OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 5 Jan 2026

As of 9 Jan 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 2 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,683.30 in the week of 5 Jan 2026, down 2.45% from the close on 2 January 2026. Of 2,195 NSE main-board stocks, 309 rose and 1,880 fell in the week of 5 Jan 2026; in the Nifty 500, 89 rose and 397 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.35%, and Nifty India Railways PSU trailed, down 5.95%.

Nifty 50
−2.45%
at 25,683.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
309 / 1,880
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
89 / 397
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,683.30−645.25−2.45%
Nifty Next 5068,492.20−1,924.70−2.73%
Nifty 50023,467.35−631.65−2.62%
Nifty Bank59,251.55−899.40−1.50%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,748.15−1,617.75−2.64%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,282.65−549.40−3.08%
India VIX10.93+1.48+15.66%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.35%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.98%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.24%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.13%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.14%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.36%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.68%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.71%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Railways PSU−5.95%
  • Nifty India Tourism−5.89%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−5.76%
  • Nifty Energy−5.14%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−4.74%
  • Nifty India Internet−4.23%
  • Nifty Commodities−3.78%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)−3.75%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence7,891.65+1.35%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,602.95+0.98%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,357.67+0.24%
Nifty Pharma22,761.00−0.13%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,235.90−0.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,672.05−0.36%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,937.45−0.68%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,716.20−0.71%
Nifty IT38,027.20−0.76%
Nifty Core Housing15,563.90−1.06%
Nifty PSU Bank8,601.05−1.14%
Nifty FMCG52,438.15−1.21%
Nifty Private Bank28,500.65−1.39%
Nifty Bank59,251.55−1.50%
Nifty Chemicals28,600.30−1.56%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,614.60−1.64%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,060.75−1.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,174.15−1.68%
Nifty MNC30,322.40−1.79%
Nifty Financial Services27,382.10−1.85%
Nifty India Consumption12,027.80−1.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,108.61−1.87%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,540.00−1.99%
Nifty Rural15,919.00−2.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,164.55−2.11%
Nifty India Digital9,314.90−2.16%
Nifty Services Sector33,310.85−2.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,283.25−2.18%
Nifty Capital Markets4,573.25−2.34%
Nifty CPSE6,434.45−2.37%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,692.95−2.48%
Nifty Auto28,087.65−2.49%
Nifty Housing11,702.30−2.54%
Nifty Media1,425.30−2.57%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,592.30−2.60%
Nifty Waves2,049.00−2.69%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,501.65−2.72%
Nifty Realty874.00−2.76%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,666.80−2.82%
Nifty Metal11,094.80−2.86%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,107.05−3.03%
Nifty Mobility22,763.20−3.10%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,777.91−3.31%
Nifty PSE9,771.10−3.54%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,132.70−3.64%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,104.56−3.69%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,207.00−3.75%
Nifty Commodities9,367.10−3.78%
Nifty India Internet1,357.05−4.23%
Nifty Infrastructure9,303.30−4.74%
Nifty Energy34,409.30−5.14%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,628.75−5.76%
Nifty India Tourism8,149.80−5.89%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,360.84−5.95%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 2,689.70+13.38%
2Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,575.00+12.18%
3Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,620.40+12.10%
4Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 208.42+11.01%
5Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,310.10+9.46%
6Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,868.20+9.09%
7Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURERs 1,540.60+7.67%
8Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 13,191.00+6.93%
9Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 5,691.00+6.62%
10CRISIL Ltd.CRISILRs 4,742.80+6.37%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 274.30−18.46%
2Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 423.55−15.46%
3Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 717.45−15.19%
4Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 633.30−14.61%
5Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 348.50−13.51%
6Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 501.75−13.49%
7Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 293.65−13.19%
8Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 18,710.00−11.87%
9Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,544.60−11.22%
10Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 113.79−11.13%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Balaji Amines Ltd.BALAMINESRs 1,164.30 · +4.9%Rs 1,164.30+4.89%69.9x30,17,426norm 43,164
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.GANDHARRs 152.99 · +0.8%Rs 152.99+0.81%45.3x1,66,96,610norm 3,68,829
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 207.27 · +8.8%Rs 207.27+8.81%38.6x92,90,080norm 2,40,411
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 353.60 · +9.1%Rs 353.60+9.05%35.1x1,18,56,870norm 3,38,099
Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd.EIMCOELECORs 1,618.90 · −0.4%Rs 1,618.90−0.39%24.7x5,55,993norm 22,524
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,440.90 · −4.0%Rs 1,440.90−4.02%20.9x2,64,215norm 12,651
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,557.60 · −3.1%Rs 1,557.60−3.08%20.4x5,43,901norm 26,691
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONCapital GoodsRs 423.55 · −15.5%Rs 423.55−15.46%19.5x57,27,671norm 2,94,069
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXFinancial ServicesRs 138.36 · +3.0%Rs 138.36+2.98%19.2x8,82,37,151norm 45,90,822
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,373.60 · −4.5%Rs 1,373.60−4.55%18x1,25,625norm 6,993
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 460.05 · −2.9%Rs 460.05−2.86%16.3x9,19,607norm 56,249
Mindteck (India) Ltd.MINDTECKRs 211.87 · −3.8%Rs 211.87−3.83%16x10,34,509norm 64,598
CSB Bank Ltd.CSBBANKRs 505.70 · +4.7%Rs 505.70+4.67%11.5x46,30,240norm 4,03,508
Rajoo Engineers Ltd.RAJOOENGRs 67.96 · +5.5%Rs 67.96+5.50%10.8x95,61,897norm 8,86,770
GNA Axles Ltd.GNARs 359.10 · +13.0%Rs 359.10+13.03%10.6x8,22,103norm 77,303

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 33,500.00 · −0.4%Rs 33,500.00−0.37%80.4%22.8%
M TEK COPPER Ltd.MCLRs 74.60 · −5.5%Rs 74.60−5.46%100%52.4%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 388.10 · −0.1%Rs 388.10−0.09%53.1%11.2%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 186.56 · −3.0%Rs 186.56−3.00%56.9%15.4%
BMW Ventures Ltd.BMWVENTLTDRs 54.09 · −6.0%Rs 54.09−5.96%65.9%25.1%
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 418.20 · −2.5%Rs 418.20−2.54%55.1%14.7%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,260.50 · −3.8%Rs 1,260.50−3.76%51.9%12.9%
Exicom Tele-Systems Ltd.EXICOMRs 106.46 · −10.7%Rs 106.46−10.73%50.1%13.8%
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd.AHLUCONTRs 919.65 · −4.3%Rs 919.65−4.25%59.7%25%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,508.80 · −1.6%Rs 1,508.80−1.61%52.7%19.4%
ZUARI INDUSTRIES Ltd.ZUARIINDRs 293.45 · −9.6%Rs 293.45−9.55%52.2%19.6%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 294.75 · −5.4%Rs 294.75−5.39%50.6%18.1%
Modi Rubber Ltd.MODIRUBBERRs 127.19 · −9.9%Rs 127.19−9.88%54.4%22.6%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 222.94 · −5.3%Rs 222.94−5.35%52%20.4%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCCapital GoodsRs 926.30 · −6.8%Rs 926.30−6.81%52.9%21.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 5 Jan 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,683.30, down 2.45% from the close on 2 January 2026. Nifty Bank −1.50%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.64%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −3.08%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 5 Jan 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.35%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.98%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.24%). Worst: Nifty India Railways PSU (−5.95%), Nifty India Tourism (−5.89%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (−5.76%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 5 Jan 2026?

309 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,880 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 89 rose and 397 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 5 Jan 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +13.4%, Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (IPCALAB) +12.2% and Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +12.1%. Losers: Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) −18.5%, Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) −15.5% and Premier Energies Ltd. (PREMIERENE) −15.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 5 Jan 2026 the largest were Balaji Amines Ltd. (69.9x), Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd. (45.3x) and Shanti Gold International Ltd. (38.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 5 Jan 2026: Honeywell Automation India Ltd. (80.4% against 22.8%), M TEK COPPER Ltd. (100% against 52.4%) and VIP Industries Ltd. (53.1% against 11.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.