OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 29 September 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Tuesday, 29 September 2026.

POLICYBZR -5.76% · OI +22.4%CAMS -2.88% · OI +18.6%TITAN -2.81% · OI +14.6%HINDUNILVR -1.58% · OI +13.9%PREMIERENE -4.82% · OI +13.7%360ONE -0.08% · OI +13.4%RADICO -1.63% · OI +11.8%UPL -2.30% · OI +10.9%MOTHERSON -0.52% · OI +10.5%LODHA -0.79% · OI -9.9%RVNL -2.58% · OI -9.9%MANAPPURAM +0.61% · OI +9.7%MAZDOCK -2.11% · OI -9.6%ICICIBANK -0.38% · OI +9.5%GRASIM -1.32% · OI +9.5%BSE +1.93% · OI +9.4%

NSE close · 29 Sept

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,67,307 index futures contracts, against 3,19,669 short on 28 Sept.
  • Of 210 F&O stocks, 39 saw long unwinding, 83 short build-up, 14 short covering and 40 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 6 Oct: put-call ratio 0.79; the most call open interest is at 23,500 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 1 stock is in the F&O ban: SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 4 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,67,307
net index futures; +52,362 on the day
9% long91% short
Index options, net: calls −4,21,463, puts +6,51,257
Domestic institutions (DII)
+35,508
net index futures; +28,520 on the day
77% long23% short
Index options, net: calls +4,572, puts +49,394
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+7,986
net index futures; −47,177 on the day
57% long43% short
Index options, net: calls +1,00,235, puts +45,318
Clients (retail and others)
+2,23,813
net index futures; −33,705 on the day
82% long18% short
Index options, net: calls +3,16,656, puts −7,45,968

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

210/210 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 6 Oct · close 22,716Puts to the left, calls to the right0.79put-call ratio
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100

Most call open interest: 23,500 (67,39,460). Most put open interest: 22,000 (57,65,045). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,260Puts to the left, calls to the right0.87put-call ratio
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400
  • 53,300
  • 53,200
  • 53,100

Most call open interest: 56,000 (12,22,170). Most put open interest: 58,000 (13,67,220). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • BANDHANBNK93.8%
  • SAILIn ban
  • INOXWIND81.4%
  • AMBUJACEM80.1%
  • CROMPTON79.5%
  • MANAPPURAM78.8%
  • LICHSGFIN77.6%
  • PATANJALI76.2%
  • KAYNES75.9%
  • CANBK73.9%
  • NMDC71.7%
  • LICI71.0%
  • IDEA67.5%
  • IREDA67.5%
  • IEX62.5%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
WIPRO87.6%-2.95%2,583
UNITDSPR79.3%-3.70%1,198
LODHA78.5%-0.94%884
INDHOTEL77.3%+0.47%1,869
KOTAKBANK75.9%+1.11%1,318
RECLTD75.6%-3.56%1,169
BSE75.2%+3.31%9,579
SHREECEM74.0%-1.22%984
SHRIRAMFIN73.6%-0.49%603
SBILIFE73.3%+0.40%276
DIVISLAB73.2%-1.25%620
POLYCAB72.6%-1.08%1,341
BHARTIARTL72.5%-0.01%1,744
RELIANCE72.4%-1.30%2,872
NESTLEIND71.2%-0.02%235

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions