%54.9%18.2%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 438.30 · +2.8%Rs 438.30+2.78%52.6%15.9%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 91.57 · +3.8%Rs 91.57+3.75%60.6%24.2%
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 136.60 · −6.8%Rs 136.60−6.82%53.4%17.9%
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,643.80 · −5.0%Rs 1,643.80−4.99%58.9%24.6%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,617.50 · +1.7%Rs 1,617.50+1.69%62.4%30.8%
TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKConsumer ServicesRs 1,522.10 · +4.2%Rs 1,522.10+4.20%62.9%31.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 29 Jun 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,270.85, up 0.89% from the close on 25 June 2026. Nifty Bank −0.41%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.64%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.05%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 29 Jun 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+7.81%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+5.64%) and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+5.25%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−2.65%), Nifty Capital Goods (−2.13%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.58%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 29 Jun 2026?

1,378 NSE main-board stocks rose, 982 fell and 8 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 305 rose and 188 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 29 Jun 2026?

Gainers: Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +31.2%, Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) +28.3% and Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) +19.4%. Losers: KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −24.8%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −13.0% and GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. (GVT&D) −12.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 29 Jun 2026 the largest were IKIO Technologies Ltd. (150.2x), Bharat Seats Ltd. (58.2x) and Keystone Realtors Ltd. (52.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 29 Jun 2026: Studds Accessories Ltd. (61.6% against 11.5%), Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (75.9% against 29.6%) and TCI Express Ltd. (58.4% against 14%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.