OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market, week of 1 Jun 2026

As of 5 Jun 2026 NSE close5 sessions, moves from the 29 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,366.70 in the week of 1 Jun 2026, down 0.77% from the close on 29 May 2026. Of 2,354 NSE main-board stocks, 1,013 rose and 1,332 fell in the week of 1 Jun 2026; in the Nifty 500, 203 rose and 287 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 6.69%, and Nifty Cement trailed, down 3.75%.

Nifty 50
−0.77%
at 23,366.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,013 / 1,332
9 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
203 / 287
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the week, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,366.70−181.05−0.77%
Nifty Next 5070,191.95−881.70−1.24%
Nifty 50022,465.35−191.65−0.85%
Nifty Bank54,496.25+257.05+0.47%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,754.90−968.90−1.57%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,110.30−28.50−0.16%
India VIX15.79−0.40−2.47%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the week. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+6.69%
  • Nifty Waves+1.65%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.49%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.26%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.74%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.48%
  • Nifty Bank+0.47%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.43%

Laggards

  • Nifty Cement−3.75%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−3.66%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−3.29%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−2.73%
  • Nifty MNC−2.32%
  • Nifty FMCG−2.19%
  • Nifty Commodities−1.86%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−1.83%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,502.45+6.69%
Nifty Waves1,957.05+1.65%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,464.55+1.49%
Nifty PSU Bank8,259.05+1.26%
Nifty India Tourism7,323.80+0.74%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,556.85+0.48%
Nifty Bank54,496.25+0.47%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,987.50+0.43%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,963.85+0.29%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.23+0.22%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,409.35+0.11%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,064.75+0.02%
Nifty Private Bank26,299.25−0.10%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,815.40−0.22%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,896.95−0.23%
Nifty IT29,010.30−0.24%
Nifty Mobility21,465.25−0.37%
Nifty India Defence9,072.80−0.38%
Nifty Chemicals29,126.95−0.39%
Nifty Pharma24,248.05−0.40%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,525.75−0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,437.14−0.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,151.18−0.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,122.85−0.55%
Nifty Services Sector29,517.65−0.56%
Nifty India Consumption11,193.35−0.60%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,481.90−0.60%
Nifty Auto26,165.95−0.65%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,769.25−0.68%
Nifty India Digital7,814.05−0.69%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,106.20−0.84%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,545.25−0.88%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,730.15−1.01%
Nifty Financial Services25,056.80−1.17%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,327.85−1.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,921.50−1.26%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,483.05−1.27%
Nifty Energy40,346.10−1.30%
Nifty PSE10,080.45−1.44%
Nifty CPSE6,906.15−1.47%
Nifty Housing11,794.45−1.51%
Nifty Core Housing14,799.35−1.59%
Nifty India Internet1,192.80−1.59%
Nifty Metal13,221.65−1.63%
Nifty Rural14,864.35−1.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,726.90−1.68%
Nifty Realty768.90−1.74%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,985.85−1.76%
Nifty Infrastructure9,182.25−1.83%
Nifty Commodities10,103.30−1.86%
Nifty FMCG48,302.45−2.19%
Nifty MNC31,703.70−2.32%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,389.75−2.73%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,138.30−3.29%
Nifty Capital Markets5,273.35−3.66%
Nifty Cement14,438.55−3.75%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the week, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,351.90+27.28%
2Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,501.90+20.61%
3Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 112.27+20.58%
4Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,202.50+19.58%
5IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 79.60+16.15%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 619.25+15.50%
7Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,209.90+15.10%
8ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 356.65+15.01%
9PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 18,523.00+14.40%
10Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 685.05+12.96%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 19.03−12.99%
2NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 893.40−12.06%
3Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 315.60−10.49%
4Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 566.80−10.45%
5Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,172.20−10.44%
6PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,534.10−9.89%
7Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 165.95−9.47%
8Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,000.60−9.04%
9eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,380.10−8.47%
10Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCORs 319.15−8.46%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the week.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 669.95 · +23.3%Rs 669.95+23.29%59.9x37,34,309norm 62,384
Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd.JSLLRs 629.85 · +2.4%Rs 629.85+2.42%30.7x1,48,86,409norm 4,84,116
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 384.50 · +20.3%Rs 384.50+20.25%25.7x32,20,665norm 1,25,205
Mstc Ltd.MSTCLTDRs 512.35 · +16.3%Rs 512.35+16.31%25.6x35,44,350norm 1,38,633
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 93.59 · +37.7%Rs 93.59+37.73%23.9x1,17,46,264norm 4,91,455
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 426.40 · +0.6%Rs 426.40+0.58%23.5x10,64,774norm 45,299
Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONHealthcareRs 1,202.50 · +19.6%Rs 1,202.50+19.58%18.3x30,00,133norm 1,63,913
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 128.11 · +0.6%Rs 128.11+0.58%16.1x34,21,413norm 2,12,900
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 540.20 · +30.9%Rs 540.20+30.85%15.4x27,01,021norm 1,74,916
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd.SOTLRs 560.50 · +28.6%Rs 560.50+28.61%15x35,49,745norm 2,36,392
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 512.65 · +23.5%Rs 512.65+23.52%13.8x7,40,899norm 53,848
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 291.86 · +32.8%Rs 291.86+32.81%13.7x8,84,414norm 64,388
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 306.60 · +0.4%Rs 306.60+0.36%12.4x33,46,238norm 2,69,460
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 399.60 · −1.7%Rs 399.60−1.72%11.3x31,90,712norm 2,81,248
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 172.82 · +15.8%Rs 172.82+15.85%10.9x50,42,579norm 4,63,218

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,161.60 · −2.8%Rs 2,161.60−2.84%59.8%9.6%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 260.05 · −0.2%Rs 260.05−0.23%54.8%10.3%
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 116.07 · −5.8%Rs 116.07−5.75%59.7%15.8%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 358.00 · +1.0%Rs 358.00+0.97%60.3%17.2%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 101.55 · +1.4%Rs 101.55+1.38%74.5%34.3%
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,446.20 · +3.2%Rs 1,446.20+3.20%61.8%22.6%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 34,700.00 · −2.3%Rs 34,700.00−2.31%62.7%24.5%
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.EQUITASBNKRs 73.95 · +5.3%Rs 73.95+5.33%71%34.3%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 416.10 · +2.4%Rs 416.10+2.39%52%16.5%
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 300.80 · −3.3%Rs 300.80−3.34%58.8%23.4%
Fedders Holding Ltd.FEDDERSHOLRs 35.08 · +2.0%Rs 35.08+1.98%90.4%55.6%
Seamec Ltd.SEAMECLTDRs 1,586.10 · −1.8%Rs 1,586.10−1.77%60%26%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 718.00 · −6.0%Rs 718.00−6.01%59.7%26.3%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 201.80 · −1.8%Rs 201.80−1.76%55.9%22.8%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 141.79 · −5.9%Rs 141.79−5.91%58.4%26.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the week.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the week.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in the week of 1 Jun 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,366.70, down 0.77% from the close on 29 May 2026. Nifty Bank +0.47%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.57%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.16%.

Which sectors did best and worst in the week of 1 Jun 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+6.69%), Nifty Waves (+1.65%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+1.49%). Worst: Nifty Cement (−3.75%), Nifty Capital Markets (−3.66%) and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−3.29%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in the week of 1 Jun 2026?

1,013 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,332 fell and 9 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 203 rose and 287 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in the week of 1 Jun 2026?

Gainers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +27.3%, Aditya Infotech Ltd. (CPPLUS) +20.6% and Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) +20.6%. Losers: Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) −13.0%, NATCO Pharma Ltd. (NATCOPHARM) −12.1% and Vedanta Ltd. (VEDL) −10.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In the week of 1 Jun 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (59.9x), Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd. (30.7x) and HLE Glascoat Ltd. (25.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in the week of 1 Jun 2026: RPG Life Sciences Ltd. (59.8% against 9.6%), Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (54.8% against 10.3%) and Wakefit Innovations Ltd. (59.7% against 15.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.