OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 20 Apr 2026

As of 24 Apr 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 17 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,897.95 in the week of 20 Apr 2026, down 1.87% from the close on 17 April 2026. Of 2,347 NSE main-board stocks, 814 rose and 1,527 fell in the week of 20 Apr 2026; in the Nifty 500, 205 rose and 286 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Energy led, up 2.63%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 10.31%.

Nifty 50
−1.87%
at 23,897.95
Rose / fell, all NSE
814 / 1,527
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
205 / 286
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,897.95−455.60−1.87%
Nifty Next 5069,883.95−389.85−0.55%
Nifty 50022,570.05−299.35−1.31%
Nifty Bank56,089.75−475.95−0.84%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,374.80−523.40−0.87%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,567.20+1.50+0.01%
India VIX19.71+2.50+14.53%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Energy+2.63%
  • Nifty FMCG+2.23%
  • Nifty Media+1.56%
  • Nifty MNC+1.05%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+0.75%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.59%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.55%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.53%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−10.31%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−6.07%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−5.86%
  • Nifty India Digital−5.01%
  • Nifty Auto−2.96%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−2.95%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.82%
  • Nifty Services Sector−2.54%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Energy39,903.75+2.63%
Nifty FMCG50,766.25+2.23%
Nifty Media1,438.70+1.56%
Nifty MNC31,677.45+1.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,881.25+0.75%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,671.90+0.59%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,910.70+0.55%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,570.60+0.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,198.74+0.46%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,527.50+0.40%
Nifty Pharma22,580.10+0.37%
Nifty India Defence8,844.70+0.34%
Nifty Commodities10,108.80+0.25%
Nifty Waves1,943.00+0.23%
Nifty Housing11,953.00+0.10%
Nifty PSE10,597.20+0.08%
Nifty CPSE7,360.95+0.03%
Nifty India Internet1,237.05−0.03%
Nifty Chemicals27,844.95−0.04%
Nifty Core Housing14,773.50−0.50%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,624.00−0.52%
Nifty PSU Bank8,811.20−0.58%
Nifty Rural15,252.95−0.59%
Nifty India Consumption11,337.10−0.67%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,331.70−0.69%
Nifty Infrastructure9,242.00−0.75%
Nifty Cement15,128.19−0.77%
Nifty Bank56,089.75−0.84%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,942.90−0.91%
Nifty Metal12,746.65−1.04%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,186.15−1.06%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,037.70−1.07%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,343.29−1.12%
Nifty Realty778.00−1.13%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,207.30−1.21%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,385.85−1.26%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,366.85−1.32%
Nifty Private Bank26,717.30−1.37%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,778.19−1.37%
Nifty Financial Services26,141.75−1.43%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,911.00−1.67%
Nifty India Tourism7,351.00−1.69%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,493.85−1.78%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,948.70−1.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,696.15−2.01%
Nifty Mobility21,240.45−2.04%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,582.75−2.11%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,082.20−2.49%
Nifty Services Sector30,471.30−2.54%
Nifty Capital Markets5,142.45−2.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,688.33−2.95%
Nifty Auto25,652.85−2.96%
Nifty India Digital7,679.20−5.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,244.70−5.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,837.47−6.07%
Nifty IT28,530.60−10.31%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 512.75+24.23%
2Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,824.30+18.19%
3Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,077.70+16.70%
4Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 566.15+14.71%
5Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,180.10+13.90%
6Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MRs 880.20+13.06%
7Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,207.45+12.10%
8Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,411.95+12.08%
9Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 8,949.00+11.97%
10PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSINGRs 1,033.65+11.90%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,203.20−16.58%
2Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 4,747.30−12.84%
3Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,150.90−12.60%
4Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 209.27−12.54%
5Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,154.60−12.44%
6Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 35.79−12.32%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,175.80−11.63%
8IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 419.35−11.41%
9Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 536.00−11.06%
10Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 306.90−11.06%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Rolex Rings Ltd.ROLEXRINGSRs 155.27 · +13.9%Rs 155.27+13.88%88.2x4,56,54,147norm 5,17,582
IRM Energy Ltd.IRMENERGYRs 283.71 · +28.4%Rs 283.71+28.38%73x2,44,48,464norm 3,34,976
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 134.30 · +7.2%Rs 134.30+7.23%35x66,95,281norm 1,91,461
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 600.60 · +2.7%Rs 600.60+2.66%28.3x5,91,747norm 20,932
Muthoot Microfin Ltd.MUTHOOTMFRs 184.92 · +4.6%Rs 184.92+4.60%24.7x51,32,958norm 2,08,226
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.SHREEPUSHKRs 391.80 · +12.9%Rs 391.80+12.94%23.9x17,08,308norm 71,570
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 880.20 · +13.1%Rs 880.20+13.06%20.6x1,19,64,412norm 5,81,591
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 337.39 · +21.9%Rs 337.39+21.85%20x30,32,219norm 1,51,768
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 665.15 · +13.6%Rs 665.15+13.59%18.8x26,07,040norm 1,38,536
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 359.94 · +12.8%Rs 359.94+12.81%16.1x19,92,871norm 1,23,855
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 156.79 · +10.0%Rs 156.79+10.00%16.1x35,63,883norm 2,21,321
Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINECapital GoodsRs 569.85 · +10.6%Rs 569.85+10.55%16.1x1,57,04,163norm 9,74,982
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 350.65 · +5.1%Rs 350.65+5.10%15.4x52,87,390norm 3,43,474
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 228.14 · +5.1%Rs 228.14+5.09%12.8x11,76,221norm 91,744
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd.SWSOLARRs 213.31 · +10.0%Rs 213.31+9.97%12.6x2,44,35,995norm 19,44,066

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 246.06 · −4.2%Rs 246.06−4.24%58.6%11.9%
Jinkushal Industries Ltd.JKIPLRs 96.51 · +1.2%Rs 96.51+1.23%100%56.1%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 601.20 · +0.1%Rs 601.20+0.07%54.4%10.6%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 279.45 · −7.2%Rs 279.45−7.24%54.8%14.2%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 334.75 · −0.5%Rs 334.75−0.51%62.7%22.4%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 102.11 · +1.8%Rs 102.11+1.77%52.9%14.3%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMChemicalsRs 3,383.30 · +0.8%Rs 3,383.30+0.85%78.8%41.7%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 866.45 · −4.1%Rs 866.45−4.11%69.5%32.7%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 940.90 · −6.3%Rs 940.90−6.28%58.4%23%
Bhageria Industries Ltd.BHAGERIARs 175.13 · +6.2%Rs 175.13+6.24%69%34.6%
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,187.10 · −3.2%Rs 1,187.10−3.18%73.3%40%
Capacit'e Infraprojects Ltd.CAPACITERs 250.00 · −4.8%Rs 250.00−4.77%52.5%19.3%
JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.JKLAKSHMIRs 640.10 · −5.0%Rs 640.10−4.99%87.1%54%
Valiant Organics Ltd.VALIANTORGRs 254.53 · −10.4%Rs 254.53−10.45%53.9%22.5%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 384.15 · −1.4%Rs 384.15−1.45%57.2%26.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 20 Apr 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,897.95, down 1.87% from the close on 17 April 2026. Nifty Bank −0.84%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.87%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.01%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 20 Apr 2026?

Best: Nifty Energy (+2.63%), Nifty FMCG (+2.23%) and Nifty Media (+1.56%). Worst: Nifty IT (−10.31%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−6.07%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−5.86%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 20 Apr 2026?

814 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,527 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 205 rose and 286 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 20 Apr 2026?

Gainers: Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) +24.2%, Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +18.2% and Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) +16.7%. Losers: HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH) −16.6%, Persistent Systems Ltd. (PERSISTENT) −12.8% and Coforge Ltd. (COFORGE) −12.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 20 Apr 2026 the largest were Rolex Rings Ltd. (88.2x), IRM Energy Ltd. (73x) and Prism Johnson Ltd. (35x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 20 Apr 2026: Suraj Ltd. (58.6% against 11.9%), Jinkushal Industries Ltd. (100% against 56.1%) and Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (54.4% against 10.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.