OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 27 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Tuesday, 27 October 2026.

SONACOMS +8.23% · OI -20.1%BAJAJ-AUTO +2.71% · OI +18.5%KFINTECH +4.15% · OI -17.3%VOLTAS -0.19% · OI +16.3%RADICO +1.61% · OI +12.8%UNITDSPR +2.58% · OI +12.4%HEROMOTOCO +0.27% · OI -12.0%ATHERENERG +6.01% · OI -11.9%INDHOTEL +2.68% · OI -11.8%FORCEMOT +3.66% · OI -10.6%PAYTM -3.39% · OI +10.5%KAYNES +0.17% · OI -10.2%KOTAKBANK +0.13% · OI +9.4%JUBLFOOD +0.85% · OI -9.3%IREDA -2.41% · OI -9.2%BHARTIARTL +3.24% · OI +9.1%

NSE close · 27 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,21,057 index futures contracts, against 2,77,105 short on 26 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 20 saw long unwinding, 37 short build-up, 59 short covering and 52 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 3 Nov: put-call ratio 1.01; the most call open interest is at 23,500 and the most put open interest at 20,050.
  • 1 stock is in the F&O ban: SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 20 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,21,057
net index futures; +56,048 on the day
12% long88% short
Index options, net: calls −2,93,075, puts +5,67,926
Domestic institutions (DII)
+39,380
net index futures; −1,132 on the day
85% long15% short
Index options, net: calls +2,738, puts +1,02,061
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
−12,749
net index futures; −41,760 on the day
40% long60% short
Index options, net: calls +1,05,605, puts −41,089
Clients (retail and others)
+1,94,426
net index futures; −13,156 on the day
81% long19% short
Index options, net: calls +1,84,733, puts −6,28,899

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 3 Nov · close 22,750Puts to the left, calls to the right1.01put-call ratio
  • 23,350
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150

Most call open interest: 23,500 (65,97,955). Most put open interest: 20,050 (56,10,865). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 23 Nov · close 53,975Puts to the left, calls to the right0.89put-call ratio
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400
  • 53,300
  • 53,200
  • 53,100
  • 53,000
  • 52,900
  • 52,800

Most call open interest: 57,000 (16,49,610). Most put open interest: 55,000 (9,87,150). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • MANAPPURAM89.0%
  • SAILIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN83.6%
  • BANDHANBNK82.3%
  • INOXWIND81.5%
  • IDEA78.3%
  • APLAPOLLO76.1%
  • CROMPTON75.4%
  • LICI73.0%
  • NMDC70.8%
  • AMBUJACEM70.0%
  • PATANJALI67.4%
  • KAYNES67.0%
  • CANBK66.2%
  • GLENMARK63.0%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
ONGC82.0%+0.62%484
GAIL72.3%-1.55%206
BHARTIARTL72.2%+3.20%2,558
VEDL72.0%-0.84%327
HCLTECH71.5%+0.21%643
IOC71.4%+0.69%256
INDHOTEL70.8%+2.18%738
NATIONALUM70.8%-1.34%311
UNITDSPR69.4%+2.50%348
HINDPETRO69.2%+3.07%293
UNOMINDA67.9%+1.47%111
BOSCHLTD66.3%+1.56%122
HINDZINC65.3%-0.91%279
TORNTPHARM65.3%+1.65%147
POLYCAB65.1%-0.27%270

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions