OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 9 Feb 2026

As of 13 Feb 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 6 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,471.10 in the week of 9 Feb 2026, down 0.87% from the close on 6 February 2026. Of 2,208 NSE main-board stocks, 1,071 rose and 1,133 fell in the week of 9 Feb 2026; in the Nifty 500, 238 rose and 249 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 5.18%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 8.23%.

Nifty 50
−0.87%
at 25,471.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,071 / 1,133
4 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
238 / 249
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,471.10−222.60−0.87%
Nifty Next 5068,826.75−231.65−0.34%
Nifty 50023,313.15−120.85−0.52%
Nifty Bank60,186.65+66.10+0.11%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,438.00−64.70−0.11%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,032.90+94.25+0.56%
India VIX13.29+1.35+11.31%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+5.18%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+3.27%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+3.24%
  • Nifty India Defence+3.07%
  • Nifty Waves+3.01%
  • Nifty Auto+2.60%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+2.01%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.82%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−8.23%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−4.38%
  • Nifty India Digital−3.94%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−2.34%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.12%
  • Nifty Energy−2.04%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−1.90%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.89%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,462.80+5.18%
Nifty PSU Bank9,166.50+3.27%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,618.30+3.24%
Nifty India Defence7,991.75+3.07%
Nifty Waves2,020.30+3.01%
Nifty Auto28,234.30+2.60%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,224.95+2.01%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,256.80+1.82%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,384.05+1.73%
Nifty Mobility23,140.85+1.67%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,724.75+1.53%
Nifty Capital Markets4,788.30+1.50%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,548.60+1.33%
Nifty Financial Services28,126.35+1.15%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,916.55+1.07%
Nifty Pharma22,194.90+1.06%
Nifty Rural16,093.55+1.05%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,570.85+1.04%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,295.15+1.00%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,058.20+0.86%
Nifty Core Housing15,288.05+0.78%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,601.25+0.77%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,379.94+0.57%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,839.30+0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,396.23+0.41%
Nifty Chemicals28,425.15+0.29%
Nifty Housing11,927.95+0.28%
Nifty Bank60,186.65+0.11%
Nifty India Internet1,290.45+0.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,542.50+0.02%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,368.35−0.13%
Nifty India Consumption11,781.65−0.15%
Nifty Realty823.60−0.15%
Nifty India Tourism8,013.15−0.19%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,299.25−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,018.40−0.49%
Nifty Metal11,872.80−0.59%
Nifty MNC30,800.10−0.59%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,759.50−0.61%
Nifty Private Bank28,691.80−0.87%
Nifty Commodities9,795.95−1.00%
Nifty Services Sector33,037.00−1.07%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,264.35−1.26%
Nifty CPSE6,806.45−1.51%
Nifty PSE10,174.80−1.65%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,770.20−1.67%
Nifty FMCG50,902.15−1.89%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,976.45−1.90%
Nifty Energy35,709.90−2.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,000.96−2.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,261.90−2.34%
Nifty India Digital8,446.30−3.94%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,127.35−4.38%
Nifty IT32,681.50−8.23%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,424.35+38.89%
2Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,248.90+21.62%
3Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 264.43+19.22%
4Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 1,379.90+17.88%
5Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 201.67+17.67%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 155.66+17.43%
7Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 1,040.55+16.92%
8Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 7,734.50+16.48%
9Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 687.20+15.47%
10Linde India Ltd.LINDEINDIARs 6,900.00+13.81%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,937.40−14.41%
2Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 254.15−12.47%
3eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 3,666.10−12.42%
4Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,361.80−11.91%
5Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,184.40−10.76%
6Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 678.90−10.72%
7KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 861.70−10.09%
8Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,369.10−9.16%
9L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,509.30−8.99%
10Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,638.00−8.72%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 213.52 · +18.9%Rs 213.52+18.94%43.2x91,26,459norm 2,11,466
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 291.63 · +8.6%Rs 291.63+8.59%36.6x18,01,620norm 49,234
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 347.95 · +15.9%Rs 347.95+15.89%35.9x20,01,119norm 55,704
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 131.13 · +30.3%Rs 131.13+30.30%27.8x1,68,49,118norm 6,05,505
GE Power India Ltd.GVPILRs 479.70 · +44.4%Rs 479.70+44.40%27.4x41,12,235norm 1,50,150
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 5,037.40 · +9.7%Rs 5,037.40+9.74%21.5x2,31,747norm 10,763
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,251.00 · +12.3%Rs 2,251.00+12.35%18.8x3,51,104norm 18,680
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 213.35 · +16.5%Rs 213.35+16.51%17x39,60,841norm 2,33,209
Praj Industries Ltd.PRAJINDRs 308.45 · +8.0%Rs 308.45+8.04%16.5x1,15,56,420norm 6,99,757
Man Industries (India) Ltd.MANINDSRs 424.15 · +16.7%Rs 424.15+16.73%16x58,95,168norm 3,69,255
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 301.45 · +5.6%Rs 301.45+5.59%15.7x50,38,573norm 3,20,889
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 102.76 · +21.8%Rs 102.76+21.83%14.8x22,96,615norm 1,55,473
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 264.43 · +19.2%Rs 264.43+19.22%14.7x3,25,88,830norm 22,20,539
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.SHREEPUSHKRs 364.50 · +10.2%Rs 364.50+10.22%14.6x5,85,080norm 40,207
Lumax Industries Ltd.LUMAXINDRs 6,174.30 · +25.8%Rs 6,174.30+25.84%13.8x2,31,045norm 16,793

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd.CENTURYPLYRs 765.60 · −4.0%Rs 765.60−4.04%79.8%32.5%
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 219.15 · −2.1%Rs 219.15−2.06%81.7%35.8%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,075.40 · +5.6%Rs 1,075.40+5.57%56.7%11%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 192.85 · −3.1%Rs 192.85−3.11%61.1%18.1%
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 678.85 · −4.1%Rs 678.85−4.07%57.6%15.4%
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 1,780.80 · −3.8%Rs 1,780.80−3.79%72.8%31.4%
Iris Clothings Ltd.IRISDOREMERs 35.70 · +5.3%Rs 35.70+5.31%58%17.8%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,070.00 · +3.3%Rs 1,070.00+3.31%63.9%23.8%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 402.35 · +10.9%Rs 402.35+10.95%53.1%14.6%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 480.70 · −0.8%Rs 480.70−0.76%55.6%18.7%
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 272.80 · −0.2%Rs 272.80−0.18%71.3%34.8%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 150.22 · +0.8%Rs 150.22+0.77%60.4%24.5%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,375.50 · −0.8%Rs 1,375.50−0.83%72%36.4%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,179.30 · +0.4%Rs 1,179.30+0.38%59.1%23.8%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 834.30 · −0.3%Rs 834.30−0.29%54.3%19.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 9 Feb 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,471.10, down 0.87% from the close on 6 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.11%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.11%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.56%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 9 Feb 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+5.18%), Nifty PSU Bank (+3.27%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+3.24%). Worst: Nifty IT (−8.23%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−4.38%) and Nifty India Digital (−3.94%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 9 Feb 2026?

1,071 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,133 fell and 4 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 238 rose and 249 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 9 Feb 2026?

Gainers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +38.9%, Sansera Engineering Ltd. (SANSERA) +21.6% and Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) +19.2%. Losers: Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −14.4%, Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) −12.5% and eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) −12.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 9 Feb 2026 the largest were Hikal Ltd. (43.2x), Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd. (36.6x) and Ashiana Housing Ltd. (35.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 9 Feb 2026: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd. (79.8% against 32.5%), Greenpanel Industries Ltd. (81.7% against 35.8%) and Maithan Alloys Ltd. (56.7% against 11%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.