OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 13 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Tuesday, 13 October 2026.

RBLBANK -7.36% · OI +29.9%UJJIVANSFB +4.64% · OI +18.2%TIINDIA -0.95% · OI +11.9%HYUNDAI +1.45% · OI +10.0%ICICIPRULI -2.52% · OI +9.3%NESTLEIND +1.20% · OI +8.3%OBEROIRLTY +1.64% · OI +6.2%POWERINDIA -2.89% · OI +6.2%ANGELONE +2.62% · OI +6.0%INDIANB +2.53% · OI -5.9%NYKAA +0.77% · OI +5.5%BANDHANBNK +8.56% · OI -5.2%SBILIFE +0.68% · OI +4.9%MOTILALOFS +1.05% · OI +4.9%POLICYBZR +1.88% · OI -4.3%FORCEMOT +1.12% · OI -4.2%

NSE close · 13 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,89,495 index futures contracts, against 2,95,860 short on 12 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 3 saw long unwinding, 17 short build-up, 52 short covering and 87 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 19 Oct: put-call ratio 1.39; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,500.
  • 2 stocks are in the F&O ban: KAYNES, AMBUJACEM.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 13 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,89,495
net index futures; +6,365 on the day
10% long90% short
Index options, net: calls −2,88,995, puts +5,65,338
Domestic institutions (DII)
+34,531
net index futures; +370 on the day
77% long23% short
Index options, net: calls +94,848, puts +74,365
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+25,107
net index futures; +6,337 on the day
64% long36% short
Index options, net: calls +82,695, puts −52,868
Clients (retail and others)
+2,29,857
net index futures; −13,072 on the day
83% long17% short
Index options, net: calls +1,11,452, puts −5,86,835

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 19 Oct · close 22,722Puts to the left, calls to the right1.39put-call ratio
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100

Most call open interest: 23,000 (63,07,730). Most put open interest: 22,500 (74,80,785). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 55,481Puts to the left, calls to the right1.07put-call ratio
  • 56,700
  • 56,600
  • 56,500
  • 56,400
  • 56,300
  • 56,200
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300

Most call open interest: 58,000 (11,17,950). Most put open interest: 55,000 (13,88,610). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • KAYNESIn ban
  • SAIL94.3%
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • INOXWIND85.0%
  • MANAPPURAM84.7%
  • CROMPTON82.3%
  • IDEA81.3%
  • BANDHANBNK79.4%
  • LICHSGFIN78.8%
  • PATANJALI77.0%
  • APLAPOLLO74.4%
  • CANBK74.4%
  • LICI73.4%
  • NMDC72.5%
  • GLENMARK68.1%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
PFC78.4%+1.23%681
INDUSINDBK76.2%+2.85%456
TATACONSUM73.0%+0.13%183
ADANIPORTS71.9%+0.51%605
POWERGRID70.9%+0.60%305
PHOENIXLTD70.6%+3.40%115
KOTAKBANK70.5%-0.99%922
AXISBANK67.9%+1.23%697
MARUTI67.1%-0.62%855
NYKAA66.4%-0.59%237
LUPIN64.7%+0.96%144
NESTLEIND64.6%+0.70%415
RECLTD64.6%+1.99%469
MARICO64.4%+0.05%184
BHARTIARTL63.9%+1.56%1,061

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions