OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 12 Jan 2026

As of 16 Jan 2026 NSE close4 sessions, moves from the 9 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,694.35 in the week of 12 Jan 2026, up 0.04% from the close on 9 January 2026. Of 2,195 NSE main-board stocks, 778 rose and 1,412 fell in the week of 12 Jan 2026; in the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 262 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 5.01%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 2.80%.

Nifty 50
+0.04%
at 25,694.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
778 / 1,412
5 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
224 / 262
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,694.35+11.05+0.04%
Nifty Next 5068,857.90+365.70+0.53%
Nifty 50023,485.30+17.95+0.08%
Nifty Bank60,095.15+843.60+1.42%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,867.80+119.65+0.20%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,362.30+79.65+0.46%
India VIX11.37+0.44+4.03%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+5.01%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+4.80%
  • Nifty Metal+4.55%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+3.30%
  • Nifty IT+2.79%
  • Nifty Commodities+2.71%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.89%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+1.77%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.80%
  • Nifty Realty−2.40%
  • Nifty Pharma−2.39%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−1.93%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.93%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.83%
  • Nifty Auto−1.75%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−1.66%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets4,802.30+5.01%
Nifty PSU Bank9,014.25+4.80%
Nifty Metal11,600.05+4.55%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,217.70+3.30%
Nifty IT39,086.65+2.79%
Nifty Commodities9,620.60+2.71%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,280.48+1.89%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,381.73+1.77%
Nifty Bank60,095.15+1.42%
Nifty PSE9,909.45+1.42%
Nifty CPSE6,522.25+1.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,513.01+1.04%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,748.50+1.03%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,813.35+0.99%
Nifty India Digital9,390.90+0.82%
Nifty Services Sector33,573.00+0.79%
Nifty India Internet1,367.00+0.73%
Nifty Private Bank28,689.55+0.66%
Nifty Financial Services27,523.15+0.52%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,217.30+0.52%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,378.21+0.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,240.15+0.50%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,385.25+0.47%
Nifty Chemicals28,725.05+0.44%
Nifty MNC30,436.20+0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,205.44+0.19%
Nifty Housing11,715.55+0.11%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,232.20−0.04%
Nifty Rural15,905.40−0.09%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,752.46−0.17%
Nifty Energy34,346.35−0.18%
Nifty Infrastructure9,252.40−0.55%
Nifty FMCG52,142.50−0.56%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,190.25−0.61%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,497.90−0.75%
Nifty Core Housing15,445.15−0.76%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,022.50−0.99%
Nifty India Consumption11,906.65−1.01%
Nifty Media1,410.55−1.03%
Nifty Waves2,027.85−1.03%
Nifty Mobility22,508.15−1.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,531.80−1.16%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,420.90−1.18%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,281.20−1.22%
Nifty India Tourism8,047.05−1.26%
Nifty India Defence7,790.50−1.28%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,055.50−1.66%
Nifty Auto27,596.25−1.75%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,373.20−1.83%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,388.75−1.93%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,331.85−1.93%
Nifty Pharma22,217.05−2.39%
Nifty Realty853.00−2.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,550.85−2.80%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 60.67+23.79%
2Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 2,752.20+17.94%
3Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 682.70+11.95%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,446.00+11.64%
5ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCRs 2,935.50+10.16%
6Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 20,565.00+9.91%
7Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 859.95+9.87%
8Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 314.00+9.85%
9Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 322.50+9.82%
10MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 68.87+9.14%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 364.85−12.54%
2Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 425.95−10.50%
3L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,917.10−10.06%
4Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 10,732.00−9.83%
5GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 2,621.30−9.55%
6Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 7,410.50−9.50%
7SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 2,885.80−9.40%
8HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 796.05−9.36%
9Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 16,214.00−9.32%
10Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 918.40−8.85%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,115.00 · +15.3%Rs 1,115.00+15.28%88.9x22,91,113norm 25,778
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 72.07 · +39.7%Rs 72.07+39.72%81.4x4,77,24,939norm 5,86,617
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 494.00 · +35.9%Rs 494.00+35.94%67.8x32,74,755norm 48,278
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd.GARUDARs 184.25 · +4.8%Rs 184.25+4.78%26.9x1,19,30,016norm 4,43,395
IFCI Ltd.IFCIFinancial ServicesRs 60.67 · +23.8%Rs 60.67+23.79%21.2x18,86,67,713norm 88,97,336
Baazar Style Retail Ltd.STYLEBAAZARs 287.60 · +20.2%Rs 287.60+20.21%21x47,23,431norm 2,25,454
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 274.80 · +13.5%Rs 274.80+13.51%15.5x20,34,366norm 1,30,844
Xpro India Ltd.XPROINDIARs 1,100.90 · +26.1%Rs 1,100.90+26.11%13.8x3,18,099norm 23,095
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 631.20 · +3.5%Rs 631.20+3.55%13.7x15,74,429norm 1,14,706
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 33.28 · +2.0%Rs 33.28+2.02%13.1x51,95,118norm 3,97,053
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 171.51 · +1.6%Rs 171.51+1.64%12.2x11,72,665norm 95,735
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 29.65 · +2.0%Rs 29.65+2.02%11.9x63,10,996norm 5,31,087
Faze Three Ltd.FAZE3QRs 382.60 · +9.4%Rs 382.60+9.38%11.6x5,93,711norm 51,044
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 499.05 · +21.1%Rs 499.05+21.13%11x17,20,094norm 1,56,887
Ajmera Realty & Infra India Ltd.AJMERARs 182.75 · −2.2%Rs 182.75−2.16%10.9x4,82,346norm 44,199

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 301.00 · +2.1%Rs 301.00+2.12%76.9%19%
Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDHealthcareRs 1,644.90 · −7.4%Rs 1,644.90−7.40%81.1%28.2%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,247.80 · −1.0%Rs 1,247.80−1.01%64.4%12.6%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 485.05 · −3.9%Rs 485.05−3.86%90.5%39.4%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,399.50 · +0.2%Rs 5,399.50+0.22%67.2%23.9%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 384.05 · −10.9%Rs 384.05−10.91%51.4%9%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,751.40 · −2.3%Rs 1,751.40−2.34%56.2%14.4%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 346.45 · −1.8%Rs 346.45−1.79%60.4%20.2%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 304.45 · +0.8%Rs 304.45+0.84%73.7%34.3%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 177.70 · −4.8%Rs 177.70−4.75%54.1%15.8%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 185.28 · −1.8%Rs 185.28−1.79%66.9%30.9%
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,355.00 · −6.9%Rs 1,355.00−6.94%51.3%17.2%
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 217.68 · −3.1%Rs 217.68−3.06%52.1%18.4%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 18.82 · −0.6%Rs 18.82−0.63%88.1%57.6%
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 715.10 · +0.8%Rs 715.10+0.80%78.1%48.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 12 Jan 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,694.35, up 0.04% from the close on 9 January 2026. Nifty Bank +1.42%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.20%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.46%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 12 Jan 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+5.01%), Nifty PSU Bank (+4.80%) and Nifty Metal (+4.55%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−2.80%), Nifty Realty (−2.40%) and Nifty Pharma (−2.39%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 12 Jan 2026?

778 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,412 fell and 5 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 262 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 12 Jan 2026?

Gainers: IFCI Ltd. (IFCI) +23.8%, Angel One Ltd. (ANGELONE) +17.9% and Vedanta Ltd. (VEDL) +11.9%. Losers: Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) −12.5%, Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) −10.5% and L&T Technology Services Ltd. (LTTS) −10.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 12 Jan 2026 the largest were Maithan Alloys Ltd. (88.9x), JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd. (81.4x) and Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd. (67.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 12 Jan 2026: Panama Petrochem Ltd. (76.9% against 19%), Poly Medicure Ltd. (81.1% against 28.2%) and Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd. (64.4% against 12.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.