OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 2 Mar 2026

As of 6 Mar 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 27 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,450.45 in the week of 2 Mar 2026, down 2.89% from the close on 27 February 2026. Of 2,224 NSE main-board stocks, 339 rose and 1,883 fell in the week of 2 Mar 2026; in the Nifty 500, 85 rose and 405 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 4.89%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 6.48%.

Nifty 50
−2.89%
at 24,450.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
339 / 1,883
2 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
85 / 405
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,450.45−728.20−2.89%
Nifty Next 5067,476.65−2,234.25−3.21%
Nifty 50022,481.30−685.55−2.96%
Nifty Bank57,783.25−2,745.75−4.54%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,393.35−1,722.25−2.91%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,498.90−430.00−2.54%
India VIX19.88+6.18+45.11%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+4.89%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.10%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.08%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.53%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.94%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.12%
  • Nifty PSE−1.23%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.45%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−6.48%
  • Nifty India Tourism−5.83%
  • Nifty Cement−5.00%
  • Nifty Realty−4.94%
  • Nifty Bank−4.54%
  • Nifty Financial Services−4.37%
  • Nifty Media−4.35%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−4.35%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence8,523.85+4.89%
Nifty CPSE7,164.80+1.10%
Nifty Pharma22,970.20+0.08%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,791.65−0.53%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,681.65−0.94%
Nifty Chemicals27,454.15−1.12%
Nifty PSE10,327.40−1.23%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,316.95−1.45%
Nifty IT30,138.40−1.52%
Nifty Capital Markets4,530.60−1.58%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.97−1.62%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,484.75−1.82%
Nifty Energy36,319.60−1.96%
Nifty Metal12,000.45−1.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,365.06−2.13%
Nifty FMCG49,970.60−2.29%
Nifty Commodities9,726.70−2.30%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,152.75−2.53%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,126.85−2.66%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,271.40−2.68%
Nifty MNC30,819.30−2.79%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,961.52−2.81%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,520.70−2.83%
Nifty India Digital7,631.55−2.89%
Nifty India Consumption11,194.45−2.97%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,503.25−3.00%
Nifty Infrastructure9,237.05−3.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,097.35−3.32%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,402.85−3.32%
Nifty Services Sector31,230.50−3.39%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,865.90−3.49%
Nifty Rural15,447.20−3.57%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,104.25−3.65%
Nifty Waves1,831.05−3.76%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,589.96−3.77%
Nifty Auto27,076.40−3.84%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,787.30−3.89%
Nifty India Internet1,135.90−3.94%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,199.00−3.96%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,691.20−3.97%
Nifty Core Housing14,464.55−4.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,405.40−4.11%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,957.75−4.18%
Nifty Private Bank27,418.60−4.19%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,046.30−4.28%
Nifty Mobility21,883.30−4.32%
Nifty Housing11,504.45−4.33%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,915.15−4.35%
Nifty Media1,354.55−4.35%
Nifty Financial Services26,652.45−4.37%
Nifty Bank57,783.25−4.54%
Nifty Realty742.00−4.94%
Nifty Cement15,192.87−5.00%
Nifty India Tourism7,340.75−5.83%
Nifty PSU Bank9,184.35−6.48%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 181.30+13.90%
2Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 15,152.00+12.20%
3Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 298.60+11.75%
4National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 396.15+11.72%
5Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 2,471.90+11.10%
6Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,480.50+9.93%
7United Breweries Ltd.UBLRs 1,758.20+9.55%
8Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,491.20+8.75%
9Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 1,510.50+8.42%
10Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 275.65+8.17%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,222.30−16.55%
2Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 1,049.30−13.98%
3Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 105.36−13.28%
4Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 199.62−12.47%
5Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 21,345.00−12.31%
6Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 246.15−12.23%
7Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 432.15−10.31%
8Petronet LNG Ltd.PETRONETRs 290.40−10.20%
9DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSRs 2,096.10−10.12%
10Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 166.74−10.05%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 542.20 · +21.8%Rs 542.20+21.76%224.9x1,58,74,646norm 70,593
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 468.05 · +2.5%Rs 468.05+2.47%147x59,23,181norm 40,304
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 172.75 · +1.7%Rs 172.75+1.73%40.7x1,00,26,882norm 2,46,637
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd.PARASRs 749.35 · +17.5%Rs 749.35+17.49%40.6x1,35,98,776norm 3,34,558
Ideaforge Technology Ltd.IDEAFORGERs 441.15 · +6.8%Rs 441.15+6.82%36.2x54,25,805norm 1,50,076
LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 393.50 · −2.2%Rs 393.50−2.19%25.3x2,61,55,550norm 10,35,580
DCX Systems Ltd.DCXINDIARs 190.98 · +7.8%Rs 190.98+7.75%18.8x1,51,97,818norm 8,08,602
Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLCapital GoodsRs 298.60 · +11.8%Rs 298.60+11.75%15.4x2,00,39,221norm 13,00,561
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.SUNDRMFASTRs 848.40 · −2.8%Rs 848.40−2.83%12.5x8,67,712norm 69,575
IRCON International Ltd.IRCONConstructionRs 146.95 · +2.3%Rs 146.95+2.33%9.4x1,90,82,671norm 20,24,195
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 131.99 · +0.3%Rs 131.99+0.31%7.6x44,49,774norm 5,83,247
Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETTelecommunicationRs 465.05 · +6.7%Rs 465.05+6.70%7.5x8,26,08,938norm 1,09,90,863
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.AVADHSUGARRs 384.20 · +3.1%Rs 384.20+3.07%7.3x5,85,886norm 79,869
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKCapital GoodsRs 2,471.90 · +11.1%Rs 2,471.90+11.10%7.2x61,21,284norm 8,49,288
Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 480.95 · +2.2%Rs 480.95+2.20%6.5x24,18,055norm 3,69,182

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 706.40 · −8.6%Rs 706.40−8.63%74.6%24.6%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 307.00 · −5.3%Rs 307.00−5.33%60.5%13.4%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 168.34 · −3.5%Rs 168.34−3.55%61.4%18.3%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 521.80 · +1.5%Rs 521.80+1.51%68.3%28.8%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 101.98 · −0.1%Rs 101.98−0.10%91.1%53.3%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,849.50 · −4.2%Rs 4,849.50−4.20%55.2%19.2%
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 103.45 · −0.3%Rs 103.45−0.25%71.1%35.3%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 839.20 · −3.9%Rs 839.20−3.93%56.8%21.6%
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 522.70 · −4.5%Rs 522.70−4.53%56.6%21.6%
GTPL Hathway Ltd.GTPLRs 61.28 · +4.8%Rs 61.28+4.82%71.5%37%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 1,790.20 · −6.0%Rs 1,790.20−5.97%64.6%30.2%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 193.37 · −5.3%Rs 193.37−5.35%57.4%23.3%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 443.25 · −1.9%Rs 443.25−1.87%81.7%47.9%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 834.25 · −0.8%Rs 834.25−0.76%57.6%24.3%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 29,965.00 · −3.3%Rs 29,965.00−3.26%83.7%50.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 2 Mar 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,450.45, down 2.89% from the close on 27 February 2026. Nifty Bank −4.54%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.91%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.54%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 2 Mar 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+4.89%), Nifty CPSE (+1.10%) and Nifty Pharma (+0.08%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−6.48%), Nifty India Tourism (−5.83%) and Nifty Cement (−5.00%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 2 Mar 2026?

339 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,883 fell and 2 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 85 rose and 405 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 2 Mar 2026?

Gainers: Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +13.9%, Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS) +12.2% and Jupiter Wagons Ltd. (JWL) +11.8%. Losers: Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) −16.6%, Mahanagar Gas Ltd. (MGL) −14.0% and Paradeep Phosphates Ltd. (PARADEEP) −13.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 2 Mar 2026 the largest were Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd. (224.9x), Ramky Infrastructure Ltd. (147x) and SPML Infra Ltd. (40.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 2 Mar 2026: Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. (74.6% against 24.6%), Ashiana Housing Ltd. (60.5% against 13.4%) and Responsive Industries Ltd. (61.4% against 18.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.