OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 22 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Thursday, 22 October 2026.

WAAREEENER -2.33% · OI -16.1%IREDA -0.54% · OI -15.4%ICICIPRULI -0.46% · OI -15.0%ATHERENERG -0.14% · OI -14.2%LTM -0.88% · OI -14.2%BAJAJHLDNG +2.26% · OI -13.2%PIIND -0.99% · OI -13.1%DIXON -0.59% · OI -13.1%SWIGGY -5.68% · OI +12.7%KAYNES +5.29% · OI -12.5%ENRIN -1.21% · OI +12.4%INDHOTEL +4.34% · OI -11.8%LTF -0.14% · OI -10.6%IRFC +0.38% · OI -10.3%RVNL -0.07% · OI -10.2%BDL -1.27% · OI -9.7%

NSE close · 22 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,80,300 index futures contracts, against 2,77,628 short on 21 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 53 saw long unwinding, 60 short build-up, 35 short covering and 25 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 27 Oct: put-call ratio 0.82; the most call open interest is at 24,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, AMBUJACEM, KAYNES.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 19 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,80,300
net index futures; −2,672 on the day
10% long90% short
Index options, net: calls −2,90,349, puts +5,02,160
Domestic institutions (DII)
+37,770
net index futures; −201 on the day
79% long21% short
Index options, net: calls +8,078, puts +92,090
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+24,245
net index futures; +8,519 on the day
62% long38% short
Index options, net: calls −32, puts +1,50,631
Clients (retail and others)
+2,18,285
net index futures; −5,646 on the day
82% long18% short
Index options, net: calls +2,82,303, puts −7,44,882

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 22,688Puts to the left, calls to the right0.82put-call ratio
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100

Most call open interest: 24,000 (1,83,81,675). Most put open interest: 22,000 (1,22,56,660). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,926Puts to the left, calls to the right0.94put-call ratio
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700

Most call open interest: 56,000 (15,64,710). Most put open interest: 55,000 (11,11,890). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN86.4%
  • INOXWIND85.9%
  • MANAPPURAM85.8%
  • CROMPTON82.3%
  • BANDHANBNK81.7%
  • IDEA80.9%
  • APLAPOLLO78.2%
  • LICI77.6%
  • NMDC72.9%
  • CANBK71.2%
  • PATANJALI70.4%
  • IREDA69.2%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
LICI78.2%-1.16%406
DIVISLAB76.1%-0.30%947
AXISBANK70.9%+0.17%1,210
SUNPHARMA65.9%+0.74%310
INDUSTOWER65.2%+0.75%289
ONGC65.0%-0.27%219
MFSL64.0%-2.53%120
AUROPHARMA63.3%+2.03%177
BHARATFORG62.1%-1.86%235
NYKAA61.9%-2.37%223
APLAPOLLO60.8%-0.70%133
DMART60.6%-2.61%422
HYUNDAI60.4%-2.49%226
BHARTIARTL60.2%+0.17%2,407
CHOLAFIN60.2%+0.07%175

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions