OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 19 Jan 2026

As of 23 Jan 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 16 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,048.65 in the week of 19 Jan 2026, down 2.51% from the close on 16 January 2026. Of 2,202 NSE main-board stocks, 250 rose and 1,947 fell in the week of 19 Jan 2026; in the Nifty 500, 58 rose and 429 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty FMCG led, down 0.92%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 11.33%.

Nifty 50
−2.51%
at 25,048.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
250 / 1,947
5 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
58 / 429
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,048.65−645.70−2.51%
Nifty Next 5066,260.55−2,597.35−3.77%
Nifty 50022,706.20−779.10−3.32%
Nifty Bank58,473.10−1,622.05−2.70%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,145.65−2,722.15−4.55%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,352.75−1,009.55−5.81%
India VIX14.19+2.82+24.80%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty FMCG−0.92%
  • Nifty Metal−1.05%
  • Nifty MNC−1.37%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−1.58%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.83%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.92%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−2.10%
  • Nifty IT−2.17%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−11.33%
  • Nifty India Internet−6.79%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−6.56%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−6.55%
  • Nifty Waves−5.91%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−5.55%
  • Nifty Core Housing−5.54%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−5.50%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty FMCG51,662.05−0.92%
Nifty Metal11,477.80−1.05%
Nifty MNC30,018.40−1.37%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.89−1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,788.62−1.83%
Nifty CPSE6,396.70−1.92%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,085.77−2.10%
Nifty IT38,238.50−2.17%
Nifty Pharma21,722.25−2.23%
Nifty Private Bank28,001.95−2.40%
Nifty Rural15,505.75−2.51%
Nifty Financial Services26,821.35−2.55%
Nifty Services Sector32,707.95−2.58%
Nifty PSU Bank8,781.05−2.59%
Nifty Bank58,473.10−2.70%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,780.00−2.70%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,761.93−2.74%
Nifty Auto26,804.55−2.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,800.80−2.88%
Nifty Commodities9,333.70−2.98%
Nifty PSE9,614.40−2.98%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,957.30−3.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,285.90−3.08%
Nifty India Consumption11,532.80−3.14%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,011.15−3.14%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,283.30−3.18%
Nifty India Defence7,522.10−3.45%
Nifty Infrastructure8,926.05−3.53%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,724.30−3.53%
Nifty Energy33,098.30−3.63%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,942.75−3.76%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,306.65−3.76%
Nifty Housing11,267.30−3.83%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,930.90−4.08%
Nifty Mobility21,587.55−4.09%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,568.65−4.12%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,236.25−4.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,491.95−4.15%
Nifty Media1,351.55−4.18%
Nifty India Digital8,995.35−4.21%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,559.90−4.29%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,232.09−4.33%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,203.15−4.78%
Nifty Chemicals27,328.20−4.86%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,725.65−4.95%
Nifty India Tourism7,617.90−5.33%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,898.05−5.50%
Nifty Core Housing14,589.90−5.54%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,314.50−5.55%
Nifty Waves1,907.95−5.91%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,156.60−6.55%
Nifty Capital Markets4,487.20−6.56%
Nifty India Internet1,274.15−6.79%
Nifty Realty756.35−11.33%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 177.72+14.92%
2Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 698.70+9.56%
3CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,392.70+7.18%
4Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,235.60+5.11%
5Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 170.31+4.96%
6Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 192.98+4.74%
7Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFERs 146.52+3.87%
8GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 2,712.70+3.49%
9PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,673.90+3.33%
10Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 149.33+3.10%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 367.20−21.45%
2Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,541.20−18.41%
3Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,432.40−18.39%
4IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 521.15−17.75%
5Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 521.80−17.33%
6Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 772.80−16.91%
7Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 304.05−16.66%
8Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 900.30−15.93%
9Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,288.60−15.76%
10PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSINGRs 812.40−15.51%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 392.55 · −9.6%Rs 392.55−9.60%59.2x34,22,526norm 57,830
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 114.53 · +5.3%Rs 114.53+5.34%52x91,85,140norm 1,76,614
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 177.72 · +14.9%Rs 177.72+14.92%39.9x4,99,96,171norm 12,53,379
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,392.70 · +7.2%Rs 1,392.70+7.18%23.3x71,10,689norm 3,05,739
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 268.50 · +9.9%Rs 268.50+9.93%21.6x83,12,725norm 3,85,598
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 305.80 · +8.9%Rs 305.80+8.94%20.1x93,44,587norm 4,63,821
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 678.05 · +0.6%Rs 678.05+0.57%19.3x7,47,416norm 38,687
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 524.70 · −0.6%Rs 524.70−0.62%19.1x26,04,999norm 1,36,277
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 194.38 · +7.2%Rs 194.38+7.21%17.2x16,59,524norm 96,364
Tanla Platforms Ltd.TANLARs 481.00 · +3.9%Rs 481.00+3.94%13.9x50,11,697norm 3,59,523
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 624.25 · −16.8%Rs 624.25−16.75%11.8x26,77,614norm 2,26,234
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 456.90 · +0.6%Rs 456.90+0.57%11.5x18,05,875norm 1,56,437
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 385.25 · −2.8%Rs 385.25−2.79%10.3x8,87,241norm 86,186
Bharat Rasayan Ltd.BHARATRASRs 1,564.90 · −27.1%Rs 1,564.90−27.15%9.7x1,31,404norm 13,613
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 590.05 · −13.3%Rs 590.05−13.35%9.4x11,93,639norm 1,26,972

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,246.00 · −3.4%Rs 1,246.00−3.36%73.3%21.9%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 799.85 · −8.1%Rs 799.85−8.12%62.1%14.2%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 271.80 · −4.9%Rs 271.80−4.93%64.1%19.2%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 311.15 · −10.2%Rs 311.15−10.19%61.7%20.8%
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 371.70 · −5.7%Rs 371.70−5.72%90.7%52.8%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 104.04 · −7.7%Rs 104.04−7.65%56%19.7%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,298.50 · −1.9%Rs 5,298.50−1.87%62.9%26.7%
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 311.00 · +1.8%Rs 311.00+1.77%74.5%38.5%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 241.40 · −11.2%Rs 241.40−11.20%55%19.4%
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd.RATEGAINRs 615.00 · −7.8%Rs 615.00−7.84%85.2%50.7%
Juniper Hotels Ltd.JUNIPERRs 221.75 · −10.0%Rs 221.75−9.99%84.9%51.3%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 183.68 · −0.9%Rs 183.68−0.86%66.2%32.8%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 271.75 · −0.4%Rs 271.75−0.40%52.4%21.2%
Indowind Energy Ltd.INDOWINDRs 14.01 · −11.1%Rs 14.01−11.10%62.6%31.7%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 415.00 · −10.7%Rs 415.00−10.72%52.2%21.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 19 Jan 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,048.65, down 2.51% from the close on 16 January 2026. Nifty Bank −2.70%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −4.55%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −5.81%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 19 Jan 2026?

Best: Nifty FMCG (−0.92%), Nifty Metal (−1.05%) and Nifty MNC (−1.37%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−11.33%), Nifty India Internet (−6.79%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−6.56%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 19 Jan 2026?

250 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,947 fell and 5 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 58 rose and 429 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 19 Jan 2026?

Gainers: Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +14.9%, Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) +9.6% and CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. (CREDITACC) +7.2%. Losers: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −21.4%, Godrej Properties Ltd. (GODREJPROP) −18.4% and Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −18.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 19 Jan 2026 the largest were Bajaj Electricals Ltd. (59.2x), Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd. (52x) and Jindal Saw Ltd. (39.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 19 Jan 2026: Yasho Industries Ltd. (73.3% against 21.9%), Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (62.1% against 14.2%) and Honasa Consumer Ltd. (64.1% against 19.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.