OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 6 Apr 2026

As of 10 Apr 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 2 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,050.60 in the week of 6 Apr 2026, up 5.89% from the close on 2 April 2026. Of 2,242 NSE main-board stocks, 2,106 rose and 135 fell in the week of 6 Apr 2026; in the Nifty 500, 458 rose and 33 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 12.97%, and Nifty Pharma trailed, up 1.63%.

Nifty 50
+5.89%
at 24,050.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
2,106 / 135
1 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
458 / 33
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,050.60+1,337.50+5.89%
Nifty Next 5067,641.25+5,683.65+9.17%
Nifty 50022,346.75+1,408.40+6.73%
Nifty Bank55,912.75+4,364.00+8.47%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,843.95+4,166.90+7.76%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,840.10+1,189.60+7.60%
India VIX18.85−6.67−26.14%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+12.97%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+11.70%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+10.80%
  • Nifty Auto+10.59%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+10.05%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+9.35%
  • Nifty Core Housing+9.27%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+9.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Pharma+1.63%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.87%
  • Nifty IT+1.94%
  • Nifty CPSE+2.66%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+3.07%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+3.24%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+3.47%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+3.90%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty759.25+12.97%
Nifty Capital Markets4,953.30+11.70%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,596.65+10.80%
Nifty Auto26,640.90+10.59%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,414.95+10.05%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,464.15+9.35%
Nifty Core Housing14,307.80+9.27%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,917.70+9.24%
Nifty India Defence8,299.75+9.20%
Nifty Mobility21,478.55+9.08%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,584.35+9.05%
Nifty Financial Services26,213.90+9.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,926.68+8.91%
Nifty Waves1,847.55+8.78%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,254.70+8.66%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,821.20+8.65%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,330.75+8.58%
Nifty Private Bank26,779.95+8.57%
Nifty Bank55,912.75+8.47%
Nifty Housing11,559.35+8.46%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,926.00+8.31%
Nifty PSU Bank8,778.25+7.92%
Nifty Metal12,356.40+7.85%
Nifty Rural15,165.00+7.72%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,785.17+7.61%
Nifty Cement15,038.65+7.59%
Nifty MNC30,481.80+7.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,617.15+7.44%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,064.70+7.41%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,205.65+7.21%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,605.90+7.19%
Nifty India Tourism7,290.35+7.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,756.59+6.70%
Nifty India Consumption11,219.35+6.57%
Nifty Services Sector30,856.55+6.48%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,138.20+6.34%
Nifty India Internet1,180.35+6.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,960.08+5.99%
Nifty Chemicals27,070.85+5.83%
Nifty Commodities9,754.60+5.83%
Nifty Infrastructure9,116.75+5.64%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,412.40+5.50%
Nifty Energy37,174.60+5.31%
Nifty PSE10,173.10+5.24%
Nifty Media1,365.20+4.75%
Nifty FMCG48,194.05+4.24%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,522.65+4.24%
Nifty India Digital7,844.80+3.94%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,366.25+3.90%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,364.45+3.47%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,193.40+3.24%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,183.15+3.07%
Nifty CPSE7,124.00+2.66%
Nifty IT31,030.60+1.94%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,194.90+1.87%
Nifty Pharma22,164.85+1.63%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 40.88+44.25%
2Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 231.22+30.02%
3Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,085.35+26.79%
4The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 155.71+26.36%
5SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,608.20+23.21%
6Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 377.90+22.99%
7Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,157.90+22.97%
8Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,558.40+20.33%
9Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 14,951.00+20.25%
10Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,459.10+20.20%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 426.80−7.91%
2Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 973.85−5.66%
3Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,372.90−4.63%
4Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 174.62−4.13%
5NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 267.20−4.09%
6Coal India Ltd.COALINDIARs 434.10−3.39%
7Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 473.50−3.24%
8Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.SUNPHARMARs 1,654.90−2.29%
9ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 268.65−2.18%
10Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,456.20−2.16%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 610.40 · +50.5%Rs 610.40+50.46%240.3x93,22,125norm 38,789
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 658.50 · +18.5%Rs 658.50+18.46%104x1,36,25,835norm 1,31,077
Lux Industries Ltd.LUXINDRs 1,347.00 · +47.8%Rs 1,347.00+47.77%28x19,42,860norm 69,432
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 155.71 · +26.4%Rs 155.71+26.36%26.8x1,56,75,978norm 5,83,865
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 323.00 · +11.8%Rs 323.00+11.84%20.4x96,02,958norm 4,69,895
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 294.95 · +3.4%Rs 294.95+3.44%19.4x27,76,855norm 1,43,499
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 500.60 · +16.3%Rs 500.60+16.30%18.3x26,86,880norm 1,47,160
V-Mart Retail Ltd.VMARTRs 622.10 · +14.2%Rs 622.10+14.17%16.1x1,65,79,047norm 10,32,782
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 377.90 · +23.0%Rs 377.90+22.99%12.6x1,04,45,053norm 8,26,972
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 324.20 · +6.0%Rs 324.20+5.98%11.6x5,64,670norm 48,770
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 312.20 · +8.3%Rs 312.20+8.33%10.1x73,49,389norm 7,24,753
Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.TITAGARHCapital GoodsRs 710.25 · +15.5%Rs 710.25+15.51%7.9x64,06,044norm 8,10,851
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 64.38 · +29.1%Rs 64.38+29.07%7x2,11,02,014norm 30,02,453
Hirect Ltd.HIRECTRs 840.40 · +21.2%Rs 840.40+21.23%6.6x4,09,000norm 62,437
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 596.40 · +12.9%Rs 596.40+12.94%6.2x19,21,987norm 3,11,423

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 233.08 · +12.5%Rs 233.08+12.49%63.9%17.3%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 723.20 · +5.2%Rs 723.20+5.19%58.9%14.4%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 869.85 · +5.9%Rs 869.85+5.87%56.3%12.5%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 466.35 · +1.4%Rs 466.35+1.39%70.9%32.8%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 924.35 · +2.5%Rs 924.35+2.47%87.9%50.5%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 543.00 · +2.6%Rs 543.00+2.64%68.8%33.7%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLTextilesRs 871.95 · +5.1%Rs 871.95+5.07%52.2%22.5%
Minda Corporation Ltd.MINDACORPAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 514.35 · +2.6%Rs 514.35+2.58%71.3%41.7%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 842.05 · −0.3%Rs 842.05−0.26%51.7%22.4%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 123.38 · +0.2%Rs 123.38+0.19%51.3%23.8%
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 404.65 · +3.5%Rs 404.65+3.46%68.3%41.9%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 423.05 · +4.6%Rs 423.05+4.57%73.1%47.3%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCUREHealthcareRs 1,600.50 · +3.4%Rs 1,600.50+3.42%53.5%28%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSHealthcareRs 664.25 · +6.1%Rs 664.25+6.07%75.4%50%
Centrum Capital Ltd.CENTRUMRs 28.45 · +3.0%Rs 28.45+2.97%63.8%39.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 6 Apr 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,050.60, up 5.89% from the close on 2 April 2026. Nifty Bank +8.47%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +7.76%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +7.60%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 6 Apr 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+12.97%), Nifty Capital Markets (+11.70%) and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (+10.80%). Worst: Nifty Pharma (+1.63%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.87%) and Nifty IT (+1.94%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 6 Apr 2026?

2,106 NSE main-board stocks rose, 135 fell and 1 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 458 rose and 33 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 6 Apr 2026?

Gainers: Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +44.3%, Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +30.0% and Adani Green Energy Ltd. (ADANIGREEN) +26.8%. Losers: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) −7.9%, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) −5.7% and Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd. (GESHIP) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 6 Apr 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (240.3x), Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (104x) and Lux Industries Ltd. (28x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 6 Apr 2026: The Ruby Mills Ltd. (63.9% against 17.3%), Brigade Enterprises Ltd. (58.9% against 14.4%) and Asahi India Glass Ltd. (56.3% against 12.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.