OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 13 Apr 2026

As of 17 Apr 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 10 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,353.55 in the week of 13 Apr 2026, up 1.26% from the close on 10 April 2026. Of 2,244 NSE main-board stocks, 1,903 rose and 339 fell in the week of 13 Apr 2026; in the Nifty 500, 424 rose and 67 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 6.84%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 0.77%.

Nifty 50
+1.26%
at 24,353.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,903 / 339
2 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
424 / 67
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,353.55+302.95+1.26%
Nifty Next 5070,273.80+2,632.55+3.89%
Nifty 50022,869.40+522.65+2.34%
Nifty Bank56,565.70+652.95+1.17%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,898.20+2,054.25+3.55%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,565.70+725.60+4.31%
India VIX17.21−1.64−8.70%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+6.84%
  • Nifty India Defence+6.20%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+5.93%
  • Nifty Waves+4.92%
  • Nifty India Internet+4.84%
  • Nifty Energy+4.59%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+4.29%
  • Nifty Metal+4.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−0.77%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.43%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group0.00%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.73%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.95%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.96%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+1.00%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.15%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets5,291.90+6.84%
Nifty India Defence8,814.70+6.20%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,246.45+5.93%
Nifty Waves1,938.45+4.92%
Nifty India Internet1,237.45+4.84%
Nifty Energy38,881.75+4.59%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,029.90+4.29%
Nifty Metal12,880.00+4.24%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,265.15+4.16%
Nifty PSE10,588.35+4.08%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,792.30+4.07%
Nifty Core Housing14,847.75+3.77%
Nifty Media1,416.60+3.77%
Nifty Realty786.90+3.64%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,716.95+3.38%
Nifty Commodities10,083.20+3.37%
Nifty Housing11,941.30+3.30%
Nifty CPSE7,358.55+3.29%
Nifty India Digital8,083.80+3.05%
Nifty FMCG49,657.75+3.04%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,516.55+3.01%
Nifty Chemicals27,857.10+2.90%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,828.70+2.89%
Nifty MNC31,348.10+2.84%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,757.60+2.76%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,583.00+2.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,998.20+2.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,156.84+2.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,135.48+2.57%
Nifty India Tourism7,477.70+2.57%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,096.60+2.55%
Nifty IT31,809.85+2.51%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,571.95+2.41%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,349.35+2.27%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,570.05+2.21%
Nifty Infrastructure9,311.50+2.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,494.45+2.11%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,562.40+2.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,409.95+1.93%
Nifty India Consumption11,414.05+1.74%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,969.85+1.50%
Nifty Pharma22,497.25+1.50%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,011.10+1.49%
Nifty Cement15,245.35+1.37%
Nifty Services Sector31,265.60+1.33%
Nifty Rural15,344.05+1.18%
Nifty Bank56,565.70+1.17%
Nifty Financial Services26,521.25+1.17%
Nifty Private Bank27,087.45+1.15%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,802.94+1.00%
Nifty PSU Bank8,862.90+0.96%
Nifty Mobility21,683.05+0.95%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,091.95+0.73%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,958.550.00%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,358.54−0.43%
Nifty Auto26,435.00−0.77%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 853.45+29.61%
2Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 305.87+25.72%
3Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 736.90+22.19%
4Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 2,264.30+19.53%
5Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELRs 335.29+16.87%
6Nava Ltd.NAVARs 703.10+16.80%
7Suzlon Energy Ltd.SUZLONRs 52.93+16.79%
8MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 4,857.80+16.39%
9Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 998.95+15.93%
10PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 561.40+15.34%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 707.30−13.66%
2Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWERRs 412.25−5.85%
3Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 426.85−4.96%
4Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 2,050.20−4.85%
5Hero MotoCorp Ltd.HEROMOTOCORs 5,230.50−4.32%
6Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 424.55−4.26%
7Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,675.30−4.23%
8Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOTRs 7,189.50−3.16%
9Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMRs 721.10−3.13%
10J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,543.00−3.09%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 466.80 · +7.2%Rs 466.80+7.17%26.8x36,40,800norm 1,35,942
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 333.60 · +2.7%Rs 333.60+2.68%25.4x1,23,07,582norm 4,84,774
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 221.96 · +29.4%Rs 221.96+29.35%23.5x35,82,495norm 1,52,261
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 225.18 · +15.3%Rs 225.18+15.33%23.2x80,82,012norm 3,48,093
Nava Ltd.NAVAPowerRs 703.10 · +16.8%Rs 703.10+16.80%22.1x67,55,188norm 3,05,781
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELTelecommunicationRs 335.29 · +16.9%Rs 335.29+16.87%18.7x2,53,51,698norm 13,57,393
Carraro India Ltd.CARRARORs 587.70 · +15.9%Rs 587.70+15.92%17.9x16,64,282norm 93,076
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 245.57 · +11.9%Rs 245.57+11.87%17.3x27,81,521norm 1,60,493
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd.WAAREERTLRs 1,116.10 · +21.5%Rs 1,116.10+21.47%16.4x52,95,587norm 3,23,265
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 264.83 · +15.8%Rs 264.83+15.82%16.1x41,77,696norm 2,58,942
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 365.15 · +10.3%Rs 365.15+10.25%14.8x13,60,112norm 91,797
Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLServicesRs 239.28 · +8.6%Rs 239.28+8.57%14.1x2,02,00,692norm 14,30,104
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 389.80 · +17.7%Rs 389.80+17.68%12.1x9,05,362norm 74,772
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.SUDARSCHEMRs 873.75 · +7.3%Rs 873.75+7.32%11.4x17,59,938norm 1,53,767
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 305.87 · +25.7%Rs 305.87+25.72%10.7x3,77,21,465norm 35,20,869

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 813.80 · −0.3%Rs 813.80−0.35%67.7%22.2%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 100.33 · +1.9%Rs 100.33+1.88%56.1%13.5%
Mcleod Russel India Ltd.MCLEODRUSSRs 52.82 · +21.5%Rs 52.82+21.51%100%60.6%
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 436.80 · −0.8%Rs 436.80−0.76%79%45.2%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMChemicalsRs 3,354.80 · +0.3%Rs 3,354.80+0.25%69.5%37.6%
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 3,961.50 · +5.0%Rs 3,961.50+4.99%64%32.7%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 903.55 · +7.3%Rs 903.55+7.30%59.5%28.5%
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 380.00 · +1.3%Rs 380.00+1.27%73%43.8%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,641.10 · +2.8%Rs 1,641.10+2.77%62%33.7%
Brooks Laboratories Ltd.BROOKSRs 67.58 · −6.4%Rs 67.58−6.40%62.3%35%
Esab India Ltd.ESABINDIARs 5,717.80 · +3.7%Rs 5,717.80+3.67%78.1%51.2%
Sterling Tools Ltd.STERTOOLSRs 244.28 · +2.9%Rs 244.28+2.91%52.2%26.1%
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 175.43 · +8.3%Rs 175.43+8.28%57.7%32.9%
M & B Engineering Ltd.MBELRs 329.37 · +7.8%Rs 329.37+7.84%56.5%33.3%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.ELECTCASTRs 80.75 · −2.3%Rs 80.75−2.32%56.3%33.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 13 Apr 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,353.55, up 1.26% from the close on 10 April 2026. Nifty Bank +1.17%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +3.55%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +4.31%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 13 Apr 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+6.84%), Nifty India Defence (+6.20%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (+5.93%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−0.77%), Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.43%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (0.00%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 13 Apr 2026?

1,903 NSE main-board stocks rose, 339 fell and 2 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 424 rose and 67 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 13 Apr 2026?

Gainers: Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +29.6%, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) +25.7% and Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (GMDCLTD) +22.2%. Losers: Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd. (JYOTICNC) −13.7%, Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER) −5.8% and Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 13 Apr 2026 the largest were Atul Auto Ltd. (26.8x), Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. (25.4x) and Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd. (23.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 13 Apr 2026: Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. (67.7% against 22.2%), Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (56.1% against 13.5%) and Mcleod Russel India Ltd. (100% against 60.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.