OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 26 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Monday, 26 October 2026.

RADICO +1.04% · OI +16.1%BAJAJHLDNG -0.53% · OI -14.2%NYKAA +3.35% · OI -13.2%SAGILITY +0.77% · OI -12.1%OBEROIRLTY +0.15% · OI -10.3%DRREDDY +6.76% · OI -10.0%MANKIND +4.64% · OI +9.6%SWIGGY +5.02% · OI -9.5%LODHA +2.50% · OI -9.0%WIPRO -0.23% · OI -9.0%CDSL +0.99% · OI -8.8%BANKINDIA -3.68% · OI +8.3%IEX +2.75% · OI -8.2%BIOCON +1.66% · OI +7.8%HYUNDAI +1.17% · OI -7.6%ONGC +0.76% · OI +7.0%

NSE close · 26 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,77,105 index futures contracts, against 2,80,183 short on 23 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 14 saw long unwinding, 27 short build-up, 85 short covering and 54 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 27 Oct: put-call ratio 1.13; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,500.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, AMBUJACEM, KAYNES.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 20 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,77,105
net index futures; +3,078 on the day
13% long87% short
Index options, net: calls −2,46,651, puts +5,01,714
Domestic institutions (DII)
+40,512
net index futures; +1,132 on the day
84% long16% short
Index options, net: calls +8,405, puts +1,10,319
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+29,011
net index futures; +3,516 on the day
62% long38% short
Index options, net: calls +53,982, puts −24,410
Clients (retail and others)
+2,07,582
net index futures; −7,726 on the day
80% long20% short
Index options, net: calls +1,84,264, puts −5,87,623

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 22,753Puts to the left, calls to the right1.13put-call ratio
  • 23,350
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,75,81,200). Most put open interest: 22,500 (1,69,75,400). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,367Puts to the left, calls to the right0.80put-call ratio
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400
  • 53,300
  • 53,200

Most call open interest: 56,000 (16,61,460). Most put open interest: 54,000 (9,56,280). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • MANAPPURAM87.7%
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN85.7%
  • INOXWIND84.7%
  • BANDHANBNK83.1%
  • APLAPOLLO80.5%
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • IDEA79.4%
  • CROMPTON78.8%
  • LICI78.1%
  • NMDC72.7%
  • PATANJALI68.9%
  • CANBK68.7%
  • IREDA66.5%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
INDUSTOWER71.1%+2.37%320
AXISBANK64.4%+0.21%955
DIVISLAB63.6%+1.12%518
LICI62.1%-0.14%289
360ONE61.3%-2.22%193
NAUKRI61.2%+0.85%119
JINDALSTEL60.5%+2.36%294
MPHASIS60.2%+3.13%132
BHARTIARTL59.7%+1.34%569
SUNPHARMA59.1%-0.46%283
BHARATFORG58.3%+1.12%213
ICICIBANK58.3%+0.63%1,104
TECHM58.0%+0.28%708
HCLTECH57.8%-0.37%480
UNITDSPR57.8%-1.04%111

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions