OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 26 Jan 2026

As of 1 Feb 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 23 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,825.45 in the week of 26 Jan 2026, down 0.89% from the close on 23 January 2026. Of 2,204 NSE main-board stocks, 1,233 rose and 964 fell in the week of 26 Jan 2026; in the Nifty 500, 258 rose and 228 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 3.27%, and Nifty FMCG trailed, down 3.13%.

Nifty 50
−0.89%
at 24,825.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,233 / 964
7 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
258 / 228
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,825.45−223.20−0.89%
Nifty Next 5066,360.55+100.00+0.15%
Nifty 50022,611.30−94.90−0.42%
Nifty Bank58,417.20−55.90−0.10%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,120.80−24.85−0.04%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,418.15+65.40+0.40%
India VIX15.10+0.91+6.41%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+3.27%
  • Nifty Energy+2.89%
  • Nifty PSE+2.43%
  • Nifty CPSE+2.31%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+1.73%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.31%
  • Nifty Realty+1.23%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.22%

Laggards

  • Nifty FMCG−3.13%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.00%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.95%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.37%
  • Nifty Auto−2.29%
  • Nifty India Consumption−2.26%
  • Nifty Rural−2.19%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−1.97%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence7,767.75+3.27%
Nifty Energy34,056.35+2.89%
Nifty PSE9,848.00+2.43%
Nifty CPSE6,544.25+2.31%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,751.35+1.73%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,454.30+1.31%
Nifty Realty765.65+1.23%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,271.60+1.22%
Nifty Private Bank28,204.95+0.72%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,369.04+0.67%
Nifty Media1,360.20+0.64%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,777.30+0.53%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,232.10+0.22%
Nifty India Digital9,015.50+0.22%
Nifty IT38,252.95+0.04%
Nifty Commodities9,330.65−0.03%
Nifty India Internet1,273.80−0.03%
Nifty Infrastructure8,923.35−0.03%
Nifty Housing11,260.95−0.06%
Nifty Bank58,417.20−0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,743.11−0.12%
Nifty Services Sector32,652.20−0.17%
Nifty India Tourism7,589.85−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,743.40−0.39%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,247.50−0.39%
Nifty Financial Services26,699.10−0.46%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,845.60−0.48%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,699.75−0.54%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,622.10−0.58%
Nifty Mobility21,458.95−0.60%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,069.30−0.74%
Nifty MNC29,783.85−0.78%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,165.99−0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,009.76−0.84%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,905.55−0.86%
Nifty Pharma21,535.30−0.86%
Nifty Chemicals27,091.00−0.87%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,188.35−0.89%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,991.35−1.01%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,802.30−1.11%
Nifty Metal11,348.65−1.13%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,443.35−1.35%
Nifty Waves1,880.00−1.46%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,864.50−1.68%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,953.60−1.77%
Nifty Core Housing14,324.00−1.82%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,714.80−1.97%
Nifty Rural15,165.80−2.19%
Nifty India Consumption11,271.70−2.26%
Nifty Auto26,190.65−2.29%
Nifty Capital Markets4,381.00−2.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,643.44−2.95%
Nifty PSU Bank8,517.20−3.00%
Nifty FMCG50,042.80−3.13%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,086.20+28.58%
2Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 113.34+28.23%
3GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 3,243.60+19.57%
4TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 739.70+18.48%
5Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 234.63+16.60%
6Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 2,473.00+16.35%
7ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 5,437.00+15.82%
8Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 701.20+15.58%
9Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 767.25+15.32%
10Oil India Ltd.OILRs 501.80+15.17%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 570.10−18.41%
2Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 990.20−16.06%
3Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,209.60−15.55%
4Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 465.35−14.43%
5Asian Paints Ltd.ASIANPAINTRs 2,357.00−12.82%
6Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 454.25−11.40%
7KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 991.10−11.07%
8Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,173.80−11.05%
9IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 475.75−8.71%
10Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,139.50−8.69%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 347.90 · +19.8%Rs 347.90+19.84%40x29,52,908norm 73,733
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 247.24 · +2.3%Rs 247.24+2.29%19.5x18,35,631norm 93,969
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,031.10 · +1.0%Rs 1,031.10+0.96%16.4x5,86,551norm 35,866
Sharda Cropchem Ltd.SHARDACROPRs 987.80 · +22.5%Rs 987.80+22.50%15.7x23,34,367norm 1,48,228
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 452.20 · +12.1%Rs 452.20+12.08%14.9x22,17,383norm 1,48,519
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 556.05 · +11.0%Rs 556.05+10.98%14.7x8,85,574norm 60,121
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 479.95 · +17.5%Rs 479.95+17.51%12.8x8,25,097norm 64,237
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 998.40 · +4.1%Rs 998.40+4.13%12.5x4,49,377norm 35,861
Dynamic Cables Ltd.DYCLRs 292.75 · +4.4%Rs 292.75+4.42%12.3x12,40,643norm 1,00,571
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.AEROFLEXRs 176.16 · +10.9%Rs 176.16+10.93%10.3x66,85,064norm 6,51,554
IFB Industries Ltd.IFBINDRs 1,106.00 · −18.1%Rs 1,106.00−18.15%9.8x2,45,338norm 25,051
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd.WALCHANNAGRs 184.44 · +21.3%Rs 184.44+21.29%9.2x74,56,872norm 8,13,457
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 1,981.40 · −7.2%Rs 1,981.40−7.22%9x49,935norm 5,524
Raymond Lifestyle Ltd.RAYMONDLSLRs 999.20 · +9.7%Rs 999.20+9.71%8.2x8,28,537norm 1,01,336
Wanbury Ltd.WANBURYRs 208.55 · +17.3%Rs 208.55+17.25%8.2x4,69,459norm 57,331

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 266.65 · +0.9%Rs 266.65+0.91%82.5%38.1%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 188.58 · −1.0%Rs 188.58−1.01%54.1%12.3%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,563.20 · −3.4%Rs 1,563.20−3.35%55.9%14.5%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,223.50 · −0.5%Rs 1,223.50−0.54%66%25.9%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 194.50 · +0.1%Rs 194.50+0.06%57.7%19.7%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 779.90 · −2.5%Rs 779.90−2.49%56.7%18.9%
Euro India Fresh Foods Ltd.EIFFLRs 255.65 · −0.7%Rs 255.65−0.72%73.6%37.4%
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.THELEELARs 425.45 · +4.3%Rs 425.45+4.26%82.6%47.6%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 79.81 · −1.0%Rs 79.81−1.00%59.5%25.1%
Centum Electronics Ltd.CENTUMRs 2,294.40 · +4.2%Rs 2,294.40+4.15%64%32.4%
Modi Rubber Ltd.MODIRUBBERRs 130.37 · +13.4%Rs 130.37+13.39%56.5%25.1%
BASF India Ltd.BASFRs 3,649.70 · +0.3%Rs 3,649.70+0.34%78.1%50%
Indbank Merchant Banking Services Ltd.INDBANKRs 34.85 · −4.0%Rs 34.85−3.97%56.7%28.8%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,194.70 · −4.1%Rs 1,194.70−4.12%51.9%24.9%
Navkar Corporation Ltd.NAVKARCORPRs 95.19 · −2.3%Rs 95.19−2.26%51.3%24.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 26 Jan 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,825.45, down 0.89% from the close on 23 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.10%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.04%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.40%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 26 Jan 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+3.27%), Nifty Energy (+2.89%) and Nifty PSE (+2.43%). Worst: Nifty FMCG (−3.13%), Nifty PSU Bank (−3.00%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.95%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 26 Jan 2026?

1,233 NSE main-board stocks rose, 964 fell and 7 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 258 rose and 228 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 26 Jan 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +28.6%, Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +28.2% and GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. (GVT&D) +19.6%. Losers: Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) −18.4%, Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd. (DEEPAKFERT) −16.1% and Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −15.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 26 Jan 2026 the largest were Mahindra Logistics Ltd. (40x), Euro Pratik Sales Ltd. (19.5x) and Metro Brands Ltd. (16.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 26 Jan 2026: Bansal Wire Industries Ltd. (82.5% against 38.1%), DEE Development Engineers Ltd. (54.1% against 12.3%) and BirlaNu Ltd. (55.9% against 14.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.