OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 4 May 2026

As of 8 May 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 30 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,176.15 in the week of 4 May 2026, up 0.74% from the close on 30 April 2026. Of 2,349 NSE main-board stocks, 1,750 rose and 596 fell in the week of 4 May 2026; in the Nifty 500, 374 rose and 117 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall Healthcare led, up 5.93%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 1.67%.

Nifty 50
+0.74%
at 24,176.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,750 / 596
3 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
374 / 117
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,176.15+178.60+0.74%
Nifty Next 5071,495.60+1,851.70+2.66%
Nifty 50023,115.65+432.10+1.90%
Nifty Bank55,310.55+447.20+0.82%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,910.90+2,126.05+3.56%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,737.00+729.85+4.05%
India VIX16.84−1.62−8.78%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+5.93%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+5.72%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+5.29%
  • Nifty Auto+5.18%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+4.95%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+4.84%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+4.80%
  • Nifty India Defence+4.65%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−1.67%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.30%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.82%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.06%
  • Nifty Energy+0.06%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.11%
  • Nifty IT+0.14%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.18%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,641.05+5.93%
Nifty Capital Markets5,537.60+5.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,829.28+5.29%
Nifty Auto27,259.85+5.18%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,278.25+4.95%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,945.25+4.84%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,715.25+4.80%
Nifty India Defence9,391.05+4.65%
Nifty Mobility22,225.20+4.48%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,208.30+4.37%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,827.10+4.34%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,552.65+4.13%
Nifty Chemicals29,632.00+4.04%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,110.05+3.81%
Nifty Realty823.60+3.79%
Nifty Pharma24,110.30+3.62%
Nifty Core Housing15,264.70+3.51%
Nifty India Tourism7,585.30+3.44%
Nifty Waves2,013.10+3.44%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,416.80+3.34%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,053.75+3.24%
Nifty India Internet1,248.70+3.20%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,308.05+3.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,107.70+3.00%
Nifty Cement15,273.85+2.98%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,253.25+2.97%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,911.20+2.77%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,195.75+2.73%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,262.60+2.65%
Nifty India Consumption11,638.40+1.94%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,827.87+1.90%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,478.95+1.86%
Nifty India Digital7,904.60+1.86%
Nifty Rural15,573.30+1.79%
Nifty Metal13,050.95+1.70%
Nifty MNC32,399.95+1.61%
Nifty Housing12,066.80+1.50%
Nifty Financial Services26,011.50+1.38%
Nifty Media1,472.80+1.15%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,016.45+1.11%
Nifty Private Bank26,561.70+1.07%
Nifty Commodities10,345.10+1.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,818.10+0.96%
Nifty Infrastructure9,497.80+0.83%
Nifty Bank55,310.55+0.82%
Nifty PSE10,711.20+0.77%
Nifty Services Sector30,371.65+0.41%
Nifty FMCG51,165.90+0.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,804.39+0.18%
Nifty IT29,394.20+0.14%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,314.00+0.11%
Nifty Energy40,795.80+0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,340.77+0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,598.85−0.82%
Nifty PSU Bank8,371.95−1.30%
Nifty CPSE7,331.55−1.67%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 274.26+28.19%
2Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 375.95+27.53%
3Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,218.25+27.03%
4Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 571.50+24.52%
5Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 514.40+23.91%
6R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 1,942.40+23.64%
7Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,631.50+22.99%
8HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 141.15+21.65%
9Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 219.33+20.81%
10Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABRs 1,649.80+20.67%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KSB Ltd.KSBRs 877.35−10.35%
2Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 139.67−7.91%
3Oil India Ltd.OILRs 454.20−7.46%
4Voltas Ltd.VOLTASRs 1,324.80−7.38%
5Kajaria Ceramics Ltd.KAJARIACERRs 1,104.10−7.03%
6Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 684.70−6.99%
7Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 279.20−6.79%
8ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 282.80−6.62%
9LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIARs 1,505.30−5.51%
10Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 573.55−5.29%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 177.41 · +18.1%Rs 177.41+18.12%33.8x53,77,535norm 1,59,116
Raymond Realty Ltd.RAYMONDRELRs 629.60 · +41.5%Rs 629.60+41.50%27.2x85,98,687norm 3,16,177
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 8,981.50 · +16.8%Rs 8,981.50+16.82%25.7x7,96,872norm 31,041
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 223.59 · +13.1%Rs 223.59+13.11%24.8x52,77,659norm 2,13,010
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Ltd.SUNFLAGRs 415.85 · +42.1%Rs 415.85+42.12%21.6x67,51,784norm 3,12,101
SIS Ltd.SISRs 390.25 · +9.8%Rs 390.25+9.79%19x8,49,563norm 44,729
Omax Autos Ltd.OMAXAUTORs 235.35 · +80.9%Rs 235.35+80.91%17.4x15,78,609norm 90,566
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.GANDHARRs 151.45 · +9.2%Rs 151.45+9.17%16.4x29,58,828norm 1,80,695
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 917.30 · +13.3%Rs 917.30+13.34%15.9x2,25,501norm 14,210
Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMAHealthcareRs 1,606.50 · +15.1%Rs 1,606.50+15.11%14.3x89,64,411norm 6,25,873
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.THYROCARERs 486.50 · +21.5%Rs 486.50+21.53%14.1x27,27,181norm 1,92,924
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 426.10 · +10.2%Rs 426.10+10.19%13.4x7,02,711norm 52,526
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.IFBAGRORs 1,097.80 · +26.7%Rs 1,097.80+26.72%11.7x2,38,142norm 20,295
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 225.74 · +21.8%Rs 225.74+21.78%11.5x40,79,595norm 3,53,311
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 140.02 · +22.2%Rs 140.02+22.19%11x20,34,625norm 1,85,323

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 98.42 · −0.0%Rs 98.42−0.03%66.8%13.8%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 598.40 · −1.3%Rs 598.40−1.29%59.1%11.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 633.70 · +2.5%Rs 633.70+2.55%55.2%9.9%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWHealthcareRs 1,304.50 · +4.2%Rs 1,304.50+4.17%70.7%25.5%
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 293.40 · −2.1%Rs 293.40−2.13%57.5%13.9%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 138.41 · −3.1%Rs 138.41−3.15%58.6%15.1%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 300.65 · +8.2%Rs 300.65+8.23%55%13.1%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 277.15 · +0.5%Rs 277.15+0.45%68.1%26.6%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 237.58 · +1.8%Rs 237.58+1.76%52.6%11.4%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 335.40 · +5.2%Rs 335.40+5.16%51.5%12.6%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 264.11 · +9.7%Rs 264.11+9.74%52.2%14.2%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 648.35 · −0.2%Rs 648.35−0.21%56.5%20.2%
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 402.70 · +0.1%Rs 402.70+0.06%71.5%39.9%
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 580.85 · +8.8%Rs 580.85+8.84%53.7%22.7%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.APLLTDRs 787.05 · +4.3%Rs 787.05+4.25%74.1%43.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 4 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,176.15, up 0.74% from the close on 30 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.82%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +3.56%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +4.05%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 4 May 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+5.93%), Nifty Capital Markets (+5.72%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+5.29%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−1.67%), Nifty PSU Bank (−1.30%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (−0.82%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 4 May 2026?

1,750 NSE main-board stocks rose, 596 fell and 3 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 374 rose and 117 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 4 May 2026?

Gainers: Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) +28.2%, Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +27.5% and Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND) +27.0%. Losers: KSB Ltd. (KSB) −10.3%, Urban Company Ltd. (URBANCO) −7.9% and Oil India Ltd. (OIL) −7.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 4 May 2026 the largest were India Pesticides Ltd. (33.8x), Raymond Realty Ltd. (27.2x) and Craftsman Automation Ltd. (25.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 4 May 2026: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (66.8% against 13.8%), Krystal Integrated Services Ltd. (59.1% against 11.3%) and Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (55.2% against 9.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.