OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 16 Mar 2026

As of 20 Mar 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 13 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,114.50 in the week of 16 Mar 2026, down 0.16% from the close on 13 March 2026. Of 2,231 NSE main-board stocks, 966 rose and 1,258 fell in the week of 16 Mar 2026; in the Nifty 500, 245 rose and 245 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Internet led, up 3.67%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 2.41%.

Nifty 50
−0.16%
at 23,114.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
966 / 1,258
7 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
245 / 245
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,114.50−36.60−0.16%
Nifty Next 5063,862.30−829.15−1.28%
Nifty 50021,327.90−63.30−0.30%
Nifty Bank53,427.05−330.80−0.62%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,855.50+94.40+0.17%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,718.60−176.65−1.11%
India VIX22.81+0.16+0.71%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Internet+3.67%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+3.38%
  • Nifty Auto+2.15%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+2.02%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.84%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+1.49%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+1.27%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption+1.18%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−2.41%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−2.23%
  • Nifty Waves−2.09%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.91%
  • Nifty Realty−1.89%
  • Nifty PSE−1.88%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.87%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−1.53%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Internet1,124.50+3.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,285.43+3.38%
Nifty Auto24,715.90+2.15%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,444.65+2.02%
Nifty India Digital7,472.95+1.84%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,698.85+1.49%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,760.75+1.27%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,163.90+1.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,857.75+1.13%
Nifty Metal11,412.75+1.06%
Nifty Mobility20,254.05+1.03%
Nifty India Consumption10,671.65+0.91%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,251.10+0.88%
Nifty PSU Bank8,584.60+0.80%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,964.30+0.71%
Nifty Cement14,114.72+0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,342.63+0.67%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,123.30+0.57%
Nifty Commodities9,390.50+0.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,956.44+0.50%
Nifty IT29,199.60+0.44%
Nifty Infrastructure8,800.15+0.36%
Nifty Media1,305.10+0.31%
Nifty Housing10,902.60+0.30%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,798.55+0.11%
Nifty Capital Markets4,436.85−0.05%
Nifty Rural14,562.15−0.10%
Nifty Core Housing13,482.35−0.12%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,664.80−0.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,572.40−0.31%
Nifty Energy35,908.30−0.45%
Nifty India Tourism6,919.05−0.55%
Nifty Bank53,427.05−0.62%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,740.35−0.77%
Nifty CPSE7,026.75−0.79%
Nifty Services Sector29,475.65−0.80%
Nifty Private Bank25,267.65−0.95%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,315.33−0.97%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,588.05−1.09%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,000.15−1.25%
Nifty Pharma22,540.70−1.28%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,494.60−1.36%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,690.47−1.38%
Nifty Chemicals25,953.40−1.39%
Nifty MNC28,875.00−1.39%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,092.65−1.41%
Nifty Financial Services24,781.15−1.42%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,383.45−1.50%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,131.85−1.53%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,904.55−1.87%
Nifty PSE9,882.00−1.88%
Nifty Realty696.40−1.89%
Nifty FMCG47,007.55−1.91%
Nifty Waves1,711.95−2.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,034.95−2.23%
Nifty India Defence7,735.50−2.41%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,097.40+24.64%
2Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 16.36+17.70%
3Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 3,165.90+16.11%
4Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,064.75+15.96%
5Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,155.55+15.50%
6Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,399.80+15.16%
7JBM Auto Ltd.JBMARs 567.25+14.76%
8Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 228.57+14.14%
9MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 60.04+12.67%
10Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 250.87+12.17%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 73.07−20.73%
2Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 499.60−10.67%
3Petronet LNG Ltd.PETRONETRs 257.65−10.01%
4Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.BPCLRs 287.80−9.87%
5Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 158.44−9.72%
6Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGRs 1,407.60−9.42%
7Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 12,934.00−9.24%
8Sundaram Finance Ltd.SUNDARMFINRs 4,678.00−8.96%
9Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.HINDPETRORs 336.30−8.80%
10Timken India Ltd.TIMKENRs 3,163.30−8.19%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 538.25 · +25.0%Rs 538.25+24.97%436.8x1,43,45,653norm 32,846
ITI Ltd.ITITelecommunicationRs 270.60 · +11.7%Rs 270.60+11.68%124.9x3,35,33,195norm 2,68,580
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 163.00 · +16.5%Rs 163.00+16.46%103.2x1,64,31,177norm 1,59,260
JBM Auto Ltd.JBMAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 567.25 · +14.8%Rs 567.25+14.76%60.4x1,41,00,184norm 2,33,579
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 181.54 · +13.7%Rs 181.54+13.66%54.3x1,78,61,992norm 3,29,221
Cyient DLM Ltd.CYIENTDLMRs 303.80 · −0.5%Rs 303.80−0.49%52.6x1,05,96,471norm 2,01,502
Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 810.45 · −2.4%Rs 810.45−2.36%32.5x24,46,857norm 75,314
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 60.04 · +12.7%Rs 60.04+12.67%23.2x3,14,60,528norm 13,54,963
KIOCL Ltd.KIOCLRs 351.75 · +16.9%Rs 351.75+16.86%16.4x29,51,141norm 1,80,156
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 805.20 · +2.4%Rs 805.20+2.43%12.7x12,88,380norm 1,01,260
Capacit'e Infraprojects Ltd.CAPACITERs 223.88 · +18.6%Rs 223.88+18.64%11.6x52,31,464norm 4,50,721
Inox Green Energy Services Ltd.INOXGREENRs 150.40 · +4.5%Rs 150.40+4.47%11.6x1,47,57,004norm 12,72,967
Urban Company Ltd.URBANCOConsumer ServicesRs 114.12 · +3.6%Rs 114.12+3.62%11.3x4,06,56,369norm 35,88,623
MOIL Ltd.MOILRs 291.60 · +12.1%Rs 291.60+12.09%11.2x72,87,605norm 6,49,555
ROUTE MOBILE Ltd.ROUTERs 468.00 · +1.6%Rs 468.00+1.61%10.7x21,99,626norm 2,06,308

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 106.16 · −5.0%Rs 106.16−4.99%61.3%8.9%
KN Agri Resources Ltd.KNAGRIRs 171.09 · −4.3%Rs 171.09−4.31%87.2%37.2%
NDL Ventures Ltd.NDLVENTURERs 114.05 · +0.6%Rs 114.05+0.56%81.9%36.5%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 201.05 · +1.7%Rs 201.05+1.73%60.5%16.9%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 222.01 · −2.4%Rs 222.01−2.38%57.1%18.6%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 507.40 · −1.6%Rs 507.40−1.58%75.8%38.3%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 803.20 · −0.5%Rs 803.20−0.51%57.6%20.6%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 70.00 · −3.2%Rs 70.00−3.18%70.3%33.9%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 183.34 · +0.2%Rs 183.34+0.21%64.9%29.5%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 362.25 · −1.3%Rs 362.25−1.33%65.6%31.7%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 25.01 · +2.0%Rs 25.01+2.00%68%34.3%
Travel Food Services Ltd.TRAVELFOODRs 1,118.30 · −5.0%Rs 1,118.30−5.02%92%59.4%
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,650.50 · +7.3%Rs 1,650.50+7.27%70.4%38.1%
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 240.60 · −2.6%Rs 240.60−2.57%50.4%19.5%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 68.01 · −1.6%Rs 68.01−1.63%50%21.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 16 Mar 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,114.50, down 0.16% from the close on 13 March 2026. Nifty Bank −0.62%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.17%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.11%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 16 Mar 2026?

Best: Nifty India Internet (+3.67%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+3.38%) and Nifty Auto (+2.15%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−2.41%), Nifty Oil & Gas (−2.23%) and Nifty Waves (−2.09%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 16 Mar 2026?

966 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,258 fell and 7 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 245 rose and 245 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 16 Mar 2026?

Gainers: Olectra Greentech Ltd. (OLECTRA) +24.6%, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) +17.7% and Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) +16.1%. Losers: IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −20.7%, Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) −10.7% and Petronet LNG Ltd. (PETRONET) −10.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 16 Mar 2026 the largest were Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd. (436.8x), ITI Ltd. (124.9x) and Bajel Projects Ltd. (103.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 16 Mar 2026: Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd. (61.3% against 8.9%), KN Agri Resources Ltd. (87.2% against 37.2%) and NDL Ventures Ltd. (81.9% against 36.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.