OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Markets Lab

Market X-Ray, 28 October 2026

Who is positioned how in India’s futures and options market, read from NSE’s own end-of-day files and explained. Free, every trading evening. This is Wednesday, 28 October 2026.

KAYNES -9.00% · OI +46.5%KPITTECH +4.36% · OI +14.5%UPL +4.94% · OI +9.7%RADICO -3.12% · OI -8.7%PGEL +7.59% · OI +8.2%BAJAJ-AUTO +0.92% · OI +7.6%AMBUJACEM +1.23% · OI +7.3%GODREJCP -1.50% · OI +7.0%UNITDSPR -3.45% · OI +6.5%PREMIERENE +1.61% · OI +6.2%MARUTI +2.15% · OI -6.2%CHOLAFIN +5.71% · OI -5.7%DMART -1.60% · OI +5.5%UJJIVANSFB -1.43% · OI +5.5%BHARATFORG +0.23% · OI +5.0%ATHERENERG -0.99% · OI -5.0%

NSE close · 28 Oct

Updates after 7.15 pm on trading days

The day in four sentences

  • Foreign investors were net short 2,35,042 index futures contracts, against 2,21,057 short on 27 Oct.
  • Of 212 F&O stocks, 24 saw long unwinding, 31 short build-up, 38 short covering and 50 long build-up.
  • Nifty options expiring 3 Nov: put-call ratio 1.04; the most call open interest is at 24,000 and the most put open interest at 20,050.
  • 2 stocks are in the F&O ban: KAYNES, SAIL.

Positioning

Who is positioned how

Index futures held by each kind of trader at the close, in contracts: long minus short. The line is the last 20 sessions.

Foreign investors (FII)
−2,35,042
net index futures; −13,985 on the day
12% long88% short
Index options, net: calls −3,14,924, puts +4,94,942
Domestic institutions (DII)
+41,188
net index futures; +1,808 on the day
88% long12% short
Index options, net: calls +2,839, puts +1,02,299
Brokers' own trading (Pro)
−9,166
net index futures; +3,583 on the day
42% long58% short
Index options, net: calls +1,93,075, puts −31,159
Clients (retail and others)
+2,03,020
net index futures; +8,594 on the day
82% long18% short
Index options, net: calls +1,19,010, puts −5,66,082

Build-up

Every F&O stock, at a glance

Each tile is a stock's futures: the price change on the day and the change in open interest across all expiries. Together they say whether positions were being opened or closed. Tap a colour to filter, a tile for its numbers.

212/212 stocks

Tap a tile for its numbers.

Options

Where the option positions are

NIFTYexpiry 3 Nov · close 22,699Puts to the left, calls to the right1.04put-call ratio
  • 23,300
  • 23,250
  • 23,200
  • 23,150
  • 23,100
  • 23,050
  • 23,000
  • 22,950
  • 22,900
  • 22,850
  • 22,800
  • 22,750
  • 22,700
  • 22,650
  • 22,600
  • 22,550
  • 22,500
  • 22,450
  • 22,400
  • 22,350
  • 22,300
  • 22,250
  • 22,200
  • 22,150
  • 22,100

Most call open interest: 24,000 (83,27,735). Most put open interest: 20,050 (86,28,685). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

BANKNIFTYexpiry 23 Nov · close 54,267Puts to the left, calls to the right0.94put-call ratio
  • 55,500
  • 55,400
  • 55,300
  • 55,200
  • 55,100
  • 55,000
  • 54,900
  • 54,800
  • 54,700
  • 54,600
  • 54,500
  • 54,400
  • 54,300
  • 54,200
  • 54,100
  • 54,000
  • 53,900
  • 53,800
  • 53,700
  • 53,600
  • 53,500
  • 53,400
  • 53,300
  • 53,200
  • 53,100

Most call open interest: 57,000 (17,61,480). Most put open interest: 58,000 (11,68,530). Boxed: the strike nearest the close.

Position limits

Close to the F&O ban

Open interest as a share of each stock’s market-wide position limit. Above 95% NSE bans fresh positions; the ban lifts when it falls below 80%.

  • KAYNESIn ban
  • MANAPPURAM89.7%
  • SAILIn ban
  • BANDHANBNK84.2%
  • INOXWIND83.5%
  • LICHSGFIN83.5%
  • IDEA78.0%
  • AMBUJACEM75.5%
  • CROMPTON75.0%
  • APLAPOLLO74.7%
  • LICI71.9%
  • NMDC71.0%
  • CANBK66.5%
  • PATANJALI64.7%
  • GLENMARK61.8%

Delivery

Where buyers took delivery

F&O stocks with the highest share of shares traded that were taken into demat accounts rather than squared off the same day (turnover above Rs 100 crore).

StockDeliveryPriceRs cr
BHARTIARTL75.8%-1.55%2,827
MAXHEALTH75.5%+0.77%607
KOTAKBANK72.8%-0.56%743
INDHOTEL65.7%-0.94%328
LICI64.2%+0.97%187
BRITANNIA63.6%+0.16%146
DRREDDY63.6%+1.94%377
ICICIBANK63.2%-0.67%1,308
HINDALCO63.0%+0.29%268
UNIONBANK62.2%-0.88%165
DLF61.4%-0.70%112
GRASIM61.4%-0.03%157
FEDERALBNK61.3%+1.29%205
BAJAJFINSV61.0%-1.47%256
NTPC60.6%+0.65%227

How to read the X-Ray

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is calculated from NSE’s public archive files for the session, published each evening: NSE participant-wise open interest, NSE F&O bhavcopy, NSE combined open interest and MWPL, NSE equity bhavcopy with delivery. The X-Ray updates after 7.15 pm on trading days.

What this is not

It is a reading of the exchange’s data, not advice: Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered adviser and says nothing here about what anyone should buy or sell. Positions change through the day and these are the closing figures. SEBI’s own studies found that most individual traders in equity derivatives lose money; see what a trade really costs in the True Cost Calculator.

Earlier sessions