OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 2 Feb 2026

As of 6 Feb 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 1 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,693.70 in the week of 2 Feb 2026, up 3.50% from the close on 1 February 2026. Of 2,204 NSE main-board stocks, 1,560 rose and 634 fell in the week of 2 Feb 2026; in the Nifty 500, 384 rose and 103 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 7.73%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 6.91%.

Nifty 50
+3.50%
at 25,693.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,560 / 634
10 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
384 / 103
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,693.70+868.25+3.50%
Nifty Next 5069,058.40+2,697.85+4.07%
Nifty 50023,434.00+822.70+3.64%
Nifty Bank60,120.55+1,703.35+2.92%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,502.70+2,381.90+4.17%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,938.65+520.50+3.17%
India VIX11.94−3.16−20.93%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+7.73%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+7.68%
  • Nifty Energy+7.03%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+6.92%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+6.58%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+6.44%
  • Nifty Mobility+6.07%
  • Nifty Commodities+6.04%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−6.91%
  • Nifty India Digital−2.47%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−2.38%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.73%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.18%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.22%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.50%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.05%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty824.85+7.73%
Nifty Capital Markets4,717.50+7.68%
Nifty Energy36,451.70+7.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,541.00+6.92%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,208.20+6.58%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,437.30+6.44%
Nifty Mobility22,761.70+6.07%
Nifty Commodities9,894.65+6.04%
Nifty Core Housing15,169.85+5.91%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,383.30+5.88%
Nifty India Tourism8,028.60+5.78%
Nifty Housing11,894.25+5.62%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,336.35+5.61%
Nifty CPSE6,910.85+5.60%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,579.20+5.43%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,412.90+5.40%
Nifty Metal11,943.15+5.24%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,397.40+5.09%
Nifty Auto27,519.55+5.07%
Nifty PSE10,345.90+5.06%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,113.30+5.02%
Nifty Rural15,926.40+5.02%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,850.33+4.83%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,410.10+4.83%
Nifty India Consumption11,799.85+4.69%
Nifty Chemicals28,342.85+4.62%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,367.50+4.47%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,032.25+4.36%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,356.00+4.36%
Nifty Waves1,961.35+4.33%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,722.35+4.32%
Nifty PSU Bank8,876.20+4.22%
Nifty Financial Services27,807.10+4.15%
Nifty MNC30,983.05+4.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,357.79+3.86%
Nifty FMCG51,882.75+3.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,823.16+3.13%
Nifty Bank60,120.55+2.92%
Nifty Private Bank28,944.15+2.62%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,139.85+2.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,091.75+2.36%
Nifty Services Sector33,394.60+2.27%
Nifty Media1,390.75+2.25%
Nifty Pharma21,961.35+1.98%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,930.70+1.75%
Nifty India Internet1,290.00+1.27%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,305.99+1.05%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,394.40+0.50%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,372.09+0.22%
Nifty India Defence7,753.40−0.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,628.38−0.73%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,545.05−2.38%
Nifty India Digital8,793.00−2.47%
Nifty IT35,611.05−6.91%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,025.50+31.47%
2Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 21,871.00+20.79%
3Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 971.85+20.46%
4Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,017.70+20.33%
5Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDRs 440.95+18.95%
6Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 262.67+18.43%
7Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 9,490.00+17.73%
8Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,704.80+17.69%
9Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,261.30+17.48%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 132.55+16.95%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 760.40−14.08%
2Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 613.60−13.09%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,263.60−12.45%
4Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 388.60−11.72%
5Aavas Financiers Ltd.AAVASRs 1,301.40−10.06%
6Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,130.40−9.91%
7eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 4,185.90−9.86%
8Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 122.66−9.49%
9Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,507.10−8.91%
10Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,268.40−8.36%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 1,013.80 · +44.5%Rs 1,013.80+44.53%42.5x22,92,839norm 53,935
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 348.05 · +9.7%Rs 348.05+9.69%27.5x76,34,110norm 2,77,420
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 542.25 · +12.8%Rs 542.25+12.80%25.2x30,02,563norm 1,18,994
Latent View Analytics Ltd.LATENTVIEWRs 426.95 · +2.1%Rs 426.95+2.12%18x44,61,648norm 2,47,756
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 588.25 · +11.9%Rs 588.25+11.90%16.4x10,91,754norm 66,510
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 226.92 · +31.6%Rs 226.92+31.59%15x9,99,077norm 66,694
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 302.71 · +31.9%Rs 302.71+31.91%13x35,42,651norm 2,72,084
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 387.95 · −3.8%Rs 387.95−3.76%12x8,62,542norm 71,594
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 292.40 · +11.4%Rs 292.40+11.37%10x1,38,30,455norm 13,76,493
Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDChemicalsRs 440.95 · +18.9%Rs 440.95+18.95%8.9x46,35,985norm 5,22,323
PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLChemicalsRs 271.40 · +3.8%Rs 271.40+3.81%8.6x66,70,292norm 7,75,358
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 445.80 · +12.4%Rs 445.80+12.38%8.4x7,31,686norm 86,769
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,327.20 · +16.5%Rs 1,327.20+16.47%8.3x8,34,449norm 1,00,171
Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,025.50 · +31.5%Rs 1,025.50+31.47%8.1x52,53,696norm 6,50,072
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 313.40 · +20.4%Rs 313.40+20.38%7.4x8,92,467norm 1,21,221

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 256.15 · +2.0%Rs 256.15+2.05%56.8%13.7%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,387.00 · +16.1%Rs 1,387.00+16.10%71.4%28.9%
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.SMARTWORKSRs 459.90 · +1.3%Rs 459.90+1.25%90.6%49.9%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 785.00 · +0.7%Rs 785.00+0.65%56.4%19.9%
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 707.65 · +2.0%Rs 707.65+1.98%50.9%14.8%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 462.75 · +5.7%Rs 462.75+5.66%55.9%21.3%
Go Fashion (India) Ltd.GOCOLORSRs 385.45 · −1.5%Rs 385.45−1.50%68%34.9%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 255.50 · +2.7%Rs 255.50+2.67%59.8%26.9%
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 31.87 · −3.4%Rs 31.87−3.39%51.6%19.2%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,315.30 · +7.5%Rs 1,315.30+7.50%64.6%32.5%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 110.50 · +6.8%Rs 110.50+6.80%51.1%19.3%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,035.70 · +0.5%Rs 1,035.70+0.45%53.6%22%
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 47.81 · −2.5%Rs 47.81−2.49%71.7%41%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 345.10 · +4.9%Rs 345.10+4.94%82.7%52.1%
Premier Polyfilm Ltd.PREMIERPOLRs 52.63 · +6.1%Rs 52.63+6.07%63.5%33.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 2 Feb 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,693.70, up 3.50% from the close on 1 February 2026. Nifty Bank +2.92%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +4.17%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +3.17%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 2 Feb 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+7.73%), Nifty Capital Markets (+7.68%) and Nifty Energy (+7.03%). Worst: Nifty IT (−6.91%), Nifty India Digital (−2.47%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−2.38%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 2 Feb 2026?

1,560 NSE main-board stocks rose, 634 fell and 10 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 384 rose and 103 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 2 Feb 2026?

Gainers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +31.5%, Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA) +20.8% and Adani Green Energy Ltd. (ADANIGREEN) +20.5%. Losers: Intellect Design Arena Ltd. (INTELLECT) −14.1%, Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −13.1% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −12.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 2 Feb 2026 the largest were Pokarna Ltd. (42.5x), EIH Ltd. (27.5x) and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd. (25.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 2 Feb 2026: Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (56.8% against 13.7%), Yasho Industries Ltd. (71.4% against 28.9%) and Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd. (90.6% against 49.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.