OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 29 Dec 2025

As of 2 Jan 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 26 Dec 2025 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 26,328.55 in the week of 29 Dec 2025, up 1.10% from the close on 26 December 2025. Of 2,193 NSE main-board stocks, 1,321 rose and 866 fell in the week of 29 Dec 2025; in the Nifty 500, 331 rose and 155 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 5.70%, and Nifty FMCG trailed, down 3.72%.

Nifty 50
+1.10%
at 26,328.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,321 / 866
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
331 / 155
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5026,328.55+286.25+1.10%
Nifty Next 5070,416.90+1,455.85+2.11%
Nifty 50024,099.00+318.75+1.34%
Nifty Bank60,150.95+1,139.60+1.93%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,365.90+1,051.45+1.74%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,832.05+136.95+0.77%
India VIX9.45+0.30+3.28%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+5.70%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+4.98%
  • Nifty CPSE+4.32%
  • Nifty Commodities+4.31%
  • Nifty Auto+3.83%
  • Nifty PSE+3.80%
  • Nifty Media+3.68%
  • Nifty Energy+3.47%

Laggards

  • Nifty FMCG−3.72%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.84%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.69%
  • Nifty IT−0.65%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.58%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.38%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.09%
  • Nifty India Defence+0.16%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal11,421.85+5.70%
Nifty PSU Bank8,699.90+4.98%
Nifty CPSE6,590.60+4.32%
Nifty Commodities9,734.65+4.31%
Nifty Auto28,803.65+3.83%
Nifty PSE10,130.05+3.80%
Nifty Media1,462.90+3.68%
Nifty Energy36,275.65+3.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group40,603.48+3.45%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,340.05+3.19%
Nifty Housing12,007.00+3.17%
Nifty Mobility23,490.90+2.61%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,274.55+2.60%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,204.15+2.52%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,623.35+2.50%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,696.60+2.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,284.28+2.33%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,553.65+2.12%
Nifty Infrastructure9,765.75+2.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,492.10+2.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,282.57+2.04%
Nifty Bank60,150.95+1.93%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,575.90+1.81%
Nifty Realty898.80+1.77%
Nifty Private Bank28,902.90+1.76%
Nifty Financial Services27,899.15+1.71%
Nifty MNC30,875.15+1.67%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,956.00+1.64%
Nifty Waves2,105.65+1.35%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,381.50+1.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,451.04+1.31%
Nifty Rural16,252.20+1.29%
Nifty Core Housing15,730.80+1.25%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,004.95+1.19%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,239.40+1.13%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,168.65+1.09%
Nifty Services Sector34,044.95+0.96%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,354.44+0.95%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,239.15+0.93%
Nifty India Tourism8,660.20+0.60%
Nifty Pharma22,790.90+0.47%
Nifty Chemicals29,054.50+0.36%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,850.45+0.36%
Nifty Capital Markets4,682.65+0.26%
Nifty India Consumption12,256.50+0.20%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,725.65+0.18%
Nifty India Defence7,786.75+0.16%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,250.00−0.09%
Nifty India Internet1,417.00−0.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,874.50−0.58%
Nifty IT38,320.30−0.65%
Nifty India Digital9,521.00−0.69%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,573.56−0.84%
Nifty FMCG53,078.80−3.72%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 336.40+16.56%
2Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 21,230.00+14.93%
3Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 541.90+13.94%
4Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 659.70+13.19%
5IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 114.73+13.18%
6Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 40.89+12.99%
7Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANKRs 63.93+12.18%
8SJVN Ltd.SJVNRs 83.04+12.00%
9Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 944.10+11.51%
10Steel Authority of India Ltd.SAILRs 147.47+11.45%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,249.30−20.39%
2Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.PRIVISCLRs 2,780.90−14.81%
3ITC Ltd.ITCRs 350.05−13.39%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 419.95−12.42%
5Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 179.25−9.40%
6PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,781.80−6.68%
7Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 3,094.20−6.39%
8Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 155.19−6.08%
9Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,866.30−5.92%
10Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.RVNLRs 365.85−5.70%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 447.60 · +32.9%Rs 447.60+32.94%149.6x2,69,68,776norm 1,80,223
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,741.10 · +14.7%Rs 1,741.10+14.73%55.8x4,26,118norm 7,640
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 464.60 · +5.2%Rs 464.60+5.17%30.8x16,77,982norm 54,430
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.MIDHANIRs 355.15 · +11.5%Rs 355.15+11.47%28.6x1,27,02,413norm 4,43,526
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.PRIVISCLChemicalsRs 2,780.90 · −14.8%Rs 2,780.90−14.81%26.2x14,40,947norm 54,974
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 613.75 · +9.5%Rs 613.75+9.53%24.7x17,01,550norm 68,894
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 176.96 · +1.8%Rs 176.96+1.76%20.9x25,57,198norm 1,22,400
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 471.50 · +11.1%Rs 471.50+11.10%20.6x22,20,487norm 1,07,931
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 204.87 · +5.1%Rs 204.87+5.06%18x91,04,389norm 5,05,864
Kiri Industries Ltd.KIRIINDUSRs 616.00 · +1.9%Rs 616.00+1.87%16.3x1,30,24,371norm 7,98,408
KPI Green Energy Ltd.KPIGREENRs 485.15 · +16.5%Rs 485.15+16.51%14.5x1,77,29,167norm 12,19,637
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 311.55 · +7.9%Rs 311.55+7.86%13.8x5,14,477norm 37,222
Globus Spirits Ltd.GLOBUSSPRRs 1,088.30 · +11.1%Rs 1,088.30+11.05%12.7x6,82,058norm 53,836
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 280.00 · +5.8%Rs 280.00+5.82%12.6x16,00,170norm 1,27,131
Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITECapital GoodsRs 659.70 · +13.2%Rs 659.70+13.19%11.3x49,10,997norm 4,32,737

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 226.96 · −3.0%Rs 226.96−3.00%66%6.8%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 15,040.00 · +1.9%Rs 15,040.00+1.85%94.8%38.8%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 192.33 · +0.3%Rs 192.33+0.32%70%14.7%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,533.50 · +0.5%Rs 1,533.50+0.50%66.8%16.1%
Indo Us Biotech Ltd.INDOUSRs 121.85 · −1.4%Rs 121.85−1.41%69.7%26%
Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINECapital GoodsRs 540.80 · −0.7%Rs 540.80−0.73%81.3%44.3%
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 429.10 · −2.4%Rs 429.10−2.36%51.1%14.3%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 753.05 · −0.9%Rs 753.05−0.91%55%18.5%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 197.69 · −0.4%Rs 197.69−0.40%74.1%38.6%
BMW Ventures Ltd.BMWVENTLTDRs 57.52 · −1.8%Rs 57.52−1.79%59.8%24.8%
GNA Axles Ltd.GNARs 317.70 · +0.7%Rs 317.70+0.70%66.1%31.7%
Krishival Foods Ltd.KRISHIVALRs 351.25 · −1.7%Rs 351.25−1.71%72.2%38.9%
INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIACapital GoodsRs 1,130.80 · +3.8%Rs 1,130.80+3.80%79.9%48%
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 34.92 · −9.4%Rs 34.92−9.37%52.2%20.3%
Windsor Machines Ltd.WINDMACHINRs 273.15 · −0.2%Rs 273.15−0.18%57%25.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 29 Dec 2025?

The Nifty 50 ended at 26,328.55, up 1.10% from the close on 26 December 2025. Nifty Bank +1.93%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.74%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.77%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 29 Dec 2025?

Best: Nifty Metal (+5.70%), Nifty PSU Bank (+4.98%) and Nifty CPSE (+4.32%). Worst: Nifty FMCG (−3.72%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−0.84%) and Nifty India Digital (−0.69%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 29 Dec 2025?

1,321 NSE main-board stocks rose, 866 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 331 rose and 155 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 29 Dec 2025?

Gainers: Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +16.6%, Force Motors Ltd. (FORCEMOT) +14.9% and Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) +13.9%. Losers: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) −20.4%, Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd. (PRIVISCL) −14.8% and ITC Ltd. (ITC) −13.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 29 Dec 2025 the largest were Orient Technologies Ltd. (149.6x), BirlaNu Ltd. (55.8x) and Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (30.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 29 Dec 2025: Hikal Ltd. (66% against 6.8%), ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. (94.8% against 38.8%) and Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (70% against 14.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.