OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 3 Aug 2026

As of 7 Aug 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 31 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,570.65 in the week of 3 Aug 2026, up 0.77% from the close on 31 July 2026. Of 2,389 NSE main-board stocks, 1,429 rose and 950 fell in the week of 3 Aug 2026; in the Nifty 500, 321 rose and 173 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 5.01%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 3.94%.

Nifty 50
+0.77%
at 24,570.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,429 / 950
10 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
321 / 173
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,570.65+187.05+0.77%
Nifty Next 5074,697.55+1,046.25+1.42%
Nifty 50023,712.10+251.40+1.07%
Nifty Bank57,746.45+481.60+0.84%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,463.55+548.25+0.87%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,867.80+528.15+2.73%
India VIX12.16+0.40+3.40%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+5.01%
  • Nifty India Defence+4.30%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+4.18%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+3.99%
  • Nifty Metal+3.70%
  • Nifty India Tourism+3.68%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+3.47%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+3.30%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−3.94%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.28%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.93%
  • Nifty Realty−1.72%
  • Nifty Power−1.36%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.21%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.15%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.70%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank8,786.20+5.01%
Nifty India Defence9,732.15+4.30%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,394.70+4.18%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,609.94+3.99%
Nifty Metal13,189.85+3.70%
Nifty India Tourism8,162.85+3.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,096.14+3.47%
Nifty Capital Goods17,251.89+3.30%
Nifty Auto29,647.90+3.14%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,871.95+2.76%
Nifty IT31,547.70+2.73%
Nifty Mobility23,996.30+2.53%
Nifty India Internet1,385.35+2.18%
Nifty Consumer Services3,642.09+2.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,015.14+2.13%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,662.45+2.04%
Nifty India Digital8,682.65+1.98%
Nifty MNC33,707.10+1.97%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)40,108.90+1.91%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,059.81+1.80%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,853.45+1.77%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,646.45+1.72%
Nifty Construction12,321.02+1.68%
Nifty Chemicals30,585.20+1.62%
Nifty Cement15,442.10+1.54%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,665.51+1.39%
Nifty Commodities9,991.65+1.32%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,537.75+1.30%
Nifty Retail3,118.04+1.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,904.15+1.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,801.90+1.17%
Nifty Housing Finance755.79+1.11%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,223.30+1.01%
Nifty Infrastructure9,504.15+1.01%
Nifty Core Housing16,016.85+0.99%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,128.85+0.97%
Nifty India Consumption12,197.35+0.96%
Nifty Rural15,884.60+0.94%
Nifty Bank57,746.45+0.84%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,647.30+0.78%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,418.88+0.66%
Nifty Telecommunications3,639.09+0.65%
Nifty FMCG49,435.20+0.64%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,312.20+0.57%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,433.76+0.54%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,734.00+0.52%
Nifty Housing12,060.45+0.51%
Nifty Hospitals4,668.12+0.32%
Nifty NBFC60,093.02+0.27%
Nifty Energy38,749.85+0.05%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,089.90+0.04%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,014.40+0.04%
Nifty Pharma26,541.80+0.03%
Nifty Services Sector31,265.20−0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,294.60−0.08%
Nifty PSE9,922.35−0.20%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,708.90−0.28%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,938.60−0.36%
Nifty Waves1,932.55−0.38%
Nifty Private Bank27,392.35−0.47%
Nifty Financial Services26,466.00−0.48%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,901.80−0.53%
Nifty CPSE6,484.65−0.70%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,415.00−1.15%
Nifty Insurance1,871.56−1.21%
Nifty Power8,876.56−1.36%
Nifty Realty885.95−1.72%
Nifty Capital Markets5,204.50−1.93%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,469.78−2.28%
Nifty Media1,554.95−3.94%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,085.50+23.74%
2Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 22,855.00+20.02%
3Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 134.73+18.00%
4Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,481.50+17.55%
5Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 872.80+16.74%
6Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 16,631.00+15.91%
7Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 3,863.80+15.44%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 638.90+14.69%
9Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 262.13+13.66%
10Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,648.80+12.94%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 94.19−17.77%
2Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,208.10−11.68%
3Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 308.40−11.43%
4Blue Star Ltd.BLUESTARCORs 1,514.00−9.95%
5Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,642.70−8.93%
6KSB Ltd.KSBRs 784.25−8.37%
7Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 533.85−7.57%
8Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 279.85−7.37%
9Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 2,890.00−7.36%
10Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICIRs 394.00−7.23%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 111.56 · +4.8%Rs 111.56+4.79%79.3x98,88,359norm 1,24,638
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 380.00 · −5.0%Rs 380.00−4.96%55.6x18,11,998norm 32,600
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 650.75 · +9.8%Rs 650.75+9.82%51x14,05,752norm 27,549
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.AVADHSUGARRs 601.05 · +19.3%Rs 601.05+19.26%44.8x11,93,239norm 26,615
Tembo Global Industries Ltd.TEMBORs 60.95 · +10.2%Rs 60.95+10.17%34.5x54,30,730norm 1,57,298
Vedant Fashions Ltd.MANYAVARRs 516.90 · +24.7%Rs 516.90+24.66%32.6x1,02,35,516norm 3,13,853
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 373.15 · +8.7%Rs 373.15+8.70%30.4x78,98,894norm 2,59,628
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 371.15 · +11.5%Rs 371.15+11.49%26.5x31,97,788norm 1,20,667
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 465.15 · +3.1%Rs 465.15+3.10%26.4x17,27,746norm 65,333
Varroc Engineering Ltd.VARROCRs 811.20 · +19.4%Rs 811.20+19.43%25.8x35,57,961norm 1,38,089
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd.RBARs 94.92 · +42.4%Rs 94.92+42.44%19.9x6,54,70,253norm 32,82,474
Omnitech Engineering Ltd.OMNIRs 578.35 · −0.5%Rs 578.35−0.45%18x57,76,742norm 3,21,672
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 634.95 · +20.2%Rs 634.95+20.24%17.9x59,82,156norm 3,34,265
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICIFinancial ServicesRs 394.00 · −7.2%Rs 394.00−7.23%17.6x3,90,34,676norm 22,12,145
Travel Food Services Ltd.TRAVELFOODRs 1,428.60 · +9.7%Rs 1,428.60+9.65%17x2,92,804norm 17,179

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 17.28 · −22.5%Rs 17.28−22.48%99.6%7.3%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 185.46 · −3.2%Rs 185.46−3.20%59.8%11%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 375.85 · −3.8%Rs 375.85−3.79%54.8%9.7%
Bcl Industries Ltd.BCLINDRs 36.96 · +0.6%Rs 36.96+0.60%56%11.1%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 210.41 · +0.7%Rs 210.41+0.70%55.9%14%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 312.30 · −0.7%Rs 312.30−0.73%53.1%11.6%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 280.05 · −0.5%Rs 280.05−0.52%61.3%20%
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 130.78 · −4.7%Rs 130.78−4.71%51.9%11.2%
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd.PYRAMIDRs 175.35 · −3.2%Rs 175.35−3.19%62.9%22.3%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 610.25 · −0.0%Rs 610.25−0.03%58.5%18.6%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 579.20 · +1.2%Rs 579.20+1.17%62.2%23.4%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 147.67 · 0.0%Rs 147.670.00%57.9%19.1%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 152.19 · +3.9%Rs 152.19+3.92%57.9%19.2%
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd.NIITMTSRs 242.79 · +1.2%Rs 242.79+1.24%58.2%19.8%
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 229.21 · −5.7%Rs 229.21−5.72%58.6%21.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 3 Aug 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,570.65, up 0.77% from the close on 31 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.84%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.87%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.73%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 3 Aug 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+5.01%), Nifty India Defence (+4.30%) and Nifty EV & New Age Automotive (+4.18%). Worst: Nifty Media (−3.94%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−2.28%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−1.93%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 3 Aug 2026?

1,429 NSE main-board stocks rose, 950 fell and 10 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 321 rose and 173 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 3 Aug 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +23.7%, Neuland Laboratories Ltd. (NEULANDLAB) +20.0% and Devyani International Ltd. (DEVYANI) +18.0%. Losers: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −17.8%, Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) −11.7% and Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) −11.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 3 Aug 2026 the largest were Prism Johnson Ltd. (79.3x), Keystone Realtors Ltd. (55.6x) and Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (51x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 3 Aug 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (99.6% against 7.3%), Gem Aromatics Ltd. (59.8% against 11%) and Ashiana Housing Ltd. (54.8% against 9.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.