OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 30 September 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Wednesday, 30 September 2026.

MAXHEALTH -6.56% · OI +19.2%LODHA +1.86% · OI -13.2%LICHSGFIN -4.58% · OI +10.7%RADICO -0.60% · OI +7.2%MANKIND -1.76% · OI +6.6%IRFC +0.68% · OI +5.7%TATAELXSI -1.41% · OI +5.2%ICICIGI +3.72% · OI -4.7%KAYNES -1.36% · OI +4.6%360ONE -0.12% · OI +4.0%COFORGE -0.48% · OI +4.0%PAGEIND -1.04% · OI +4.0%PNBHOUSING +1.89% · OI +4.0%SAGILITY +0.26% · OI +3.8%MAHABANK +0.59% · OI +3.8%FORTIS -8.02% · OI +3.8%

NSE close · 30 Sept

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,82,870 index futures contracts, against 2,67,307 short on 29 Sept.
  • Of 210 F&O stocks, 19 saw long unwinding, 76 short build-up, 13 short covering and 33 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 6 Oct: put-call ratio 0.65; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 2 stocks are in the F&O ban: BANDHANBNK, SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 5 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,82,870
net index futures; −15,563 on the day
9% long91% short
Index options, net: calls −4,65,583, puts +6,68,125
Domestic institutions (DII)
+32,050
net index futures; −3,458 on the day
74% long26% short
Index options, net: calls +5,551, puts +46,658
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+8,394
net index futures; +408 on the day
57% long43% short
Index options, net: calls +26,254, puts +1,27,910
Clients (retail and others)
+2,42,426
net index futures; +18,613 on the day
84% long16% short
Index options, net: calls +4,33,777, puts −8,42,693

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

210/210 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 6 Oct · close 22,620Puts to the left, calls to the right0.65put-call ratio
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100
  • 22,050
  • 22,000

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,17,26,325). Most put open interest: 22,000 (78,89,245). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,633Puts to the left, calls to the right0.88put-call ratio
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400

Most call open interest: 58,000 (13,55,310). Most put open interest: 58,000 (13,64,340). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • BANDHANBNKIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN87.1%
  • INOXWIND82.2%
  • MANAPPURAM82.1%
  • SAILIn ban
  • AMBUJACEM80.9%
  • CROMPTON80.5%
  • KAYNES79.6%
  • PATANJALI76.7%
  • CANBK74.1%
  • NMDC72.6%
  • LICI71.1%
  • IREDA68.5%
  • IDEA67.6%
  • IEX62.7%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
KOTAKBANK76.6%+2.71%1,350
BHARTIARTL75.2%-0.80%1,424
GODREJCP73.3%-0.58%139
NESTLEIND72.9%-2.65%169
GAIL71.5%+0.30%209
SHRIRAMFIN70.3%+1.15%544
LT70.2%+0.29%901
RELIANCE69.7%+0.42%1,948
HINDALCO69.4%-1.40%419
NTPC69.4%-0.23%222
ASIANPAINT68.7%-0.51%133
PFC68.7%+0.43%328
POWERGRID68.7%-0.38%254
TATACONSUM68.6%-1.88%164
ICICIBANK68.4%+2.28%1,867

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions