OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 30 Mar 2026

As of 2 Apr 2026 NSE close3 sessions, moves from the 27 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,713.10 in the week of 30 Mar 2026, down 0.47% from the close on 27 March 2026. Of 2,237 NSE main-board stocks, 1,686 rose and 545 fell in the week of 30 Mar 2026; in the Nifty 500, 269 rose and 222 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 3.05%, and Nifty Healthcare Index trailed, down 3.46%.

Nifty 50
−0.47%
at 22,713.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,686 / 545
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
269 / 222
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,713.10−106.50−0.47%
Nifty Next 5061,957.60−85.45−0.14%
Nifty 50020,938.35−81.80−0.39%
Nifty Bank51,548.75−725.85−1.39%
NIFTY Midcap 10053,677.05−420.75−0.78%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,650.50+30.50+0.20%
India VIX25.52−1.28−4.78%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+3.05%
  • Nifty Waves+2.84%
  • Nifty Metal+2.64%
  • Nifty India Defence+2.40%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.40%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.31%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.23%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.71%

Laggards

  • Nifty Healthcare Index−3.46%
  • Nifty Pharma−3.36%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−2.77%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.87%
  • Nifty Rural−1.83%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.64%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.63%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−1.50%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,441.45+3.05%
Nifty Waves1,698.50+2.84%
Nifty Metal11,456.60+2.64%
Nifty India Defence7,600.65+2.40%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,176.35+2.40%
Nifty India Digital7,547.15+1.31%
Nifty Capital Markets4,434.45+1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,829.91+0.71%
Nifty Media1,303.35+0.71%
Nifty India Tourism6,810.05+0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,604.35+0.36%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,150.65+0.33%
Nifty Chemicals25,578.50+0.31%
Nifty Realty672.10+0.29%
Nifty India Internet1,111.55+0.27%
Nifty Energy35,299.40+0.24%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,661.00+0.20%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,118.10+0.18%
Nifty CPSE6,939.45+0.15%
Nifty MNC28,367.40+0.11%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,842.35+0.11%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,701.50−0.05%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,959.85−0.05%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,853.20−0.05%
Nifty Commodities9,216.80−0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,983.41−0.09%
Nifty PSE9,666.90−0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,318.67−0.20%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,435.45−0.25%
Nifty India Consumption10,527.25−0.30%
Nifty FMCG46,232.15−0.42%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,658.90−0.46%
Nifty Services Sector28,979.45−0.61%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,117.05−0.76%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,182.90−0.77%
Nifty Housing10,657.95−0.82%
Nifty Cement13,977.28−0.92%
Nifty Mobility19,691.25−1.02%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics21,894.20−1.03%
Nifty Infrastructure8,630.10−1.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,196.70−1.07%
Nifty Auto24,089.65−1.08%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,549.90−1.09%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,738.00−1.13%
Nifty Private Bank24,665.75−1.28%
Nifty Financial Services24,041.55−1.36%
Nifty Bank51,548.75−1.39%
Nifty PSU Bank8,134.40−1.39%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,211.50−1.50%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,345.00−1.63%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank27,613.35−1.64%
Nifty Rural14,078.65−1.83%
Nifty Core Housing13,093.45−1.87%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,641.40−2.77%
Nifty Pharma21,808.40−3.36%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,934.35−3.46%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 28.34+16.77%
2Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 4,362.40+11.76%
3Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 854.00+11.26%
4Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 370.85+10.24%
5Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 36.36+9.75%
6Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,255.30+9.04%
7RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 364.00+8.95%
8IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 69.55+8.65%
9Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,388.30+8.61%
10Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 841.90+8.60%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,110.20−17.08%
2LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIARs 1,318.80−14.15%
3Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 419.70−13.62%
4Tata Motors Ltd.TMCVRs 388.10−9.24%
5Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 148.44−8.98%
6Blue Star Ltd.BLUESTARCORs 1,528.30−8.77%
7Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 272.65−7.81%
8Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,295.10−7.66%
9Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 9,832.00−7.32%
10HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFERs 566.10−7.23%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 370.10 · +7.1%Rs 370.10+7.14%70.8x1,57,32,343norm 2,22,199
V-Mart Retail Ltd.VMARTRs 544.90 · +10.6%Rs 544.90+10.62%53.9x61,96,245norm 1,14,891
KNR Constructions Ltd.KNRCONRs 121.08 · +10.4%Rs 121.08+10.45%34x5,10,96,223norm 15,01,760
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 841.90 · +8.6%Rs 841.90+8.60%29.6x22,96,601norm 77,652
Latent View Analytics Ltd.LATENTVIEWRs 312.10 · +19.9%Rs 312.10+19.85%26.5x2,20,66,107norm 8,31,269
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 1,110.15 · +42.2%Rs 1,110.15+42.20%23.5x1,00,28,607norm 4,26,141
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 1,039.90 · +10.4%Rs 1,039.90+10.38%13x3,52,845norm 27,217
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 247.70 · +13.0%Rs 247.70+13.04%11.7x19,70,203norm 1,68,362
Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd.DBOLRs 113.68 · +7.2%Rs 113.68+7.19%10.6x22,96,770norm 2,17,673
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 528.45 · +36.6%Rs 528.45+36.60%10.5x6,11,384norm 57,975
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 1,021.20 · +26.0%Rs 1,021.20+25.97%9.6x1,10,04,661norm 11,52,031
Sterling Tools Ltd.STERTOOLSRs 201.33 · +23.4%Rs 201.33+23.37%8.6x7,20,455norm 83,907
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 651.90 · +7.7%Rs 651.90+7.69%8.1x39,83,669norm 4,94,044
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.DWARKESHRs 45.11 · +7.3%Rs 45.11+7.28%7.5x1,18,19,362norm 15,86,200
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 36.36 · +9.8%Rs 36.36+9.75%7.5x2,23,98,020norm 29,79,217

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 103.95 · +4.2%Rs 103.95+4.19%67.3%12.2%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 207.20 · +3.6%Rs 207.20+3.59%58.7%18.5%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 536.60 · +1.8%Rs 536.60+1.78%66.6%28.6%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 45.77 · −14.1%Rs 45.77−14.13%99.9%64.7%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 528.05 · +2.2%Rs 528.05+2.21%50.1%14.9%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 4,624.40 · −5.0%Rs 4,624.40−4.97%51.3%18.5%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLTextilesRs 829.90 · −1.5%Rs 829.90−1.54%51.8%21.4%
Iris Clothings Ltd.IRISDOREMERs 31.33 · +12.5%Rs 31.33+12.50%50.3%20.4%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 123.14 · +3.5%Rs 123.14+3.49%52.8%24.5%
Aequs Ltd.AEQUSRs 123.56 · +0.4%Rs 123.56+0.41%83.2%55%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 363.45 · +2.3%Rs 363.45+2.32%67%39.7%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 153.14 · −0.1%Rs 153.14−0.08%67.2%40.8%
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 160.52 · +1.5%Rs 160.52+1.48%52.2%27.7%
Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONHealthcareRs 774.85 · +0.9%Rs 774.85+0.91%72.6%48.4%
Oricon Enterprises Ltd.ORICONENTRs 65.90 · +2.1%Rs 65.90+2.15%86.1%64.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 30 Mar 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,713.10, down 0.47% from the close on 27 March 2026. Nifty Bank −1.39%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.78%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.20%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 30 Mar 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+3.05%), Nifty Waves (+2.84%) and Nifty Metal (+2.64%). Worst: Nifty Healthcare Index (−3.46%), Nifty Pharma (−3.36%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (−2.77%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 30 Mar 2026?

1,686 NSE main-board stocks rose, 545 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 269 rose and 222 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 30 Mar 2026?

Gainers: Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +16.8%, Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART) +11.8% and Carborundum Universal Ltd. (CARBORUNIV) +11.3%. Losers: Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) −17.1%, LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA) −14.2% and Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) −13.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 30 Mar 2026 the largest were Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd. (70.8x), V-Mart Retail Ltd. (53.9x) and KNR Constructions Ltd. (34x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 30 Mar 2026: Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd. (67.3% against 12.2%), The Ruby Mills Ltd. (58.7% against 18.5%) and Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (66.6% against 28.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.