OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 5 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Monday, 5 October 2026.

ANANDRATHI +0.80% · OI +78.8%UJJIVANSFB +1.79% · OI +30.6%ENRIN -0.37% · OI +24.7%DMART -7.18% · OI +18.8%MFSL -2.50% · OI +9.6%KALYANKJIL +5.56% · OI -7.5%RADICO +1.09% · OI +7.0%TCS +1.46% · OI -5.0%TIINDIA -1.01% · OI +4.9%COFORGE +1.15% · OI -4.8%ITC +4.62% · OI +4.8%MANKIND -1.53% · OI +4.6%NESTLEIND -0.68% · OI +4.6%UNOMINDA -1.44% · OI +4.6%INFY -1.41% · OI -4.5%BANKINDIA +3.02% · OI -4.5%

NSE close · 5 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 3,02,391 index futures contracts, against 3,10,174 short on 1 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 15 saw long unwinding, 39 short build-up, 49 short covering and 50 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 6 Oct: put-call ratio 0.89; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 21,500.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: AMBUJACEM, BANDHANBNK, SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 7 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−3,02,391
net index futures; +7,783 on the day
8% long92% short
Index options, net: calls −3,65,731, puts +5,88,315
Domestic institutions (DII)
+32,828
net index futures; −429 on the day
76% long24% short
Index options, net: calls +23,886, puts +53,315
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+27,530
net index futures; +425 on the day
67% long33% short
Index options, net: calls +2,22,584, puts −6,533
Clients (retail and others)
+2,42,033
net index futures; −7,779 on the day
83% long17% short
Index options, net: calls +1,19,262, puts −6,35,097

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 6 Oct · close 22,556Puts to the left, calls to the right0.89put-call ratio
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100
  • 22,050
  • 22,000
  • 21,950

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,46,63,025). Most put open interest: 21,500 (1,47,26,075). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,714Puts to the left, calls to the right0.87put-call ratio
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500

Most call open interest: 58,000 (13,59,390). Most put open interest: 58,000 (10,95,780). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN89.1%
  • BANDHANBNKIn ban
  • KAYNES82.9%
  • IDEA82.6%
  • MANAPPURAM82.4%
  • INOXWIND82.2%
  • SAILIn ban
  • CROMPTON78.6%
  • PATANJALI75.0%
  • LICI74.5%
  • CANBK74.1%
  • APLAPOLLO72.6%
  • NMDC72.2%
  • IREDA68.4%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
PIDILITIND75.1%+1.62%124
BHARTIARTL74.3%+2.23%1,291
DIVISLAB71.4%-0.57%441
LT70.9%+1.53%866
CUMMINSIND70.6%-0.57%341
ONGC69.6%+1.14%436
RECLTD68.2%+2.75%254
HDFCAMC67.9%+1.64%292
TATACONSUM67.9%-0.34%146
INDUSTOWER67.4%+1.05%222
PRESTIGE67.3%-2.77%109
NTPC67.0%+2.13%304
INDHOTEL66.7%+0.97%267
RADICO66.5%+1.23%169
AXISBANK65.8%+0.42%918

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions