OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 16 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Friday, 16 October 2026.

UJJIVANSFB -3.28% · OI +19.0%LTF -4.33% · OI +15.9%ENRIN -2.15% · OI +14.3%ANGELONE -4.52% · OI +12.4%PERSISTENT -1.57% · OI +11.2%WIPRO +6.45% · OI +9.8%IRFC +1.74% · OI +7.2%ZYDUSLIFE -1.47% · OI +6.5%PIIND -0.86% · OI +6.3%TECHM +8.17% · OI -6.2%DIXON -3.06% · OI +5.8%TATAELXSI +3.81% · OI +5.8%MCX -1.69% · OI +5.8%WAAREEENER +1.26% · OI +5.2%360ONE -0.85% · OI +5.1%KPITTECH +5.26% · OI -5.1%

NSE close · 16 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,72,999 index futures contracts, against 2,79,827 short on 15 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 15 saw long unwinding, 70 short build-up, 24 short covering and 40 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 19 Oct: put-call ratio 1.32; the most call open interest is at 24,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, KAYNES, AMBUJACEM.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 16 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,72,999
net index futures; +6,828 on the day
11% long89% short
Index options, net: calls −2,73,675, puts +5,21,237
Domestic institutions (DII)
+37,193
net index futures; +752 on the day
78% long22% short
Index options, net: calls +8,675, puts +89,881
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+15,892
net index futures; −8,182 on the day
60% long40% short
Index options, net: calls +2,08,475, puts −1,19,631
Clients (retail and others)
+2,19,914
net index futures; +602 on the day
83% long17% short
Index options, net: calls +56,525, puts −4,91,486

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 19 Oct · close 23,146Puts to the left, calls to the right1.32put-call ratio
  • 23,750
  • 23,700
  • 23,650
  • 23,600
  • 23,550
  • 23,500
  • 23,450
  • 23,400
  • 23,350
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550

Most call open interest: 24,000 (1,41,06,820). Most put open interest: 22,000 (1,82,69,940). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 55,844Puts to the left, calls to the right1.06put-call ratio
  • 57,000
  • 56,900
  • 56,800
  • 56,700
  • 56,600
  • 56,500
  • 56,400
  • 56,300
  • 56,200
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600

Most call open interest: 56,000 (12,15,780). Most put open interest: 55,000 (13,54,800). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • CROMPTON88.1%
  • INOXWIND86.9%
  • LICHSGFIN86.8%
  • MANAPPURAM85.0%
  • BANDHANBNK81.8%
  • IDEA81.5%
  • LICI77.3%
  • APLAPOLLO75.8%
  • CANBK75.1%
  • PATANJALI75.1%
  • NMDC73.3%
  • GLENMARK69.6%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
NHPC87.5%-1.73%140
PAGEIND82.5%-0.97%109
BHARTIARTL80.6%+2.75%4,826
ICICIPRULI74.1%-0.89%174
ONGC73.3%-1.18%245
AXISBANK70.8%+0.16%1,127
KOTAKBANK70.5%-0.12%1,126
SBILIFE70.3%-0.30%446
APOLLOHOSP69.8%+0.01%430
BHARATFORG69.1%-0.94%273
PFC68.8%-2.64%595
ICICIBANK68.7%+0.55%2,076
WAAREEENER68.7%+2.86%303
NTPC67.3%+0.16%306
ASIANPAINT67.2%-0.77%236

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions