OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 9 Mar 2026

As of 13 Mar 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 6 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,151.10 in the week of 9 Mar 2026, down 5.31% from the close on 6 March 2026. Of 2,229 NSE main-board stocks, 416 rose and 1,809 fell in the week of 9 Mar 2026; in the Nifty 500, 79 rose and 411 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, down 0.60%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 10.64%.

Nifty 50
−5.31%
at 23,151.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
416 / 1,809
4 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
79 / 411
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,151.10−1,299.35−5.31%
Nifty Next 5064,691.45−2,785.20−4.13%
Nifty 50021,391.20−1,090.10−4.85%
Nifty Bank53,757.85−4,025.40−6.97%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,761.10−2,632.25−4.59%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,895.25−603.65−3.66%
India VIX22.65+2.77+13.93%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma−0.60%
  • Nifty Energy−0.68%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.15%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−1.25%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.28%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.77%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.81%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.02%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−10.64%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−9.09%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−8.96%
  • Nifty Mobility−8.39%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−7.83%
  • Nifty Cement−7.71%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−7.53%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−7.27%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma22,832.20−0.60%
Nifty Energy36,071.85−0.68%
Nifty CPSE7,082.40−1.15%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,328.18−1.25%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,602.95−1.28%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,350.50−1.77%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,532.60−1.81%
Nifty Capital Markets4,439.20−2.02%
Nifty PSE10,071.10−2.48%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,714.10−2.53%
Nifty IT29,071.25−3.54%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,902.70−3.81%
Nifty India Digital7,338.05−3.85%
Nifty Media1,301.10−3.95%
Nifty Commodities9,341.05−3.96%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,682.40−3.99%
Nifty FMCG47,924.15−4.10%
Nifty Chemicals26,319.10−4.13%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,011.45−4.13%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,286.80−4.25%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,014.00−4.29%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,783.70−4.30%
Nifty Realty709.80−4.34%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,908.05−4.39%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,959.90−4.44%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,722.25−4.46%
Nifty India Internet1,084.70−4.51%
Nifty Waves1,748.50−4.51%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,553.30−4.71%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,887.02−4.82%
Nifty Services Sector29,713.15−4.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,702.95−4.88%
Nifty MNC29,283.15−4.98%
Nifty Infrastructure8,768.40−5.07%
Nifty India Tourism6,957.20−5.22%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,189.95−5.43%
Nifty Housing10,870.15−5.51%
Nifty India Consumption10,575.00−5.53%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,617.70−5.60%
Nifty Rural14,576.65−5.64%
Nifty Financial Services25,138.65−5.68%
Nifty Metal11,292.50−5.90%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,045.20−6.04%
Nifty Core Housing13,498.25−6.68%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,135.50−6.87%
Nifty Private Bank25,510.00−6.96%
Nifty Bank53,757.85−6.97%
Nifty India Defence7,926.50−7.01%
Nifty PSU Bank8,516.55−7.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,286.85−7.53%
Nifty Cement14,020.92−7.71%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,726.15−7.83%
Nifty Mobility20,046.80−8.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,196.02−8.96%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,000.50−9.09%
Nifty Auto24,195.10−10.64%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 851.50+25.10%
2Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 565.90+17.25%
3Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 191.33+14.75%
4ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 255.61+11.91%
5NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENRs 98.15+11.61%
6Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 474.80+9.87%
7Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 36.10+9.49%
8Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 781.85+8.04%
9L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,430.10+7.61%
10Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 404.25+6.05%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 6,446.00−18.12%
2PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 502.20−17.57%
3Polycab India Ltd.POLYCABRs 7,193.50−15.89%
4KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 4,158.00−15.50%
5IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 92.18−15.35%
6Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 178.14−13.75%
7Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 137.52−13.65%
8Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 8,989.00−13.52%
9Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 353.20−13.08%
10Larsen & Toubro Ltd.LTRs 3,439.00−12.93%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 266.90 · +3.3%Rs 266.90+3.25%209.8x2,64,02,135norm 1,25,849
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 542.00 · +15.6%Rs 542.00+15.59%107.4x23,17,090norm 21,564
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 851.50 · +25.1%Rs 851.50+25.10%92.2x95,55,460norm 1,03,639
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 404.25 · +6.0%Rs 404.25+6.05%78.3x97,23,723norm 1,24,158
Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 565.90 · +17.3%Rs 565.90+17.25%57.3x2,01,31,721norm 3,51,606
Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd.HAPPSTMNDSRs 393.25 · +16.5%Rs 393.25+16.52%37.4x2,22,16,183norm 5,94,492
DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,082.50 · −0.7%Rs 2,082.50−0.65%34.6x14,64,643norm 42,328
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 407.60 · +16.4%Rs 407.60+16.42%28.2x1,73,34,524norm 6,14,757
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENPowerRs 98.15 · +11.6%Rs 98.15+11.61%27.9x7,03,25,641norm 25,24,145
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 505.95 · +6.0%Rs 505.95+6.01%27.1x19,42,995norm 71,571
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,231.30 · +11.8%Rs 1,231.30+11.75%23.3x12,32,241norm 52,972
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd.RCFRs 121.40 · +6.4%Rs 121.40+6.38%22.5x2,22,08,652norm 9,85,021
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 533.65 · +5.1%Rs 533.65+5.09%18.8x10,88,619norm 57,905
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 227.43 · +1.6%Rs 227.43+1.59%16.4x15,55,169norm 94,954
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 191.33 · +14.8%Rs 191.33+14.75%15.3x4,25,13,346norm 27,73,870

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,401.50 · −3.7%Rs 1,401.50−3.72%85.1%37%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 301.10 · −1.9%Rs 301.10−1.92%55.9%13%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,623.00 · −4.7%Rs 4,623.00−4.67%61%19.6%
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 172.41 · −5.1%Rs 172.41−5.06%50.3%10.4%
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 92.14 · −0.1%Rs 92.14−0.05%58.8%19.1%
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 178.51 · −1.8%Rs 178.51−1.76%55.2%17.3%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 607.35 · −1.8%Rs 607.35−1.82%62.9%25.4%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 153.06 · +0.0%Rs 153.06+0.01%74.5%37.2%
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 818.05 · −1.7%Rs 818.05−1.66%57.7%20.9%
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 155.49 · −5.7%Rs 155.49−5.66%56.6%21.3%
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd.KECLRs 79.18 · −3.2%Rs 79.18−3.16%52.2%18.3%
Matrimony.Com Ltd.MATRIMONYRs 379.30 · −6.8%Rs 379.30−6.77%67.8%34.2%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 807.35 · −3.8%Rs 807.35−3.80%55.2%22.2%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 69.14 · −6.5%Rs 69.14−6.50%53.3%20.4%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 499.80 · −3.9%Rs 499.80−3.90%62.5%29.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 9 Mar 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,151.10, down 5.31% from the close on 6 March 2026. Nifty Bank −6.97%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −4.59%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −3.66%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 9 Mar 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (−0.60%), Nifty Energy (−0.68%) and Nifty CPSE (−1.15%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−10.64%), Nifty Transportation & Logistics (−9.09%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−8.96%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 9 Mar 2026?

416 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,809 fell and 4 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 79 rose and 411 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 9 Mar 2026?

Gainers: Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) +25.1%, Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +17.3% and Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +14.8%. Losers: Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (AMBER) −18.1%, PG Electroplast Ltd. (PGEL) −17.6% and Polycab India Ltd. (POLYCAB) −15.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 9 Mar 2026 the largest were R Systems International Ltd. (209.8x), TTK Prestige Ltd. (107.4x) and Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (92.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 9 Mar 2026: Pix Transmissions Ltd. (85.1% against 37%), Ashiana Housing Ltd. (55.9% against 13%) and Pfizer Ltd. (61% against 19.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.