OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 23 Mar 2026

As of 27 Mar 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 20 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,819.60 in the week of 23 Mar 2026, down 1.28% from the close on 20 March 2026. Of 2,234 NSE main-board stocks, 403 rose and 1,827 fell in the week of 23 Mar 2026; in the Nifty 500, 144 rose and 346 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 1.17%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 4.05%.

Nifty 50
−1.28%
at 22,819.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
403 / 1,827
4 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
144 / 346
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,819.60−294.90−1.28%
Nifty Next 5062,043.05−1,819.25−2.85%
Nifty 50021,020.15−307.75−1.44%
Nifty Bank52,274.60−1,152.45−2.16%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,097.80−757.70−1.38%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,620.00−98.60−0.63%
India VIX26.80+3.99+17.49%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+1.17%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.52%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.46%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.35%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.29%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.26%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.11%
  • Nifty Cement−0.06%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−4.05%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.90%
  • Nifty Realty−3.77%
  • Nifty Waves−3.53%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.42%
  • Nifty Metal−2.20%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−2.18%
  • Nifty India Tourism−2.17%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,541.65+1.17%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,217.10+0.52%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,321.37+0.46%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,433.55+0.35%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,144.70+0.29%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,984.85+0.26%
Nifty Pharma22,565.60+0.11%
Nifty Cement14,106.63−0.06%
Nifty India Digital7,449.20−0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,285.52−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,012.60−0.82%
Nifty Media1,294.20−0.84%
Nifty Infrastructure8,720.40−0.91%
Nifty Core Housing13,342.65−1.04%
Nifty India Consumption10,559.05−1.06%
Nifty Services Sector29,158.00−1.08%
Nifty Private Bank24,986.70−1.11%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,094.45−1.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,633.30−1.20%
Nifty FMCG46,427.20−1.23%
Nifty Capital Markets4,380.40−1.27%
Nifty CPSE6,929.15−1.39%
Nifty India Internet1,108.55−1.42%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,666.49−1.42%
Nifty Housing10,746.50−1.43%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,121.00−1.44%
Nifty Auto24,351.95−1.47%
Nifty Rural14,340.50−1.52%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,240.45−1.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,732.00−1.61%
Nifty Financial Services24,373.20−1.65%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,854.55−1.72%
Nifty Chemicals25,498.80−1.75%
Nifty Commodities9,223.85−1.77%
Nifty Mobility19,894.50−1.78%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,072.75−1.80%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,830.40−1.85%
Nifty MNC28,335.60−1.87%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,038.05−1.90%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,461.15−1.91%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,609.70−1.92%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,293.10−1.92%
Nifty Energy35,214.80−1.93%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,753.75−1.93%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,964.65−1.96%
Nifty PSE9,676.40−2.08%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,702.85−2.10%
Nifty Bank52,274.60−2.16%
Nifty India Tourism6,768.85−2.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,555.70−2.18%
Nifty Metal11,161.65−2.20%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,898.30−2.42%
Nifty Waves1,651.55−3.53%
Nifty Realty670.15−3.77%
Nifty PSU Bank8,249.45−3.90%
Nifty India Defence7,422.30−4.05%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 327.05+18.22%
2Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,446.10+12.48%
3Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 295.75+12.07%
4Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURERs 1,652.70+11.80%
5Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 10,608.00+9.67%
6ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 269.41+9.35%
7Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 148.35+7.52%
8Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 376.70+7.43%
9Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERs 691.15+7.34%
10Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 41.75+6.89%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 64.01−12.40%
2Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 700.20−12.13%
3Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 223.78−10.80%
4PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 15,602.00−10.43%
5Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 14.73−9.96%
6Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 959.75−9.86%
7RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 334.10−9.79%
8Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,068.40−9.31%
9Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 808.60−9.14%
10Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,136.90−9.04%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 810.65 · +34.2%Rs 810.65+34.21%173.4x56,18,976norm 32,403
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 157.79 · +9.6%Rs 157.79+9.61%80.8x4,96,16,630norm 6,14,420
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 272.30 · +15.2%Rs 272.30+15.23%68.7x39,84,198norm 58,018
Precision Camshafts Ltd.PRECAMRs 113.44 · −3.4%Rs 113.44−3.41%29.7x59,97,425norm 2,01,905
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 579.80 · +3.0%Rs 579.80+3.01%29.6x11,15,459norm 37,723
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 691.15 · +7.3%Rs 691.15+7.34%19.2x60,34,311norm 3,14,674
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,292.50 · +0.0%Rs 1,292.50+0.04%15.8x8,21,472norm 51,884
V2 Retail Ltd.V2RETAILRs 197.30 · +3.2%Rs 197.30+3.18%15.8x11,26,606norm 71,202
PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLChemicalsRs 255.55 · +3.0%Rs 255.55+3.02%13.8x2,04,15,632norm 14,83,057
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 250.00 · +3.9%Rs 250.00+3.91%13x3,13,20,342norm 24,09,404
Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd.TRIVENIRs 390.50 · +8.5%Rs 390.50+8.53%12x53,29,214norm 4,45,868
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 585.65 · +8.8%Rs 585.65+8.81%11.4x4,11,25,915norm 36,13,759
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 153.74 · +5.6%Rs 153.74+5.58%10.7x28,27,226norm 2,64,653
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 430.80 · −2.3%Rs 430.80−2.34%9.9x6,76,261norm 68,368
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 349.60 · +8.2%Rs 349.60+8.15%9.7x35,05,772norm 3,60,521

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 200.01 · −0.5%Rs 200.01−0.52%81.5%17.3%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,048.90 · −10.0%Rs 1,048.90−10.02%61.5%10.5%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 779.80 · −18.5%Rs 779.80−18.54%63.3%16.4%
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 446.65 · −3.6%Rs 446.65−3.65%55.1%8.9%
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 1,426.50 · −8.6%Rs 1,426.50−8.64%57.4%11.8%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 355.20 · −1.9%Rs 355.20−1.95%79.8%34.4%
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,559.00 · −0.6%Rs 1,559.00−0.63%89.5%46.4%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 516.65 · −3.3%Rs 516.65−3.29%60%17%
Liberty Shoes Ltd.LIBERTSHOERs 225.68 · −9.1%Rs 225.68−9.12%74.3%32.2%
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 359.60 · −2.4%Rs 359.60−2.42%51.6%11.1%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 154.64 · −7.0%Rs 154.64−7.01%58.1%17.9%
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 51.66 · −8.8%Rs 51.66−8.84%52.2%12.6%
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 455.30 · −4.8%Rs 455.30−4.82%54.5%15.1%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,085.50 · −3.9%Rs 4,085.50−3.92%52.3%13.4%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,032.00 · −9.6%Rs 1,032.00−9.58%74.5%35.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 23 Mar 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,819.60, down 1.28% from the close on 20 March 2026. Nifty Bank −2.16%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.38%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.63%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 23 Mar 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+1.17%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+0.52%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.46%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−4.05%), Nifty PSU Bank (−3.90%) and Nifty Realty (−3.77%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 23 Mar 2026?

403 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,827 fell and 4 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 144 rose and 346 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 23 Mar 2026?

Gainers: Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) +18.2%, Affle 3i Ltd. (AFFLE) +12.5% and Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. (KARURVYSYA) +12.1%. Losers: IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −12.4%, Lodha Developers Ltd. (LODHA) −12.1% and Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) −10.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 23 Mar 2026 the largest were RPSG VENTURES Ltd. (173.4x), NOCIL Ltd. (80.8x) and GOCL Corporation Ltd. (68.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 23 Mar 2026: The Ruby Mills Ltd. (81.5% against 17.3%), Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (61.5% against 10.5%) and Jindal Poly Films Ltd. (63.3% against 16.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.