OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 October 2026

As of 21 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,811.35 on 21 October 2026, down 77.60 points (−0.34%). Of 2,591 NSE main-board stocks, 324 rose and 2,248 fell; in the Nifty 500, 80 rose and 416 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.88%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 3.60%. 2 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 48 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.34%
at 22,811.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
324 / 2,248
19 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
80 / 416
52-week highs / lows
2 / 48
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,811.35−77.60−0.34%
Nifty Next 5067,655.30−1,040.55−1.51%
Nifty 50021,837.90−203.70−0.92%
Nifty Bank54,976.90−511.20−0.92%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,565.85−922.10−1.58%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,487.30−448.45−2.37%
India VIX15.68+0.91+6.16%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.88%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.82%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.55%
  • Nifty Cement+0.47%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.31%
  • Nifty Services Sector+0.21%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.18%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.01%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−3.60%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−3.04%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−2.71%
  • Nifty Chemicals−2.64%
  • Nifty Construction−2.60%
  • Nifty India Defence−2.49%
  • Nifty NBFC−2.33%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.29%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT32,422.50+2.88%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,208.00+0.82%
Nifty India Digital8,599.15+0.55%
Nifty Cement13,482.00+0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,177.29+0.31%
Nifty Services Sector30,163.75+0.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,779.99+0.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,826.60−0.01%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,536.30−0.08%
Nifty Pharma25,565.90−0.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,507.15−0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,865.64−0.32%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,092.80−0.36%
Nifty Infrastructure8,634.00−0.38%
Nifty PSU Bank8,251.50−0.51%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,126.90−0.56%
Nifty FMCG43,720.70−0.58%
Nifty Insurance1,741.31−0.58%
Nifty CPSE5,987.50−0.73%
Nifty Core Housing14,029.15−0.85%
Nifty Rural14,009.50−0.90%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,909.45−0.91%
Nifty Bank54,976.90−0.92%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,403.90−0.95%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,578.00−0.96%
Nifty India Consumption10,833.30−0.96%
Nifty Housing10,962.90−0.97%
Nifty Commodities8,951.30−0.98%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,091.65−1.03%
Nifty Private Bank26,904.35−1.05%
Nifty PSE9,094.40−1.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,375.63−1.07%
Nifty Housing Finance683.52−1.16%
Nifty Financial Services24,691.45−1.18%
Nifty Realty805.85−1.25%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,378.39−1.27%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,816.20−1.28%
Nifty Media1,622.65−1.29%
Nifty Energy35,474.75−1.39%
Nifty Hospitals3,755.50−1.40%
Nifty Mobility21,313.25−1.45%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,054.80−1.51%
Nifty Auto25,196.65−1.54%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,841.80−1.57%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,014.85−1.58%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,614.00−1.59%
Nifty Power7,884.66−1.61%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,947.55−1.67%
Nifty India Tourism7,371.15−1.69%
Nifty Metal11,859.55−1.71%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,496.75−1.71%
Nifty Telecommunications3,741.86−1.78%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,832.05−1.84%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,695.25−1.85%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,175.15−1.86%
Nifty Consumer Services3,435.48−2.01%
Nifty India Internet1,329.75−2.06%
Nifty Retail2,927.66−2.06%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,004.79−2.07%
Nifty MNC28,626.65−2.10%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,913.45−2.12%
Nifty Waves1,866.65−2.21%
Nifty Capital Markets5,072.60−2.28%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,496.15−2.29%
Nifty NBFC50,815.80−2.33%
Nifty India Defence8,897.20−2.49%
Nifty Construction10,679.99−2.60%
Nifty Chemicals27,176.35−2.64%
Nifty Capital Goods15,661.67−2.71%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,479.89−3.04%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,224.42−3.60%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 329.80+12.04%
2L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,996.30+10.66%
3Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 785.90+10.15%
4Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,918.90+5.75%
5Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 604.60+5.28%
6Wipro Ltd.WIPRORs 189.17+3.86%
7Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 2,019.00+3.61%
8Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,168.00+3.30%
9HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,424.20+3.21%
10Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,834.70+3.13%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 539.25−10.99%
2Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 270.40−8.53%
3Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 635.75−7.19%
4Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 583.10−6.88%
5CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,142.40−6.86%
6Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 13.94−6.51%
7TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 689.35−6.47%
8Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,202.40−6.25%
9Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 914.90−6.24%
10Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 694.80−6.10%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSInformation TechnologyRs 3,996.30 · +10.7%Rs 3,996.30+10.66%108.5x82,08,436norm 75,681
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 329.80 · +12.0%Rs 329.80+12.04%91.9x2,85,33,954norm 3,10,478
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.DCMSRINDRs 53.69 · +12.1%Rs 53.69+12.09%52.2x5,74,34,221norm 10,99,691
Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALInformation TechnologyRs 785.90 · +10.2%Rs 785.90+10.15%46.2x1,37,10,880norm 2,96,961
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd.ORIRAILRs 123.15 · +1.2%Rs 123.15+1.19%32x34,64,201norm 1,08,099
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd.MHRILRs 198.80 · +0.4%Rs 198.80+0.36%24.4x23,23,158norm 95,180
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 61.15 · −2.5%Rs 61.15−2.47%23.2x36,64,981norm 1,57,796
LMW Ltd.LMWRs 15,992.00 · −1.8%Rs 15,992.00−1.79%19.8x59,248norm 2,991
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd.WAAREERTLRs 743.25 · −10.0%Rs 743.25−10.04%12.5x18,50,898norm 1,48,446
Wendt (India) Ltd.WENDTRs 7,406.00 · −3.7%Rs 7,406.00−3.68%8.3x58,894norm 7,116
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd.TATVARs 1,890.10 · −0.7%Rs 1,890.10−0.70%8.1x7,97,447norm 98,608
Just Dial Ltd.JUSTDIALRs 767.25 · +4.8%Rs 767.25+4.85%7.2x72,08,284norm 9,97,125
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 93.65 · +1.1%Rs 93.65+1.09%6.9x8,53,340norm 1,22,835
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 353.25 · −7.6%Rs 353.25−7.62%6.8x5,25,721norm 77,372
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd.PRUDENTRs 2,930.00 · −4.1%Rs 2,930.00−4.14%5.8x1,69,823norm 29,315

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 151.17 · −5.0%Rs 151.17−5.00%88.1%11.3%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 183.89 · −2.1%Rs 183.89−2.06%71%13.8%
Heranba Industries Ltd.HERANBARs 156.52 · −2.1%Rs 156.52−2.12%71.2%14.2%
Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERealtyRs 714.80 · −0.6%Rs 714.80−0.56%68.2%17.6%
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SHUKRAPHARRs 68.36 · −0.4%Rs 68.36−0.38%65.9%18.6%
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.DAMCAPITALRs 135.91 · −4.6%Rs 135.91−4.63%60.5%13.9%
Om Power Transmission Ltd.OMPOWERRs 150.67 · −3.0%Rs 150.67−3.01%77.2%31.2%
Skyways Air Services Ltd.SKYWAYSRs 104.07 · −4.4%Rs 104.07−4.38%61.9%16.8%
TGV Sraac Ltd.TGVSLRs 122.11 · −1.8%Rs 122.11−1.83%68.7%24.1%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,743.00 · −2.5%Rs 1,743.00−2.49%51.3%7.8%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 464.60 · −0.9%Rs 464.60−0.93%52.3%10.6%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,102.30 · −0.6%Rs 1,102.30−0.55%56.1%14.8%
Artemis Medicare Services Ltd.ARTEMISMEDRs 302.05 · +0.3%Rs 302.05+0.27%59.3%18.1%
Frontier Springs Ltd.FRONTSPRs 1,300.60 · −0.5%Rs 1,300.60−0.49%57.8%16.6%
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 422.15 · −7.9%Rs 422.15−7.87%51.4%11%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

2

Nifty 500 stocks; 11across NSE’s main board

  • Tech Mahindra Ltd. TECHMRs 1,834.70
  • PVR INOX Ltd. PVRINOXRs 1,417.90

New 52-week closing lows

48

Nifty 500 stocks; 253across NSE’s main board

  • Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. TECHNOERs 885.70
  • SRF Ltd. SRFRs 2,305.00
  • Cochin Shipyard Ltd. COCHINSHIPRs 1,167.10
  • Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. VMMRs 90.00
  • NTPC Green Energy Ltd. NTPCGREENRs 84.04
  • SJVN Ltd. SJVNRs 49.08
  • Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. RAILTELRs 240.55
  • DOMS Industries Ltd. DOMSRs 1,994.70
  • Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. CROMPTONRs 201.08
  • Reliance Power Ltd. RPOWERRs 17.27
  • Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. GMDCLTDRs 443.00
  • Swan Corp Ltd. SWANCORPRs 247.75
  • Jupiter Wagons Ltd. JWLRs 190.31
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. GPILRs 200.86
  • NBCC (India) Ltd. NBCCRs 71.45
  • Muthoot Finance Ltd. MUTHOOTFINRs 2,489.80
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONSRs 237.91
  • Yes Bank Ltd. YESBANKRs 16.41
  • Kec International Ltd. KECRs 334.00
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. IREDARs 103.60

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,811.35, down 0.34% from the close on 19 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.92%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.58%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.37%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 October 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.88%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.82%) and Nifty India Digital (+0.55%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−3.60%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−3.04%) and Nifty Capital Goods (−2.71%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 October 2026?

324 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,248 fell and 19 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 80 rose and 416 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 October 2026?

Gainers: India Cements Ltd. (INDIACEM) +12.0%, L&T Technology Services Ltd. (LTTS) +10.7% and Fractal Analytics Ltd. (FRACTAL) +10.2%. Losers: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) −11.0%, Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) −8.5% and Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) −7.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 October 2026 the largest were L&T Technology Services Ltd. (108.5x), India Cements Ltd. (91.9x) and DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. (52.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 October 2026: BN Agrochem Ltd. (88.1% against 11.3%), Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd. (71% against 13.8%) and Heranba Industries Ltd. (71.2% against 14.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.