OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 October 2026

As of 30 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,053.10 on 30 October 2026, up 116.35 points (+0.51%). Of 2,594 NSE main-board stocks, 575 rose and 1,988 fell; in the Nifty 500, 114 rose and 382 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.32%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 4.18%. 11 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 56 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
+0.51%
at 23,053.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
575 / 1,988
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
114 / 382
52-week highs / lows
11 / 56
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,053.10+116.35+0.51%
Nifty Next 5067,709.10−412.50−0.61%
Nifty 50021,895.90−45.60−0.21%
Nifty Bank54,686.95−222.70−0.41%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,301.25−540.40−0.93%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,463.60−347.75−1.85%
India VIX15.30+0.18+1.19%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.32%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.58%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.55%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.34%
  • Nifty Services Sector+1.17%
  • Nifty Hospitals+1.13%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10+0.75%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−4.18%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−3.65%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−3.03%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−2.24%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.11%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.10%
  • Nifty Construction−2.06%
  • Nifty India Defence−2.01%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT32,606.90+2.32%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,449.55+1.58%
Nifty Pharma27,124.85+1.55%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,420.40+1.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,917.65+1.34%
Nifty Services Sector30,861.75+1.17%
Nifty Hospitals3,959.97+1.13%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,356.96+0.75%
Nifty Retail2,968.58+0.72%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.27+0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,876.90+0.54%
Nifty CPSE6,058.00+0.43%
Nifty Consumer Services3,520.57+0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,175.58+0.31%
Nifty India Consumption11,090.70+0.29%
Nifty India Tourism7,613.45+0.29%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,361.20+0.27%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,806.30+0.27%
Nifty India Digital8,602.10+0.26%
Nifty Power8,078.49+0.22%
Nifty Infrastructure8,799.00+0.07%
Nifty Financial Services24,712.20+0.03%
Nifty Private Bank27,053.500.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,446.90−0.03%
Nifty Housing11,079.75−0.09%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,998.55−0.15%
Nifty Commodities8,966.45−0.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,921.83−0.24%
Nifty PSE9,075.35−0.24%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,109.20−0.29%
Nifty Mobility21,576.80−0.35%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,945.85−0.38%
Nifty MNC28,416.15−0.40%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,968.55−0.40%
Nifty Bank54,686.95−0.41%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,072.75−0.41%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,303.25−0.47%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,901.50−0.50%
Nifty Insurance1,693.66−0.54%
Nifty Metal11,784.90−0.54%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,087.85−0.55%
Nifty Rural14,062.90−0.58%
Nifty FMCG43,609.20−0.62%
Nifty Realty813.90−0.72%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,114.95−0.73%
Nifty Auto25,422.70−0.87%
Nifty Core Housing13,964.75−0.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,781.01−0.88%
Nifty PSU Bank8,234.85−0.93%
Nifty Energy34,957.90−0.97%
Nifty Chemicals26,621.25−1.04%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,504.70−1.04%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,006.08−1.06%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,907.70−1.09%
Nifty India Internet1,320.00−1.20%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,823.36−1.23%
Nifty Cement13,205.00−1.26%
Nifty Capital Markets5,127.90−1.46%
Nifty Media1,631.25−1.46%
Nifty NBFC49,142.00−1.50%
Nifty Waves1,811.65−1.63%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,525.15−1.78%
Nifty Capital Goods15,258.15−1.91%
Nifty India Defence8,704.45−2.01%
Nifty Construction10,544.32−2.06%
Nifty Telecommunications3,715.00−2.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,415.75−2.11%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,928.10−2.24%
Nifty Housing Finance655.16−3.03%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,096.97−3.65%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,267.96−4.18%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 33.13+14.72%
2Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 30.23+8.51%
3Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABSRs 2,405.50+7.20%
4Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,756.00+5.59%
5Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 3,017.30+5.44%
6Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFERs 1,245.50+5.16%
7Navin Fluorine International Ltd.NAVINFLUORRs 8,680.00+5.08%
8Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.POONAWALLARs 461.70+4.58%
9Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 152.81+4.51%
10InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.INDIGORs 4,877.60+4.33%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 504.55−16.31%
2Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 326.95−8.46%
3Suzlon Energy Ltd.SUZLONRs 33.90−7.86%
4Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 444.30−7.70%
5Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 129.10−7.65%
6Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 589.50−7.19%
7Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,096.70−6.96%
8Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,100.20−6.94%
9Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 501.80−6.81%
10Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 55.20−6.73%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 154.46 · +12.9%Rs 154.46+12.92%70.2x2,22,18,399norm 3,16,521
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 980.15 · +12.0%Rs 980.15+12.03%66.8x22,85,036norm 34,228
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 286.40 · +20.0%Rs 286.40+19.98%59.8x1,58,38,011norm 2,65,058
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.EQUITASBNKRs 53.59 · −6.3%Rs 53.59−6.26%42.1x18,87,37,519norm 44,84,397
Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYInformation TechnologyRs 42.08 · −5.8%Rs 42.08−5.78%36.7x77,33,18,689norm 2,10,52,630
AYM Syntex Ltd.AYMSYNTEXRs 247.50 · +0.8%Rs 247.50+0.75%27.9x16,66,228norm 59,719
TTK Healthcare Ltd.TTKHLTCARERs 905.30 · −13.7%Rs 905.30−13.71%27.4x3,25,835norm 11,881
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.SMARTWORKSRs 480.50 · −0.8%Rs 480.50−0.83%24.4x21,24,786norm 86,953
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRChemicalsRs 1,519.40 · +2.9%Rs 1,519.40+2.91%24.1x48,06,470norm 1,99,716
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.JISLJALEQSRs 28.47 · +19.9%Rs 28.47+19.87%23.9x12,78,34,749norm 53,51,874
Bharat Parenterals Ltd.BPLPHARMARs 2,029.90 · +6.1%Rs 2,029.90+6.13%20.5x1,61,739norm 7,905
Greaves Cotton Ltd.GREAVESCOTRs 199.40 · +6.8%Rs 199.40+6.75%20.5x2,59,87,909norm 12,66,187
Menon Bearings Ltd.MENONBERs 276.20 · +9.4%Rs 276.20+9.45%18.3x34,07,444norm 1,86,095
Sportking India Ltd.SPORTKINGRs 187.52 · −12.7%Rs 187.52−12.72%16.8x69,11,992norm 4,10,731
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPChemicalsRs 129.10 · −7.7%Rs 129.10−7.65%15.5x2,86,96,153norm 18,55,891

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 110.04 · −1.0%Rs 110.04−1.00%87.2%12.1%
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 158.94 · −4.6%Rs 158.94−4.62%62.2%7.5%
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 438.10 · −2.2%Rs 438.10−2.21%72%17.9%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 203.91 · −1.6%Rs 203.91−1.63%61%10.1%
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd.VOEPLRs 460.20 · −4.6%Rs 460.20−4.63%71.5%20.6%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,635.40 · −1.8%Rs 1,635.40−1.76%59.3%8.5%
Paushak Ltd.PAUSHAKLTDRs 588.20 · −5.3%Rs 588.20−5.25%58.1%11.7%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 481.05 · +1.3%Rs 481.05+1.26%69.2%23.2%
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 360.35 · −4.7%Rs 360.35−4.68%55.9%10.8%
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd.CMLLRs 529.10 · +1.3%Rs 529.10+1.31%56.8%12%
MM Forgings Ltd.MMFLRs 482.90 · −2.3%Rs 482.90−2.26%92.8%48%
Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd.MEILRs 246.90 · −0.3%Rs 246.90−0.28%61.6%16.9%
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd.KRNRs 1,147.20 · −5.0%Rs 1,147.20−4.99%96.3%51.9%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTInformation TechnologyRs 501.80 · −6.8%Rs 501.80−6.81%57.8%13.8%
Priority Jewels Ltd.PRIORITYRs 285.10 · −2.1%Rs 285.10−2.06%66.2%22.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

11

Nifty 500 stocks; 28across NSE’s main board

New 52-week closing lows

56

Nifty 500 stocks; 209across NSE’s main board

  • Intellect Design Arena Ltd. INTELLECTRs 504.55
  • Suzlon Energy Ltd. SUZLONRs 33.90
  • Inox Wind Ltd. INOXWINDRs 55.20
  • Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. GMDCLTDRs 411.65
  • Dalmia Bharat Ltd. DALBHARATRs 1,326.20
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEMRs 315.10
  • Swan Corp Ltd. SWANCORPRs 227.35
  • Brainbees Solutions Ltd. FIRSTCRYRs 157.76
  • Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. AADHARHFCRs 420.10
  • Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. APTUSRs 191.28
  • Aavas Financiers Ltd. AAVASRs 1,062.90
  • Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. IEXRs 100.90
  • Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. CROMPTONRs 191.55
  • IRCON International Ltd. IRCONRs 96.63
  • E.I.D. Parry (India) Ltd. EIDPARRYRs 600.45
  • JBM Auto Ltd. JBMARs 467.65
  • Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. SARDAENRs 440.85
  • Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. ABRELRs 1,003.90
  • Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. INDIAMARTRs 1,487.20
  • Bharat Dynamics Ltd. BDLRs 974.00

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

Bulk and block deals
CompanyClientSideSharesPriceRs crore
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockTENCENT CLOUD EUROPE B.V.TENCENT CLOUD EUROPE B.V.Sell5,43,47,662180.65981.79
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockSOCIETE GENERALESOCIETE GENERALEBuy2,37,40,000180.65428.86
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockMORGAN STANLEY ASIA SINGAPORE PTEMORGAN STANLEY ASIA SINGAPORE PTEBuy1,31,90,000180.65238.28
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockGOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SEGOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SEBuy1,05,50,000180.65190.59
Tata Motors LimitedTMCVBlockBANK OF AMERICA NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONBANK OF AMERICA NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONSell13,00,000397.0051.61
Tata Motors LimitedTMCVBlockBOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SABOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SABuy13,00,000397.0051.61
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockNIPPON INDIA MUTUAL FUNDNIPPON INDIA MUTUAL FUNDBuy27,67,000180.6549.99
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockGHISALLO MASTER FUND LPGHISALLO MASTER FUND LPBuy26,08,392180.6547.12
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDBuy5,53,556180.6510.00
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDBuy5,51,225180.659.96
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDBuy2,76,778180.655.00
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBlockADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUNDBuy1,10,711180.652.00
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkSAGILITY B.V.SAGILITY B.V.Sell56,00,00,00042.762,394.56
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBulkTENCENT CLOUD EUROPE B.V.TENCENT CLOUD EUROPE B.V.Sell5,43,47,662180.65981.79
Swiggy LimitedSWIGGYBulkSOCIETE GENERALESOCIETE GENERALEBuy2,37,40,000180.65428.86
Sri Lotus Devlprs N Rty LLOTUSDEVBulkSMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCSMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCBuy1,41,40,027240.00339.36
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkBNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSBNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSBuy5,61,85,38042.75240.19
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkSOCIETE GENERALESOCIETE GENERALEBuy4,75,06,62642.75203.09
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkGHISALLO MASTER FUND LPGHISALLO MASTER FUND LPBuy4,45,64,30442.75190.51
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUNDICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUNDBuy3,50,87,71942.75150.00
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDBuy3,25,88,53742.75139.32
SAGILITY LIMITEDSAGILITYBulkGOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOGOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOBuy2,72,67,14842.62116.21
Strides Pharma ScienceLtdSTARBulkSBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDSBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDBuy6,62,3691,045.2869.24
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell17,35,789358.1062.16
Marsons LimitedMARSONSBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDSell41,87,239140.4758.82
Marsons LimitedMARSONSBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy41,85,739139.9758.59
Ratnaveer Precision Eng LRATNAVEERBulkARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDBuy15,54,949354.8755.18
Equitas Small Fin Bnk LtdEQUITASBNKBulkSSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy99,00,00050.5950.08
Tonbo Imaging India LtdTONBOBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,37,0181,291.7443.53
Tonbo Imaging India LtdTONBOBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,37,0181,291.2343.52
Tonbo Imaging India LtdTONBOBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,27,8091,290.4242.30
Tonbo Imaging India LtdTONBOBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,27,8091,288.2742.23

Showing the 20 largest of 88 bulk deals.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,053.10, up 0.51% from the close on 29 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.41%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.93%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.85%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 October 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.32%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.58%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.55%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−4.18%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−3.65%) and Nifty Housing Finance (−3.03%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 October 2026?

575 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,988 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 114 rose and 382 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 October 2026?

Gainers: Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) +14.7%, Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) +8.5% and Laurus Labs Ltd. (LAURUSLABS) +7.2%. Losers: Intellect Design Arena Ltd. (INTELLECT) −16.3%, Redington Ltd. (REDINGTON) −8.5% and Suzlon Energy Ltd. (SUZLON) −7.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 October 2026 the largest were Quick Heal Technologies Ltd. (70.2x), Dhanuka Agritech Ltd. (66.8x) and Borosil Ltd. (59.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 October 2026: BN Agrochem Ltd. (87.2% against 12.1%), The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (62.2% against 7.5%) and Landmark Cars Ltd. (72% against 17.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.