OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 21 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Wednesday, 21 October 2026.

SONACOMS -4.06% · OI +17.5%ANANDRATHI +1.14% · OI +16.6%ABB -6.24% · OI +12.3%360ONE -1.28% · OI +11.8%ATHERENERG -1.84% · OI +10.9%VMM -5.51% · OI +10.1%RADICO -2.62% · OI +9.5%ZYDUSLIFE +0.12% · OI +8.9%INFY +3.67% · OI +7.8%MAXHEALTH -1.92% · OI +7.5%IREDA -2.72% · OI +7.0%PRESTIGE -1.68% · OI +6.6%KALYANKJIL +0.96% · OI -6.5%MUTHOOTFIN -3.26% · OI +6.3%PREMIERENE -2.77% · OI +6.3%SRF -5.62% · OI +6.1%

NSE close · 21 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,77,628 index futures contracts, against 2,79,930 short on 19 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 32 saw long unwinding, 116 short build-up, 14 short covering and 11 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 27 Oct: put-call ratio 0.70; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, AMBUJACEM, KAYNES.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 18 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,77,628
net index futures; +2,302 on the day
10% long90% short
Index options, net: calls −3,41,527, puts +5,97,220
Domestic institutions (DII)
+37,971
net index futures; +1,117 on the day
79% long21% short
Index options, net: calls +7,448, puts +1,13,261
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+15,726
net index futures; +3,441 on the day
60% long40% short
Index options, net: calls −55,839, puts +1,15,949
Clients (retail and others)
+2,23,931
net index futures; −6,860 on the day
84% long16% short
Index options, net: calls +3,89,918, puts −8,26,431

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 22,811Puts to the left, calls to the right0.70put-call ratio
  • 23,400
  • 23,350
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,62,89,260). Most put open interest: 22,000 (96,79,345). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,977Puts to the left, calls to the right0.88put-call ratio
  • 56,200
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800

Most call open interest: 56,000 (16,15,980). Most put open interest: 55,000 (12,61,470). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN86.4%
  • INOXWIND85.9%
  • MANAPPURAM85.6%
  • CROMPTON83.3%
  • BANDHANBNK81.9%
  • IDEA80.9%
  • LICI78.2%
  • APLAPOLLO77.7%
  • NMDC73.0%
  • PATANJALI71.4%
  • CANBK71.3%
  • IREDA71.3%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
LICI74.2%-0.33%361
BHARTIARTL70.9%+0.88%1,691
DIVISLAB70.9%+1.13%626
ALKEM70.5%+0.22%138
POWERGRID68.3%+0.72%283
CIPLA68.1%-0.76%163
GODREJCP67.4%+1.42%155
MOTHERSON67.3%-0.56%208
KOTAKBANK67.1%-1.02%520
SUNPHARMA66.2%+0.12%402
ADANIPORTS65.9%-0.97%402
MARICO65.9%-0.30%138
HDFCAMC65.6%-1.61%128
360ONE65.4%-1.61%108
TORNTPHARM65.3%-0.11%129

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions