OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 11 May 2026

As of 15 May 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 8 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,643.50 in the week of 11 May 2026, down 2.20% from the close on 8 May 2026. Of 2,351 NSE main-board stocks, 392 rose and 1,957 fell in the week of 11 May 2026; in the Nifty 500, 98 rose and 393 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 2.18%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 8.17%.

Nifty 50
−2.20%
at 23,643.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
392 / 1,957
2 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
98 / 393
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,643.50−532.65−2.20%
Nifty Next 5069,280.25−2,215.35−3.10%
Nifty 50022,531.15−584.50−2.53%
Nifty Bank53,710.35−1,600.20−2.89%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,567.15−1,343.75−2.17%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,882.60−854.40−4.56%
India VIX18.79+1.95+11.58%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+2.18%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+2.17%
  • Nifty Metal+1.91%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.58%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.83%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.04%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.22%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.25%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−8.17%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−6.11%
  • Nifty IT−5.71%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−5.00%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−4.71%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−4.46%
  • Nifty Mobility−4.45%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−4.38%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma24,634.80+2.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,751.95+2.17%
Nifty Metal13,300.60+1.91%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,140.55+1.58%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,037.15+0.83%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,556.32+0.04%
Nifty FMCG51,051.35−0.22%
Nifty CPSE7,313.10−0.25%
Nifty Capital Markets5,495.80−0.75%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,330.62−0.76%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,832.80−1.26%
Nifty Commodities10,205.40−1.35%
Nifty Chemicals29,179.85−1.53%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,761.45−1.70%
Nifty Private Bank26,100.10−1.74%
Nifty Infrastructure9,327.85−1.79%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,720.05−2.08%
Nifty PSE10,485.85−2.10%
Nifty MNC31,717.70−2.11%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,789.70−2.19%
Nifty India Consumption11,382.40−2.20%
Nifty Services Sector29,702.95−2.20%
Nifty Housing11,789.15−2.30%
Nifty Energy39,816.85−2.40%
Nifty Media1,436.10−2.49%
Nifty Rural15,182.15−2.51%
Nifty Cement14,883.50−2.56%
Nifty Financial Services25,343.85−2.57%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,684.20−2.79%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,677.30−2.85%
Nifty Bank53,710.35−2.89%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,963.50−2.93%
Nifty Core Housing14,814.65−2.95%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,250.70−3.00%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,222.90−3.06%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,434.95−3.19%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,856.50−3.31%
Nifty India Digital7,625.90−3.53%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,846.50−3.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,226.95−3.99%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,754.15−4.03%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,984.50−4.04%
Nifty India Internet1,197.65−4.09%
Nifty PSU Bank8,027.20−4.12%
Nifty India Defence9,000.35−4.16%
Nifty India Tourism7,268.45−4.18%
Nifty Waves1,926.60−4.30%
Nifty Auto26,070.70−4.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,156.40−4.38%
Nifty Mobility21,236.65−4.45%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,613.45−4.46%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,555.60−4.71%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,142.75−5.00%
Nifty IT27,716.90−5.71%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,638.57−6.11%
Nifty Realty756.30−8.17%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 878.75+17.42%
2Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 38.41+16.08%
3Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 12.95+15.21%
4Oil India Ltd.OILRs 518.30+14.11%
5Biocon Ltd.BIOCONRs 430.10+13.07%
6MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,234.00+11.81%
7Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 331.05+11.67%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 419.80+11.66%
9Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 3,391.00+9.46%
10Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,290.00+8.53%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,271.90−27.41%
2Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 152.48−22.26%
3Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 247.70−17.68%
4Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 353.05−16.84%
5Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,594.20−15.36%
6Torrent Power Ltd.TORNTPOWERRs 1,466.00−14.98%
7Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 686.60−14.90%
8Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 744.90−14.31%
9Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANRs 766.65−14.16%
10Nava Ltd.NAVARs 628.50−13.55%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,709.60 · +25.5%Rs 1,709.60+25.50%101.4x18,20,013norm 17,951
Saregama India Ltd.SAREGAMARs 415.75 · +15.4%Rs 415.75+15.36%62.9x2,70,46,903norm 4,30,256
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 711.60 · +14.0%Rs 711.60+13.97%55.3x13,84,001norm 25,019
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 582.00 · +8.8%Rs 582.00+8.76%42.2x1,21,09,493norm 2,87,048
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 526.05 · +1.4%Rs 526.05+1.39%38.7x32,01,603norm 82,668
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 885.65 · +5.1%Rs 885.65+5.12%27.1x5,58,836norm 20,619
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 208.51 · −2.8%Rs 208.51−2.80%18.2x1,20,24,094norm 6,59,681
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd.SATINRs 223.39 · +5.0%Rs 223.39+5.02%14.8x73,51,171norm 4,96,682
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.TEXRAILRs 116.23 · +1.1%Rs 116.23+1.10%14.6x3,63,79,239norm 24,90,846
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 1,014.10 · +6.0%Rs 1,014.10+6.03%14x18,25,272norm 1,30,415
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 79.83 · −1.8%Rs 79.83−1.80%14x1,38,73,298norm 9,93,526
PNB Gilts Ltd.PNBGILTSRs 75.34 · +4.3%Rs 75.34+4.25%12.5x58,83,270norm 4,69,975
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,438.10 · +22.3%Rs 1,438.10+22.32%12.2x2,68,527norm 21,982
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 5,069.50 · +0.3%Rs 5,069.50+0.35%12.1x39,676norm 3,271
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 479.40 · +20.4%Rs 479.40+20.38%12.1x16,66,993norm 1,37,588

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 265.45 · −9.5%Rs 265.45−9.53%53.1%13.7%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 303.95 · −4.8%Rs 303.95−4.75%81.5%42.7%
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 142.40 · −6.6%Rs 142.40−6.59%51.7%14.7%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 125.06 · −9.7%Rs 125.06−9.65%54.6%18.7%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 238.04 · −9.9%Rs 238.04−9.87%50.9%15.9%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWFinancial ServicesRs 187.67 · −8.3%Rs 187.67−8.27%55.1%20.4%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 249.05 · −3.1%Rs 249.05−3.09%72.4%40%
SIS Ltd.SISRs 390.25 · 0.0%Rs 390.250.00%56.5%25.7%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,888.90 · −6.4%Rs 1,888.90−6.38%57.2%26.5%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 406.95 · −8.8%Rs 406.95−8.76%82.6%53.1%
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd.ASALRs 477.20 · −13.1%Rs 477.20−13.10%52.5%24.5%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 589.85 · −6.9%Rs 589.85−6.92%53.6%25.7%
Advance Agrolife Ltd.ADVANCERs 102.87 · −8.8%Rs 102.87−8.79%52.7%25.4%
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 664.00 · −10.4%Rs 664.00−10.39%60.3%33%
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.KANSAINERRs 222.07 · +0.8%Rs 222.07+0.78%60.4%33.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 11 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,643.50, down 2.20% from the close on 8 May 2026. Nifty Bank −2.89%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.17%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −4.56%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 11 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+2.18%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+2.17%) and Nifty Metal (+1.91%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−8.17%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−6.11%) and Nifty IT (−5.71%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 11 May 2026?

392 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,957 fell and 2 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 98 rose and 393 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 11 May 2026?

Gainers: Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +17.4%, Bharat Coking Coal Ltd. (BHARATCOAL) +16.1% and Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) +15.2%. Losers: Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) −27.4%, Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) −22.3% and Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −17.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 11 May 2026 the largest were Sasken Technologies Ltd. (101.4x), Saregama India Ltd. (62.9x) and Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd. (55.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 11 May 2026: Dollar Industries Ltd. (53.1% against 13.7%), Bansal Wire Industries Ltd. (81.5% against 42.7%) and Rupa & Company Ltd. (51.7% against 14.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.