OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 1 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Thursday, 1 October 2026.

ANANDRATHI +0.19% · OI +141.7%ENRIN +3.56% · OI +74.7%UJJIVANSFB -2.44% · OI +19.3%FORCEMOT -2.36% · OI +13.8%HYUNDAI +0.27% · OI +11.8%HEROMOTOCO -1.38% · OI +8.6%PRESTIGE +0.76% · OI +6.8%APLAPOLLO -3.42% · OI +6.8%BSE -1.61% · OI +6.5%POLICYBZR -7.73% · OI +6.3%EICHERMOT -3.20% · OI +6.2%MANKIND +0.48% · OI +5.4%ADANIGREEN +0.76% · OI -5.2%KAYNES -4.05% · OI +5.1%PREMIERENE -0.31% · OI +4.8%M&M -3.15% · OI -4.8%

NSE close · 1 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 3,10,174 index futures contracts, against 2,82,870 short on 30 Sept.
  • Of 213 F&O stocks, 59 saw long unwinding, 70 short build-up, 26 short covering and 17 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 6 Oct: put-call ratio 0.69; the most call open interest is at 23,000 and the most put open interest at 22,000.
  • 3 stocks are in the F&O ban: AMBUJACEM, BANDHANBNK, SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 6 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−3,10,174
net index futures; −27,304 on the day
8% long92% short
Index options, net: calls −4,31,465, puts +6,66,578
Domestic institutions (DII)
+33,257
net index futures; +1,207 on the day
76% long24% short
Index options, net: calls +4,976, puts +39,526
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
+27,105
net index futures; +18,711 on the day
68% long32% short
Index options, net: calls +1,31,005, puts +1,37,044
Clients (retail and others)
+2,49,812
net index futures; +7,386 on the day
84% long16% short
Index options, net: calls +2,95,484, puts −8,43,148

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

213/213 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 6 Oct · close 22,422Puts to the left, calls to the right0.69put-call ratio
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100
  • 22,050
  • 22,000
  • 21,950
  • 21,900
  • 21,850
  • 21,800

Most call open interest: 23,000 (1,37,64,725). Most put open interest: 22,000 (1,00,58,490). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 27 Oct · close 54,451Puts to the left, calls to the right0.86put-call ratio
  • 55,700
  • 55,600
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400
  • 53,300

Most call open interest: 58,000 (13,73,970). Most put open interest: 58,000 (12,33,360). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • AMBUJACEMIn ban
  • BANDHANBNKIn ban
  • LICHSGFIN89.0%
  • IDEA82.9%
  • KAYNES82.2%
  • INOXWIND81.7%
  • SAILIn ban
  • MANAPPURAM80.9%
  • CROMPTON78.9%
  • PATANJALI75.8%
  • CANBK74.2%
  • NMDC72.7%
  • LICI71.7%
  • APLAPOLLO71.4%
  • IREDA69.2%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
BAJAJFINSV73.6%+0.09%395
ASIANPAINT70.4%+0.18%240
GLENMARK67.4%-0.16%226
DIVISLAB67.1%-0.46%521
ADANIGREEN66.8%-0.15%815
ALKEM66.6%+1.09%151
POWERGRID66.3%-2.28%280
ABCAPITAL66.1%-1.46%187
DRREDDY65.2%-2.17%316
NESTLEIND64.3%-0.18%213
SUNPHARMA64.0%-0.86%418
BHARTIARTL63.9%-0.90%981
SBILIFE63.8%+1.49%567
SHRIRAMFIN63.5%-3.84%533
HDFCBANK63.3%+1.76%2,679

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions