OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 14 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

LICHSGFIN -4.75% · OI +13.6%ICICIGI +1.02% · OI +10.4%TCS +1.80% · OI -8.4%POLYCAB +0.25% · OI -8.1%TATAELXSI +5.45% · OI -8.0%ENRIN +0.63% · OI +7.7%LTF -3.25% · OI +7.2%TECHM +2.56% · OI +6.5%SONACOMS +0.08% · OI +6.3%BSE -1.57% · OI +5.9%HCLTECH +0.27% · OI -5.8%UJJIVANSFB -0.31% · OI +5.6%VOLTAS +0.53% · OI +5.6%RBLBANK -0.70% · OI +5.4%DIVISLAB -3.09% · OI +5.3%NYKAA -0.77% · OI +5.0%

NSE close · 14 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,96,697 index futures contracts, against 2,89,495 short on 13 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 28 saw long unwinding, 63 short build-up, 41 short covering and 33 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 19 Oct: put-call ratio 0.86; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, KAYNES, AMBUJACEM.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 14 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,96,697
net index futures; −7,202 on the day
9% long91% short
Index options, net: calls −3,32,906, puts +5,44,765
Domestic institutions (DII)
+30,022
net index futures; −4,509 on the day
72% long28% short
Index options, net: calls +98,383, puts +75,950
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+21,317
net index futures; −3,790 on the day
62% long38% short
Index options, net: calls +47,101, puts +85,786
Clients (retail and others)
+2,45,358
net index futures; +15,501 on the day
85% long15% short
Index options, net: calls +1,87,421, puts −7,06,501

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 19 Oct · close 22,623Puts to the left, calls to the right0.86put-call ratio
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100
  • 22,050
  • 22,000

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,12,99,600). Most put open interest: 22,000 (74,99,700). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 55,316Puts to the left, calls to the right0.98put-call ratio
  • 56,500
  • 56,400
  • 56,300
  • 56,200
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100

Most call open interest: 56,000 (11,90,100). Most put open interest: 55,000 (13,23,630). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • INOXWIND85.9%
  • LICHSGFIN84.7%
  • MANAPPURAM84.2%
  • CROMPTON83.9%
  • IDEA81.4%
  • BANDHANBNK81.2%
  • LICI77.4%
  • PATANJALI76.4%
  • CANBK76.2%
  • APLAPOLLO75.7%
  • NMDC72.8%
  • GLENMARK68.3%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
KOTAKBANK74.9%-0.22%1,102
HINDUNILVR73.6%+1.07%691
VBL70.1%+0.15%162
AXISBANK70.0%-0.30%1,456
GAIL69.6%-0.80%231
GODREJCP69.4%+0.29%106
UNITDSPR69.3%+0.77%162
MARICO68.7%+0.92%212
TATACONSUM68.4%+2.91%298
SUNPHARMA68.3%-1.37%315
BHARTIARTL68.1%-0.66%936
DIVISLAB68.1%-2.82%900
ICICIBANK67.6%-1.59%1,111
INDUSINDBK67.4%-1.29%304
CIPLA67.3%-1.13%130

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions