OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 15 Jun 2026

As of 19 Jun 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 12 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,013.10 in the week of 15 Jun 2026, up 1.65% from the close on 12 June 2026. Of 2,361 NSE main-board stocks, 1,749 rose and 608 fell in the week of 15 Jun 2026; in the Nifty 500, 391 rose and 104 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 6.58%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.33%.

Nifty 50
+1.65%
at 24,013.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,749 / 608
4 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
391 / 104
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,013.10+390.20+1.65%
Nifty Next 5072,356.65+2,349.45+3.36%
Nifty 50023,144.20+544.40+2.41%
Nifty Bank57,685.75+870.95+1.53%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,517.30+1,749.20+2.88%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,784.45+587.00+3.23%
India VIX12.97−1.75−11.89%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+6.58%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+6.44%
  • Nifty India Tourism+6.04%
  • Nifty Realty+5.50%
  • Nifty India Internet+5.06%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption+4.70%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+4.31%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+4.14%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.33%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.33%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.34%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.54%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.64%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.75%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.79%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.88%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,587.50+6.58%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,237.00+6.44%
Nifty India Tourism7,893.15+6.04%
Nifty Realty811.90+5.50%
Nifty India Internet1,258.50+5.06%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,410.65+4.70%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,683.20+4.31%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,429.00+4.14%
Nifty Capital Markets5,562.70+4.02%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,152.65+3.98%
Nifty Core Housing15,428.65+3.64%
Nifty India Consumption11,621.60+3.50%
Nifty Energy40,548.10+3.32%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,472.15+3.32%
Nifty MNC32,685.15+3.18%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,979.75+3.09%
Nifty Cement14,918.65+3.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,511.85+2.98%
Nifty PSE10,178.50+2.84%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,053.85+2.83%
Nifty CPSE6,865.05+2.70%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,488.20+2.52%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,776.45+2.51%
Nifty Rural15,361.45+2.51%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,813.65+2.50%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,261.35+2.45%
Nifty Mobility22,091.20+2.35%
Nifty Housing12,134.50+2.30%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,737.80+2.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,020.90+2.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,308.00+2.26%
Nifty Waves1,964.05+2.25%
Nifty India Digital7,845.65+2.22%
Nifty PSU Bank8,716.50+2.20%
Nifty Chemicals29,846.00+2.00%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,450.90+1.91%
Nifty Financial Services26,431.15+1.88%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,124.65+1.87%
Nifty Media1,515.40+1.87%
Nifty Commodities10,055.80+1.61%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,612.30+1.59%
Nifty Services Sector30,562.70+1.54%
Nifty Bank57,685.75+1.53%
Nifty FMCG49,558.70+1.50%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,169.75+1.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,791.81+1.40%
Nifty Metal13,020.80+1.29%
Nifty Auto26,583.35+1.10%
Nifty Private Bank27,892.05+0.88%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,298.15+0.79%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,669.00+0.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,383.50+0.64%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,505.00+0.54%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,348.02+0.34%
Nifty Pharma24,460.30+0.33%
Nifty IT27,426.85−1.33%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 202.31+32.40%
2HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 209.61+21.97%
3Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLListed 15 Jun 2026Rs 25.57+21.42%
4Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,331.40+20.41%
5Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 280.76+18.90%
6Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 519.45+18.29%
7Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,241.70+17.91%
8Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,520.30+17.31%
9Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 162.23+17.10%
10MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 8,374.50+16.97%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLListed 15 Jun 2026Rs 32.87−8.95%
2Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 967.70−8.72%
3Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.TMPVRs 359.50−7.82%
4Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLListed 15 Jun 2026Rs 457.77−7.69%
5Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 42.25−7.63%
6Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,051.40−5.82%
7Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 971.70−5.54%
8Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 405.85−4.94%
9Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 44.19−4.84%
10India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 374.85−4.64%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
S. P. Apparels Ltd.SPALRs 1,028.40 · +29.2%Rs 1,028.40+29.19%64.9x17,57,217norm 27,081
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 202.31 · +32.4%Rs 202.31+32.40%56.9x4,22,10,008norm 7,42,144
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 750.65 · +34.4%Rs 750.65+34.43%43.3x98,66,115norm 2,27,954
NELCO Ltd.NELCORs 940.35 · +30.1%Rs 940.35+30.14%33.9x28,16,800norm 83,124
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 262.62 · +27.9%Rs 262.62+27.89%32.2x58,68,155norm 1,82,042
BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA Ltd.BOSCH-HCILRs 1,382.80 · +3.8%Rs 1,382.80+3.84%30.5x3,86,816norm 12,667
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 414.30 · +9.2%Rs 414.30+9.21%29.4x20,91,856norm 71,167
Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIAConsumer DurablesRs 747.70 · +11.8%Rs 747.70+11.75%23.7x31,43,025norm 1,32,788
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICREFinancial ServicesRs 368.70 · −2.8%Rs 368.70−2.78%23.4x76,11,795norm 3,25,328
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 1,121.15 · +21.5%Rs 1,121.15+21.51%23x4,73,658norm 20,608
Magellanic Cloud Ltd.MCLOUDRs 29.24 · +31.6%Rs 29.24+31.59%19.3x4,64,41,571norm 24,08,389
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 796.40 · +15.0%Rs 796.40+15.01%18.7x10,07,565norm 53,823
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.KIRLFERRs 476.80 · +11.5%Rs 476.80+11.52%18.5x13,75,385norm 74,294
GNA Axles Ltd.GNARs 413.15 · +11.3%Rs 413.15+11.29%17.8x17,31,263norm 97,040
Sika Interplant Systems Ltd.SIKARs 1,090.40 · +21.4%Rs 1,090.40+21.45%15.5x2,42,135norm 15,636

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 424.90 · −0.6%Rs 424.90−0.63%84.1%19.7%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 191.09 · +9.4%Rs 191.09+9.36%71.5%16.7%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 270.80 · +5.5%Rs 270.80+5.45%63.5%9.9%
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 175.58 · +1.5%Rs 175.58+1.48%59.3%14.5%
DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,274.10 · −0.7%Rs 2,274.10−0.74%65.9%25.1%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 170.72 · −7.5%Rs 170.72−7.54%62.1%22%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 25.21 · +3.1%Rs 25.21+3.11%63.3%23.9%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 495.25 · −2.5%Rs 495.25−2.52%63.5%26.3%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 290.35 · −0.1%Rs 290.35−0.12%56.9%20.9%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 425.90 · +2.0%Rs 425.90+2.04%50.9%14.9%
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,794.90 · +2.2%Rs 1,794.90+2.19%56.2%22.8%
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 237.45 · −0.4%Rs 237.45−0.40%58.2%25.3%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 381.95 · +3.9%Rs 381.95+3.85%56.9%24.5%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 217.89 · +0.2%Rs 217.89+0.21%53.6%21.9%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,114.00 · +1.4%Rs 1,114.00+1.36%50.6%19.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 15 Jun 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,013.10, up 1.65% from the close on 12 June 2026. Nifty Bank +1.53%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.88%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +3.23%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 15 Jun 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+6.58%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+6.44%) and Nifty India Tourism (+6.04%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.33%), Nifty Pharma (+0.33%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.34%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 15 Jun 2026?

1,749 NSE main-board stocks rose, 608 fell and 4 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 391 rose and 104 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 15 Jun 2026?

Gainers: The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +32.4%, HFCL Ltd. (HFCL) +22.0% and Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +21.4%. Losers: Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −8.9%, Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) −8.7% and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPV) −7.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 15 Jun 2026 the largest were S. P. Apparels Ltd. (64.9x), The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (56.9x) and Rashi Peripherals Ltd. (43.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 15 Jun 2026: Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd. (84.1% against 19.7%), Responsive Industries Ltd. (71.5% against 16.7%) and Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (63.5% against 9.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.