OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 27 Jul 2026

As of 31 Jul 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 24 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,383.60 in the week of 27 Jul 2026, up 2.59% from the close on 24 July 2026. Of 2,385 NSE main-board stocks, 1,291 rose and 1,086 fell in the week of 27 Jul 2026; in the Nifty 500, 331 rose and 164 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 7.33%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 1.78%.

Nifty 50
+2.59%
at 24,383.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,291 / 1,086
8 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
331 / 164
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,383.60+616.15+2.59%
Nifty Next 5073,651.30+1,885.30+2.63%
Nifty 50023,460.70+547.40+2.39%
Nifty Bank57,264.85+571.35+1.01%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,915.30+1,292.95+2.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,339.65+464.70+2.46%
India VIX11.76−2.27−16.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+7.33%
  • Nifty IT+6.75%
  • Nifty NBFC+6.06%
  • Nifty Media+5.97%
  • Nifty Auto+5.61%
  • Nifty India Digital+5.27%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+5.24%
  • Nifty Mobility+4.92%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−1.78%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.14%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−0.64%
  • Nifty Power−0.59%
  • Nifty Cement−0.36%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.25%
  • Nifty Energy−0.24%
  • Nifty PSE−0.10%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,200.77+7.33%
Nifty IT30,708.90+6.75%
Nifty NBFC59,930.33+6.06%
Nifty Media1,618.65+5.97%
Nifty Auto28,744.15+5.61%
Nifty India Digital8,513.75+5.27%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,149.70+5.24%
Nifty Mobility23,404.85+4.92%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,793.45+4.82%
Nifty India Internet1,355.75+4.43%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,338.70+4.25%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,793.40+4.17%
Nifty Retail3,079.45+3.97%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,631.30+3.87%
Nifty Pharma26,534.80+3.86%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,681.75+3.83%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,012.85+3.78%
Nifty Consumer Services3,565.75+3.77%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,258.55+3.45%
Nifty India Consumption12,081.85+3.26%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,755.50+3.20%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,622.55+3.15%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,328.90+3.05%
Nifty Rural15,736.85+2.97%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,072.15+2.89%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,754.10+2.81%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,356.80+2.71%
Nifty Services Sector31,268.65+2.71%
Nifty Financial Services26,594.05+2.64%
Nifty Metal12,719.00+2.56%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,055.85+2.48%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,526.20+2.39%
Nifty Realty901.45+2.23%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,006.65+2.19%
Nifty MNC33,056.15+2.15%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,478.12+2.09%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,312.30+1.96%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,868.50+1.87%
Nifty Infrastructure9,409.25+1.82%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.55+1.73%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,757.99+1.71%
Nifty Hospitals4,653.00+1.65%
Nifty India Tourism7,872.85+1.54%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,247.70+1.54%
Nifty Housing11,999.75+1.50%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,945.70+1.30%
Nifty Capital Markets5,307.15+1.21%
Nifty Waves1,939.85+1.05%
Nifty Bank57,264.85+1.01%
Nifty Commodities9,861.75+0.99%
Nifty Private Bank27,522.65+0.90%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,504.12+0.82%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,409.57+0.66%
Nifty Capital Goods16,701.15+0.59%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,100.50+0.58%
Nifty Construction12,117.56+0.50%
Nifty Telecommunications3,615.68+0.39%
Nifty PSU Bank8,367.20+0.26%
Nifty Chemicals30,096.25+0.18%
Nifty FMCG49,121.20+0.14%
Nifty Insurance1,894.54−0.03%
Nifty PSE9,941.90−0.10%
Nifty Energy38,729.55−0.24%
Nifty India Defence9,331.15−0.25%
Nifty Cement15,207.75−0.36%
Nifty Power8,998.58−0.59%
Nifty Housing Finance747.50−0.64%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,509.79−1.14%
Nifty CPSE6,530.05−1.78%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 321.65+24.17%
2Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,473.50+22.85%
3Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,804.60+19.78%
4Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 302.12+19.14%
5Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 614.60+17.92%
6Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,721.00+15.92%
7Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,420.80+13.80%
8Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABSRs 1,816.20+13.43%
9Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 284.86+13.30%
10Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCERs 1,141.20+12.68%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,226.50−24.32%
2Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 156.00−9.60%
3Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,616.40−8.97%
4Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,803.80−8.90%
5Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,335.60−8.33%
6Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,624.20−8.17%
7Suzlon Energy Ltd.SUZLONRs 48.01−8.17%
8Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 899.60−7.93%
9Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,281.00−6.62%
10NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENRs 90.03−6.53%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 314.50 · +8.2%Rs 314.50+8.15%46.2x81,90,893norm 1,77,457
MOIL Ltd.MOILRs 281.05 · +4.5%Rs 281.05+4.54%24.4x77,01,288norm 3,16,004
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 499.80 · +4.6%Rs 499.80+4.63%22.5x8,59,093norm 38,182
Apcotex Industries Ltd.APCOTEXINDRs 611.35 · +9.0%Rs 611.35+8.97%21.1x19,65,910norm 93,276
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 641.60 · −0.3%Rs 641.60−0.27%18.9x28,17,223norm 1,49,362
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 497.35 · +4.4%Rs 497.35+4.43%16.2x19,71,651norm 1,21,661
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd.RATNAVEERRs 181.38 · +1.6%Rs 181.38+1.55%14.2x1,78,05,804norm 12,56,292
63 moons technologies Ltd.63MOONSRs 931.40 · +31.5%Rs 931.40+31.50%13.7x50,60,535norm 3,68,688
Monarch Networth Capital Ltd.MONARCHRs 390.15 · +9.1%Rs 390.15+9.06%13.3x12,16,189norm 91,511
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 802.85 · +0.2%Rs 802.85+0.16%12.7x4,35,244norm 34,265
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 428.10 · +5.5%Rs 428.10+5.46%12x10,83,056norm 90,387
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 243.11 · +5.6%Rs 243.11+5.59%11.9x8,75,896norm 73,632
Deep Industries Ltd.DEEPINDSRs 596.90 · +24.5%Rs 596.90+24.46%11.8x20,01,092norm 1,69,040
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPChemicalsRs 147.33 · +8.3%Rs 147.33+8.28%11x4,26,37,242norm 38,84,856
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,473.50 · +22.9%Rs 2,473.50+22.85%10.3x16,18,324norm 1,56,533

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 22.29 · −22.5%Rs 22.29−22.52%100%7.4%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 247.90 · −22.6%Rs 247.90−22.58%100%46.2%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 572.50 · −3.1%Rs 572.50−3.06%60%11.5%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 283.55 · −8.3%Rs 283.55−8.35%57.9%10.3%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 399.85 · +0.0%Rs 399.85+0.03%60.9%14%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 389.60 · +3.1%Rs 389.60+3.14%61.9%15.8%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 422.90 · +0.1%Rs 422.90+0.08%61.6%15.8%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 191.60 · +7.6%Rs 191.60+7.58%54.6%11.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,672.90 · −5.3%Rs 1,672.90−5.28%56.1%15%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 271.15 · −5.2%Rs 271.15−5.18%63.1%22.1%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 208.95 · +0.1%Rs 208.95+0.10%55.2%14.3%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 188.30 · −6.8%Rs 188.30−6.75%56%16.1%
N. B. I. Industrial Finance Company Ltd.NBIFINRs 2,200.40 · −0.7%Rs 2,200.40−0.73%95.5%57.8%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 127.32 · −0.7%Rs 127.32−0.69%74.8%37.5%
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 389.85 · +2.9%Rs 389.85+2.90%54.9%17.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 27 Jul 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,383.60, up 2.59% from the close on 24 July 2026. Nifty Bank +1.01%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.46%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 27 Jul 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+7.33%), Nifty IT (+6.75%) and Nifty NBFC (+6.06%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−1.78%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−1.14%) and Nifty Housing Finance (−0.64%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 27 Jul 2026?

1,291 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,086 fell and 8 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 331 rose and 164 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 27 Jul 2026?

Gainers: Redington Ltd. (REDINGTON) +24.2%, Balkrishna Industries Ltd. (BALKRISIND) +22.9% and Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) +19.8%. Losers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −24.3%, Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. (J&KBANK) −9.6% and Gravita India Ltd. (GRAVITA) −9.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 27 Jul 2026 the largest were V-Guard Industries Ltd. (46.2x), MOIL Ltd. (24.4x) and Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd. (22.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 27 Jul 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.4%), National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 46.2%) and Control Print Ltd. (60% against 11.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.