OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 18 May 2026

As of 22 May 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 15 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,719.30 in the week of 18 May 2026, up 0.32% from the close on 15 May 2026. Of 2,352 NSE main-board stocks, 1,141 rose and 1,200 fell in the week of 18 May 2026; in the Nifty 500, 242 rose and 248 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 4.67%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 4.29%.

Nifty 50
+0.32%
at 23,719.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,141 / 1,200
11 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
242 / 248
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,719.30+75.80+0.32%
Nifty Next 5069,783.05+502.80+0.73%
Nifty 50022,651.30+120.15+0.53%
Nifty Bank54,055.35+345.00+0.64%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,389.30+822.15+1.36%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,956.20+73.60+0.41%
India VIX17.91−0.88−4.68%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+4.67%
  • Nifty IT+4.31%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+3.20%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.78%
  • Nifty Realty+2.39%
  • Nifty Cement+1.74%
  • Nifty Core Housing+1.73%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.50%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−4.29%
  • Nifty CPSE−2.22%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.65%
  • Nifty Waves−1.64%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.57%
  • Nifty PSE−1.18%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.86%
  • Nifty India Consumption−0.63%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,245.30+4.67%
Nifty IT28,912.45+4.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,862.21+3.20%
Nifty India Digital7,838.15+2.78%
Nifty Realty774.40+2.39%
Nifty Cement15,141.85+1.74%
Nifty Core Housing15,071.35+1.73%
Nifty India Internet1,215.60+1.50%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,779.65+1.45%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,060.85+1.24%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,989.75+1.12%
Nifty India Defence9,099.80+1.10%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,381.85+1.10%
Nifty Capital Markets5,555.75+1.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,372.30+1.08%
Nifty Energy40,237.60+1.06%
Nifty Private Bank26,376.20+1.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.40+1.04%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,487.40+0.85%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,822.10+0.82%
Nifty Housing11,882.45+0.79%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,007.80+0.78%
Nifty Services Sector29,932.65+0.77%
Nifty MNC31,955.70+0.75%
Nifty Financial Services25,531.50+0.74%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,538.65+0.72%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,884.25+0.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,253.58+0.69%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,916.60+0.65%
Nifty Bank54,055.35+0.64%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,791.85+0.46%
Nifty Mobility21,325.10+0.42%
Nifty Commodities10,242.70+0.37%
Nifty Infrastructure9,359.50+0.34%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,191.05+0.32%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,155.10+0.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,228.70+0.01%
Nifty Chemicals29,175.35−0.02%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,588.25−0.11%
Nifty India Tourism7,256.65−0.16%
Nifty Auto26,017.10−0.21%
Nifty Metal13,271.60−0.22%
Nifty Pharma24,573.95−0.25%
Nifty PSU Bank8,006.15−0.26%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,712.00−0.33%
Nifty Rural15,118.10−0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,474.38−0.49%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,671.20−0.51%
Nifty India Consumption11,310.25−0.63%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,249.15−0.86%
Nifty PSE10,362.50−1.18%
Nifty FMCG50,249.80−1.57%
Nifty Waves1,894.95−1.64%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,091.00−1.65%
Nifty CPSE7,150.60−2.22%
Nifty Media1,374.55−4.29%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 2,334.00+24.93%
2Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTRs 35,405.00+22.19%
3Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,853.80+19.66%
4Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,964.00+16.90%
5Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 706.95+16.48%
6International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 372.95+14.17%
7Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,508.30+13.68%
8Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 161.46+13.17%
9Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 268.60+13.05%
10JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTRs 137.99+12.03%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 384.85−32.02%
2Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 7,359.00−13.18%
3Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,120.00−13.18%
4Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 216.00−12.46%
5Kec International Ltd.KECRs 485.05−11.58%
6Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 300.25−10.77%
7PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,781.00−10.72%
8Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 486.70−9.05%
9NCC Ltd.NCCRs 146.17−9.03%
10Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBKRs 31.27−8.43%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 119.36 · +39.5%Rs 119.36+39.54%40.2x72,92,647norm 1,81,592
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd.SKMEGGPRODRs 181.06 · +0.3%Rs 181.06+0.29%29.8x34,03,326norm 1,14,164
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 529.30 · +18.8%Rs 529.30+18.77%24.7x12,56,334norm 50,831
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 384.35 · +8.6%Rs 384.35+8.57%23.3x1,42,42,076norm 6,10,685
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 242.65 · −9.7%Rs 242.65−9.73%22.5x18,41,521norm 82,017
Prince Pipes And Fittings Ltd.PRINCEPIPERs 273.45 · +8.6%Rs 273.45+8.60%20.3x32,38,149norm 1,59,245
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 137.99 · +12.0%Rs 137.99+12.03%20.2x3,03,74,179norm 15,05,458
WeWork India Management Ltd.WEWORKRs 565.10 · +13.9%Rs 565.10+13.87%20.2x21,25,017norm 1,05,087
Sandhar Technologies Ltd.SANDHARRs 622.50 · +22.4%Rs 622.50+22.43%19.3x25,43,494norm 1,31,695
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd.MANALIPETCRs 62.94 · +12.3%Rs 62.94+12.25%17.7x39,33,619norm 2,22,236
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,172.30 · +8.2%Rs 1,172.30+8.20%17.6x8,10,108norm 46,056
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 2,334.00 · +24.9%Rs 2,334.00+24.93%16.9x25,10,607norm 1,48,639
Suven Life Sciences Ltd.SUVENRs 265.45 · +25.7%Rs 265.45+25.72%16.6x77,05,179norm 4,62,791
NIBE Ltd.NIBERs 1,450.50 · +43.9%Rs 1,450.50+43.94%15.7x8,94,013norm 56,773
Mayur Uniquoters LtdMAYURUNIQRs 704.90 · +12.2%Rs 704.90+12.17%14.3x15,35,472norm 1,07,469

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 504.30 · −1.7%Rs 504.30−1.69%93.5%45%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 259.60 · +0.1%Rs 259.60+0.14%65.8%22.4%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 588.00 · −1.1%Rs 588.00−1.13%55%13.7%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 243.36 · +2.2%Rs 243.36+2.23%56.2%16.3%
Mangalam Organics Ltd.MANORGRs 579.85 · +0.9%Rs 579.85+0.89%78.5%39.5%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 129.19 · +3.3%Rs 129.19+3.30%58.5%19.6%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 180.52 · +0.6%Rs 180.52+0.61%59.9%21.6%
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 333.80 · +0.9%Rs 333.80+0.86%67.5%31%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 272.55 · −2.8%Rs 272.55−2.76%52.1%15.9%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 594.15 · −1.4%Rs 594.15−1.35%57.8%23.3%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,959.50 · +3.7%Rs 1,959.50+3.74%61.5%27.2%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 901.85 · +1.8%Rs 901.85+1.83%50.3%16.3%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.THYROCARERs 465.85 · +0.8%Rs 465.85+0.80%57%24%
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREEConsumer ServicesRs 113.31 · +1.9%Rs 113.31+1.87%53.3%21.1%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 199.08 · −11.5%Rs 199.08−11.48%64%32.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 18 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,719.30, up 0.32% from the close on 15 May 2026. Nifty Bank +0.64%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.36%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.41%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 18 May 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+4.67%), Nifty IT (+4.31%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+3.20%). Worst: Nifty Media (−4.29%), Nifty CPSE (−2.22%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.65%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 18 May 2026?

1,141 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,200 fell and 11 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 242 rose and 248 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 18 May 2026?

Gainers: Gland Pharma Ltd. (GLAND) +24.9%, Honeywell Automation India Ltd. (HONAUT) +22.2% and Sansera Engineering Ltd. (SANSERA) +19.7%. Losers: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) −32.0%, Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (AMBER) −13.2% and Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) −13.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 18 May 2026 the largest were Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd. (40.2x), SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd. (29.8x) and Somany Ceramics Ltd. (24.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 18 May 2026: TCI Express Ltd. (93.5% against 45%), Euro Pratik Sales Ltd. (65.8% against 22.4%) and Krystal Integrated Services Ltd. (55% against 13.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.