OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 22 Jun 2026

As of 25 Jun 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 19 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,056.00 in the week of 22 Jun 2026, up 0.18% from the close on 19 June 2026. Of 2,361 NSE main-board stocks, 887 rose and 1,468 fell in the week of 22 Jun 2026; in the Nifty 500, 204 rose and 291 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 3.62%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 4.42%.

Nifty 50
+0.18%
at 24,056.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
887 / 1,468
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
204 / 291
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,056.00+42.90+0.18%
Nifty Next 5072,199.55−157.10−0.22%
Nifty 50023,113.70−30.50−0.13%
Nifty Bank58,177.05+491.30+0.85%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,795.50−721.80−1.15%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,790.35+5.90+0.03%
India VIX13.05+0.08+0.62%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+3.62%
  • Nifty NBFC+2.19%
  • Nifty Pharma+2.08%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.88%
  • Nifty Realty+1.77%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.70%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.69%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+1.58%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−4.42%
  • Nifty CPSE−3.49%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.88%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.86%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.42%
  • Nifty Insurance−2.36%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.26%
  • Nifty Energy−2.25%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,592.81+3.62%
Nifty NBFC56,373.24+2.19%
Nifty Pharma24,969.50+2.08%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,963.40+1.88%
Nifty Realty826.25+1.77%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,642.45+1.70%
Nifty India Tourism8,026.80+1.69%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,568.74+1.58%
Nifty Private Bank28,322.60+1.54%
Nifty Auto26,977.75+1.48%
Nifty Financial Services26,770.55+1.28%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,835.70+1.22%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,752.70+1.08%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,038.15+1.05%
Nifty Mobility22,307.80+0.98%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,968.90+0.96%
Nifty Bank58,177.05+0.85%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,358.73+0.79%
Nifty Cement15,035.00+0.78%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,147.05+0.72%
Nifty Hospitals4,551.84+0.44%
Nifty Services Sector30,697.25+0.44%
Nifty Housing Finance770.55+0.37%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,365.38+0.13%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,445.10−0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,552.70−0.15%
Nifty Rural15,335.00−0.17%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,618.30−0.20%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,387.55−0.20%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,143.30−0.24%
Nifty India Consumption11,592.90−0.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,736.60−0.27%
Nifty FMCG49,419.25−0.28%
Nifty IT27,330.85−0.35%
Nifty Media1,509.80−0.37%
Nifty MNC32,526.30−0.49%
Nifty Infrastructure9,460.50−0.54%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,925.25−0.60%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,941.85−0.62%
Nifty Core Housing15,318.65−0.71%
Nifty Housing12,035.95−0.81%
Nifty Construction13,041.34−0.84%
Nifty Chemicals29,587.60−0.87%
Nifty Consumer Services3,422.04−0.87%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,020.65−0.87%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,320.00−0.88%
Nifty PSU Bank8,636.10−0.92%
Nifty India Digital7,764.60−1.03%
Nifty Retail2,943.11−1.08%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,402.42−1.08%
Nifty India Internet1,244.40−1.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,131.96−1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,075.45−1.30%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,177.55−1.31%
Nifty Waves1,936.45−1.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,649.35−1.45%
Nifty Power9,214.50−1.51%
Nifty Commodities9,855.00−2.00%
Nifty India Defence9,396.00−2.00%
Nifty Capital Goods17,342.21−2.10%
Nifty PSE9,954.00−2.21%
Nifty Energy39,637.00−2.25%
Nifty Capital Markets5,437.00−2.26%
Nifty Insurance1,939.14−2.36%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,337.55−2.42%
Nifty Telecommunications3,718.37−2.86%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,893.95−2.88%
Nifty CPSE6,625.55−3.49%
Nifty Metal12,445.65−4.42%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,484.30+24.75%
2Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 30.88+20.77%
3Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,325.10+14.01%
4Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 10,974.50+13.86%
5Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,140.65+13.18%
6Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 458.05+12.86%
7Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 328.55+11.71%
8InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.INDIGORs 5,450.00+8.53%
9Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.MSUMIRs 41.26+8.49%
10Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,440.50+7.98%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 332.15−11.66%
2Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,771.20−11.31%
3IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 77.00−10.18%
4Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 209.94−9.40%
5Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 273.45−9.09%
6GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 5,043.00−8.86%
7The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 184.63−8.74%
8Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 518.05−8.07%
9MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 68.63−7.94%
10Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,143.30−7.92%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 835.45 · +11.8%Rs 835.45+11.77%81.4x32,17,340norm 39,524
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 181.86 · +14.4%Rs 181.86+14.36%36.1x1,19,04,182norm 3,29,722
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,796.10 · +9.5%Rs 1,796.10+9.48%32.8x7,23,962norm 22,043
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 74.37 · +15.5%Rs 74.37+15.50%31.2x4,66,40,807norm 14,93,474
Steelcast Ltd.STEELCASRs 297.95 · +1.6%Rs 297.95+1.55%27.8x20,52,896norm 73,968
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 139.32 · +14.8%Rs 139.32+14.85%26.2x93,20,997norm 3,56,324
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 342.75 · +17.8%Rs 342.75+17.78%24.3x69,20,729norm 2,85,156
Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.KSCLRs 925.60 · +9.0%Rs 925.60+8.96%21x18,71,421norm 89,266
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,616.00 · −0.6%Rs 2,616.00−0.63%20x3,20,413norm 16,051
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 160.45 · +14.6%Rs 160.45+14.64%19.9x81,93,741norm 4,12,029
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd.GARUDARs 179.27 · +5.3%Rs 179.27+5.35%18.1x61,55,122norm 3,39,294
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 131.37 · +8.2%Rs 131.37+8.22%17.2x25,66,995norm 1,49,048
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 128.25 · +3.6%Rs 128.25+3.57%14.3x21,95,959norm 1,53,779
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 120.14 · +5.8%Rs 120.14+5.80%14x27,46,369norm 1,96,154
SIS Ltd.SISRs 435.40 · +1.3%Rs 435.40+1.31%13.9x24,11,342norm 1,72,953

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 250.63 · +0.8%Rs 250.63+0.80%54%9.6%
A B Cotspin India Ltd.ABCOTSRs 225.22 · −5.6%Rs 225.22−5.60%75.7%34.3%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 480.15 · +0.2%Rs 480.15+0.23%52.5%11.7%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 279.27 · −3.8%Rs 279.27−3.82%62.3%22.7%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 185.54 · −3.7%Rs 185.54−3.71%60.4%21.7%
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 383.85 · +2.4%Rs 383.85+2.40%79.9%42%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 758.05 · −3.5%Rs 758.05−3.48%52.6%15.1%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 567.50 · −2.6%Rs 567.50−2.63%52.7%16.9%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,068.20 · −4.1%Rs 1,068.20−4.11%55.1%20.1%
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 393.50 · +2.6%Rs 393.50+2.59%64.6%29.7%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,689.20 · +3.3%Rs 1,689.20+3.26%58.1%24%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 600.35 · −1.7%Rs 600.35−1.69%50.8%16.7%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,232.50 · −0.2%Rs 6,232.50−0.18%74.3%40.2%
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,062.60 · −0.5%Rs 1,062.60−0.53%78%44.3%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 417.70 · +0.1%Rs 417.70+0.07%52.5%19%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 22 Jun 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,056.00, up 0.18% from the close on 19 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.85%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.15%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.03%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 22 Jun 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+3.62%), Nifty NBFC (+2.19%) and Nifty Pharma (+2.08%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−4.42%), Nifty CPSE (−3.49%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−2.88%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 22 Jun 2026?

887 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,468 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 204 rose and 291 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 22 Jun 2026?

Gainers: Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd. (KIRLOSENG) +24.8%, Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +20.8% and Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) +14.0%. Losers: National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −11.7%, Zen Technologies Ltd. (ZENTEC) −11.3% and IFCI Ltd. (IFCI) −10.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 22 Jun 2026 the largest were Subros Ltd. (81.4x), NOCIL Ltd. (36.1x) and Pix Transmissions Ltd. (32.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 22 Jun 2026: Hindware Home Innovation Ltd. (54% against 9.6%), A B Cotspin India Ltd. (75.7% against 34.3%) and Studds Accessories Ltd. (52.5% against 11.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.