OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 16 Feb 2026

As of 20 Feb 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 13 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,571.25 in the week of 16 Feb 2026, up 0.39% from the close on 13 February 2026. Of 2,215 NSE main-board stocks, 767 rose and 1,439 fell in the week of 16 Feb 2026; in the Nifty 500, 237 rose and 250 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 5.45%, and Nifty Waves trailed, down 3.41%.

Nifty 50
+0.39%
at 25,571.25
Rose / fell, all NSE
767 / 1,439
9 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
237 / 250
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,571.25+100.15+0.39%
Nifty Next 5069,453.65+626.90+0.91%
Nifty 50023,395.00+81.85+0.35%
Nifty Bank61,172.00+985.35+1.64%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,513.95+75.95+0.13%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,002.15−30.75−0.18%
India VIX14.36+1.07+8.05%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+5.45%
  • Nifty CPSE+3.17%
  • Nifty Energy+2.44%
  • Nifty PSE+1.89%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.71%
  • Nifty Bank+1.64%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.51%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.35%

Laggards

  • Nifty Waves−3.41%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−3.12%
  • Nifty India Internet−2.91%
  • Nifty Media−2.46%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.44%
  • Nifty India Digital−2.08%
  • Nifty IT−2.07%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.70%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank9,665.80+5.45%
Nifty CPSE7,022.35+3.17%
Nifty Energy36,581.15+2.44%
Nifty PSE10,366.90+1.89%
Nifty FMCG51,772.70+1.71%
Nifty Bank61,172.00+1.64%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,313.55+1.51%
Nifty India Defence8,099.45+1.35%
Nifty MNC31,211.50+1.34%
Nifty Housing12,086.45+1.33%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,560.75+1.23%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,500.05+1.16%
Nifty Pharma22,452.40+1.16%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,458.35+1.10%
Nifty Metal11,989.95+0.99%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,092.30+0.97%
Nifty Commodities9,888.45+0.94%
Nifty Infrastructure9,632.25+0.94%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,563.40+0.80%
Nifty Private Bank28,908.60+0.76%
Nifty Rural16,191.00+0.61%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,631.25+0.39%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,808.90+0.33%
Nifty Financial Services28,210.60+0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,061.90+0.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,297.94+0.24%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,880.45+0.20%
Nifty Chemicals28,450.50+0.09%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,060.30+0.07%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,596.50−0.02%
Nifty Core Housing15,276.95−0.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,588.35−0.08%
Nifty Services Sector32,981.05−0.17%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,857.40−0.19%
Nifty Realty820.70−0.35%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,359.48−0.39%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,239.65−0.39%
Nifty India Consumption11,710.70−0.60%
Nifty India Tourism7,965.30−0.60%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,523.65−0.65%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,172.45−0.67%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,370.60−0.68%
Nifty Mobility22,896.45−1.06%
Nifty Auto27,846.80−1.37%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,341.50−1.49%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,366.20−1.58%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,972.40−1.70%
Nifty IT32,004.05−2.07%
Nifty India Digital8,270.80−2.08%
Nifty Capital Markets4,671.60−2.44%
Nifty Media1,426.80−2.46%
Nifty India Internet1,252.95−2.91%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,815.67−3.12%
Nifty Waves1,951.50−3.41%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,487.80+19.50%
2Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,636.50+17.41%
3Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 313.86+15.77%
4Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 922.65+13.67%
5Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 707.10+12.21%
6Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 10,519.00+10.60%
7Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 3,151.80+9.18%
8Punjab National BankPNBRs 129.59+9.12%
9Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,144.40+9.12%
10Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 1,720.10+8.93%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 219.35−18.70%
2Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 26.55−14.05%
3TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKRs 1,358.40−10.66%
4BSE Ltd.BSERs 2,739.50−9.45%
5Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 96.67−9.13%
6Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREERs 116.27−8.88%
7JK Tyre & Industries Ltd.JKTYRERs 538.30−8.44%
8IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBRs 40.68−7.59%
9Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 2,496.30−7.49%
10Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,097.90−7.30%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 383.20 · +14.3%Rs 383.20+14.34%53.9x62,10,948norm 1,15,310
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 210.32 · +28.6%Rs 210.32+28.60%51.5x85,61,233norm 1,66,231
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 112.89 · +11.8%Rs 112.89+11.82%39.7x1,07,89,873norm 2,71,711
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 556.55 · +9.8%Rs 556.55+9.82%33.4x24,04,740norm 72,044
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 556.90 · +16.1%Rs 556.90+16.12%24.9x3,11,97,322norm 12,51,752
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 792.35 · +8.5%Rs 792.35+8.51%20.8x18,70,785norm 89,948
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 219.35 · −18.7%Rs 219.35−18.70%17.7x1,48,34,501norm 8,35,800
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 707.10 · +12.2%Rs 707.10+12.21%16.5x78,88,514norm 4,79,216
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 857.20 · +10.4%Rs 857.20+10.39%16.4x3,13,406norm 19,116
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd.KRNRs 879.10 · +22.9%Rs 879.10+22.92%15x41,29,457norm 2,75,127
Centum Electronics Ltd.CENTUMRs 2,542.80 · +10.2%Rs 2,542.80+10.22%12.1x3,73,738norm 30,948
NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMHealthcareRs 891.70 · +8.2%Rs 891.70+8.24%11.4x57,47,228norm 5,04,824
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 478.35 · +6.0%Rs 478.35+5.98%10.1x10,29,614norm 1,01,846
Precision Wires India Ltd.PRECWIRERs 286.14 · +9.4%Rs 286.14+9.39%10x60,08,866norm 6,01,641
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 19.17 · +6.6%Rs 19.17+6.56%8x1,91,85,845norm 23,97,047

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 669.50 · −1.4%Rs 669.50−1.38%78.1%15.3%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 485.85 · +1.1%Rs 485.85+1.07%71.1%18.4%
Star Cement Ltd.STARCEMENTRs 213.48 · −1.4%Rs 213.48−1.38%82.5%37.3%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 246.84 · −4.7%Rs 246.84−4.68%85.6%42.9%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 507.75 · −2.7%Rs 507.75−2.69%55%16%
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 133.00 · +0.7%Rs 133.00+0.74%56.5%18.5%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 414.95 · +3.1%Rs 414.95+3.13%57.1%21.1%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 183.80 · −4.7%Rs 183.80−4.69%53.6%18.5%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 590.55 · −11.4%Rs 590.55−11.38%54.5%19.9%
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 450.10 · −0.8%Rs 450.10−0.77%73.6%40.7%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 145.72 · −1.5%Rs 145.72−1.47%50.5%17.9%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 242.91 · +0.7%Rs 242.91+0.70%57.4%26.1%
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 214.93 · −1.9%Rs 214.93−1.93%77%46.8%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 124.98 · +4.0%Rs 124.98+3.99%71.7%41.6%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 320.00 · +2.5%Rs 320.00+2.55%56.6%26.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 16 Feb 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,571.25, up 0.39% from the close on 13 February 2026. Nifty Bank +1.64%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.13%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.18%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 16 Feb 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+5.45%), Nifty CPSE (+3.17%) and Nifty Energy (+2.44%). Worst: Nifty Waves (−3.41%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−3.12%) and Nifty India Internet (−2.91%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 16 Feb 2026?

767 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,439 fell and 9 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 237 rose and 250 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 16 Feb 2026?

Gainers: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) +19.5%, Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) +17.4% and Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +15.8%. Losers: Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) −18.7%, Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) −14.1% and TBO Tek Ltd. (TBOTEK) −10.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 16 Feb 2026 the largest were Nitin Spinners Ltd. (53.9x), Bharat Seats Ltd. (51.5x) and Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd. (39.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 16 Feb 2026: Innova Captab Ltd. (78.1% against 15.3%), Stel Holdings Ltd. (71.1% against 18.4%) and Star Cement Ltd. (82.5% against 37.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.