OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 15 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Thursday, 15 October 2026.

PERSISTENT -2.14% · OI +24.4%UJJIVANSFB +0.08% · OI +15.3%ENRIN -5.88% · OI +13.6%NESTLEIND -7.16% · OI +11.6%ANANDRATHI +1.16% · OI +11.4%CGPOWER -5.25% · OI +11.1%WAAREEENER -1.69% · OI +7.2%PREMIERENE -2.28% · OI +6.7%LTF +1.62% · OI -5.8%POWERINDIA -4.83% · OI +5.7%MFSL -0.67% · OI +5.5%ASHOKLEY +2.83% · OI -5.3%HINDALCO +1.04% · OI +5.1%KEI -1.67% · OI +5.1%HINDPETRO +5.19% · OI -5.0%IRFC -1.36% · OI +4.8%

NSE close · 15 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,79,827 index futures contracts, against 2,96,697 short on 14 Oct.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 11 saw long unwinding, 52 short build-up, 49 short covering and 35 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 19 Oct: put-call ratio 1.66; the most call open interest is at 24,000 and the most put open interest at 22,500.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: SAIL, KAYNES, AMBUJACEM.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 15 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,79,827
net index futures; +16,870 on the day
11% long89% short
Index options, net: calls −2,07,881, puts +4,47,027
Domestic institutions (DII)
+36,441
net index futures; +6,419 on the day
78% long22% short
Index options, net: calls +19,105, puts +81,661
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+24,074
net index futures; +2,757 on the day
65% long35% short
Index options, net: calls +1,30,863, puts −56,647
Clients (retail and others)
+2,19,312
net index futures; −26,046 on the day
83% long17% short
Index options, net: calls +57,913, puts −4,72,041

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 19 Oct · close 22,997Puts to the left, calls to the right1.66put-call ratio
  • 23,600
  • 23,550
  • 23,500
  • 23,450
  • 23,400
  • 23,350
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400

Most call open interest: 24,000 (99,84,455). Most put open interest: 22,500 (1,29,37,015). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 55,811Puts to the left, calls to the right1.08put-call ratio
  • 57,000
  • 56,900
  • 56,800
  • 56,700
  • 56,600
  • 56,500
  • 56,400
  • 56,300
  • 56,200
  • 56,100
  • 56,000
  • 55,900
  • 55,800
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600

Most call open interest: 56,000 (13,01,520). Most put open interest: 55,000 (13,21,950). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • SAILIn ban
  • KAYNESIn ban
  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • INOXWIND86.3%
  • LICHSGFIN85.4%
  • CROMPTON84.9%
  • MANAPPURAM83.2%
  • BANDHANBNK81.9%
  • IDEA81.4%
  • CANBK77.8%
  • LICI77.3%
  • PATANJALI75.9%
  • APLAPOLLO75.6%
  • NMDC73.6%
  • GLENMARK68.3%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
KOTAKBANK74.5%+2.26%1,453
COALINDIA71.8%+0.24%310
POWERGRID70.4%+0.36%319
AXISBANK69.5%+1.85%1,132
NMDC68.5%-0.37%147
ICICIPRULI68.1%+0.90%146
MARICO67.6%-0.22%212
BAJFINANCE67.1%+0.86%1,042
NTPC65.9%+0.30%319
SUNPHARMA65.9%+1.01%243
DIVISLAB65.6%+0.08%583
CIPLA64.8%+1.02%182
ITC64.8%+0.92%602
MFSL63.2%-0.55%169
BHARTIARTL63.1%+3.31%2,098

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions